Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff Council →
UKDEA Member Cardiff Heat Network Ltd (CHN) is inviting early market interest for upcoming expansion projects to support the ongoing growth of the city’s low-carbon district heating system. Future works will be delivered on a call-off basis under a framework contract with the selected contractor. The works will encompass both small and large network connections to the existing networks, with anticipated annual contract values for individual packages ranging from £300,000 to £10 million. The scope is expected to include full design, civils, pipe and substation installation, commissioning and where an existing building, integration into secondary-side systems. The scope of the framework will include but not be limited: 1. Highways and Civil Works: GPR surveys, utility mapping, trial holes, trenching, reinstatement, and coordination within the public highway, TTRO’s, phase road closure coordination, etc. 2. Easements and Access: Support with wayleaves and optimal routing. 3. Pipe Installation and Commissioning: Pre-insulated pipework installation, welding, NDT testing, ice pigging, water filling, chemical conditioning, balancing, system commissioning and certification. 4. Building Connections: (where required - internal pipework modifications to connect to existing secondary circuits), installation and commissioning of customer substations, BMS integration and controls. 5. Design, Management & Safety: Multi-disciplinary design, project management, Principal Contractor role under CDM, community engagement and full compliance with health, safety, and environmental standards. CHN is seeking capability statements and expressions of interest from suitable contractors or consortiums ahead of launching a formal procurement process which will take place via a procurement portal selected by CHN. If any member would like to respond to this request, please submit your expression of interest and capability statement via Proactis Any questions regarding this process please submit them via the question tab on Proactis
UKL22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 25 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL22 | 148 | 4.5 median · 42.4 average (42 of 148 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (49 of 148 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,488 | 6 median · 9.2 average (13 of 1,488 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (13 of 1,488 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| We are requesting capability statements and expression of interests from suitable contractors or consortiums. | engagement | 9 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060723 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 003683-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jan 16 2026 08:23:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jan 2026 | planning | 003683-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "003683-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T08:23:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060723",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060723",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cardiff Heat Network Expansion Project",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "UKDEA Member Cardiff Heat Network Ltd (CHN) is inviting early market interest for upcoming expansion projects to support the ongoing growth of the city’s low-carbon district heating system. Future works will be delivered on a call-off basis under a framework contract with the selected contractor. The works will encompass both small and large network connections to the existing networks, with anticipated annual contract values for individual packages ranging from £300,000 to £10 million.\nThe scope is expected to include full design, civils, pipe and substation installation, commissioning and where an existing building, integration into secondary-side systems.\nThe scope of the framework will include but not be limited:\n1.\tHighways and Civil Works: GPR surveys, utility mapping, trial holes, trenching, reinstatement, and coordination within the public highway, TTRO’s, phase road closure coordination, etc.\n2.\tEasements and Access: Support with wayleaves and optimal routing.\n3.\tPipe Installation and Commissioning: Pre-insulated pipework installation, welding, NDT testing, ice pigging, water filling, chemical conditioning, balancing, system commissioning and certification.\n4.\tBuilding Connections: (where required - internal pipework modifications to connect to existing secondary circuits), installation and commissioning of customer substations, BMS integration and controls.\n5.\tDesign, Management & Safety: Multi-disciplinary design, project management, Principal Contractor role under CDM, community engagement and full compliance with health, safety, and environmental standards.\nCHN is seeking capability statements and expressions of interest from suitable contractors or consortiums ahead of launching a formal procurement process which will take place via a procurement portal selected by CHN.\nIf any member would like to respond to this request, please submit your expression of interest and capability statement via Proactis\nAny questions regarding this process please submit them via the question tab on Proactis",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ardalprocurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003683-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003683-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T08:23:50Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "We are requesting capability statements and expression of interests from suitable contractors or consortiums."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "003683-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-16T08:23:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060723",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060723",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cardiff Heat Network Expansion Project",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "UKDEA Member Cardiff Heat Network Ltd (CHN) is inviting early market interest for upcoming expansion projects to support the ongoing growth of the city’s low-carbon district heating system. Future works will be delivered on a call-off basis under a framework contract with the selected contractor. The works will encompass both small and large network connections to the existing networks, with anticipated annual contract values for individual packages ranging from £300,000 to £10 million.\nThe scope is expected to include full design, civils, pipe and substation installation, commissioning and where an existing building, integration into secondary-side systems.\nThe scope of the framework will include but not be limited:\n1.\tHighways and Civil Works: GPR surveys, utility mapping, trial holes, trenching, reinstatement, and coordination within the public highway, TTRO’s, phase road closure coordination, etc.\n2.\tEasements and Access: Support with wayleaves and optimal routing.\n3.\tPipe Installation and Commissioning: Pre-insulated pipework installation, welding, NDT testing, ice pigging, water filling, chemical conditioning, balancing, system commissioning and certification.\n4.\tBuilding Connections: (where required - internal pipework modifications to connect to existing secondary circuits), installation and commissioning of customer substations, BMS integration and controls.\n5.\tDesign, Management & Safety: Multi-disciplinary design, project management, Principal Contractor role under CDM, community engagement and full compliance with health, safety, and environmental standards.\nCHN is seeking capability statements and expressions of interest from suitable contractors or consortiums ahead of launching a formal procurement process which will take place via a procurement portal selected by CHN.\nIf any member would like to respond to this request, please submit your expression of interest and capability statement via Proactis\nAny questions regarding this process please submit them via the question tab on Proactis",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"name": "Cardiff Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF10 4UW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVHP-5769-YHRQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ardalprocurement@cardiff.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "003683-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003683-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-16T08:23:50Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "We are requesting capability statements and expression of interests from suitable contractors or consortiums."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}