Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Wokingham Borough Council →
Wokingham Borough Council is looking to engage with the market to discuss a future opportunity relating to a Car Share Scheme within Wokingham Town Centre. The key aims of our market engagement are to: • Gain an understanding of your experience, capability and contract management of Car Share Schemes • Understand more about how the service is run and the commercials • See who in the market would be interested in taking part in a procurement The engagement is in the form of a questionnaire where suppliers can review a series of engagement questions and respond to them within the questionnaire. To register interest, please complete a copy of the Market Engagement Questionnaire and return to Wokingham Borough Council via ProContract, by 5pm on Monday 18th May 2026. All relevant correspondence will be managed through the Council’s e-procurement solution – ProContract.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Passenger cars, Road transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Passenger cars (34110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,364 | 3 median · 24.7 average (1,762 of 4,364 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,965 of 4,364 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wokingham Borough Council is looking to engage with the market to discuss a future opportunity relating to a Car Share Scheme within Wokingham Town Centre. The key aims of our market engagement are to: • Gain an understanding of your experience, capability and contract management of Car Share Schemes • Understand more about how the service is run and the commercials • See who in the market would be interested in taking part in a procurement The engagement is in the form of a questionnaire where suppliers can review a series of engagement questions and respond to them within the questionnaire. To register interest, please complete a copy of the Market Engagement Questionnaire and return to Wokingham Borough Council via ProContract, by 5pm on Monday 18th May 2026. All relevant correspondence will be managed through the Council’s e-procurement solution – ProContract. | engagement | 18 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068b87 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037998-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Apr 27 2026 11:29:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Apr 2026 | planning | 037998-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037998-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T12:29:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b87",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b87",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger cars"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Car Share Scheme - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wokingham Borough Council is looking to engage with the market to discuss a future opportunity relating to a Car Share Scheme within Wokingham Town Centre.\nThe key aims of our market engagement are to:\n•\tGain an understanding of your experience, capability and contract management of Car Share Schemes\n•\tUnderstand more about how the service is run and the commercials\n•\tSee who in the market would be interested in taking part in a procurement\nThe engagement is in the form of a questionnaire where suppliers can review a series of engagement questions and respond to them within the questionnaire.\nTo register interest, please complete a copy of the Market Engagement Questionnaire and return to Wokingham Borough Council via ProContract, by 5pm on Monday 18th May 2026.\nAll relevant correspondence will be managed through the Council’s e-procurement solution – ProContract.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wokingham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Abi Russell",
"email": "Abi.russell@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189741111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037998-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037998-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T12:29:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Wokingham Borough Council is looking to engage with the market to discuss a future opportunity relating to a Car Share Scheme within Wokingham Town Centre.\nThe key aims of our market engagement are to:\n•\tGain an understanding of your experience, capability and contract management of Car Share Schemes\n•\tUnderstand more about how the service is run and the commercials\n•\tSee who in the market would be interested in taking part in a procurement\nThe engagement is in the form of a questionnaire where suppliers can review a series of engagement questions and respond to them within the questionnaire.\nTo register interest, please complete a copy of the Market Engagement Questionnaire and return to Wokingham Borough Council via ProContract, by 5pm on Monday 18th May 2026.\nAll relevant correspondence will be managed through the Council’s e-procurement solution – ProContract."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037998-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-27T12:29:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b87",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068b87",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger cars"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Car Share Scheme - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wokingham Borough Council is looking to engage with the market to discuss a future opportunity relating to a Car Share Scheme within Wokingham Town Centre.\nThe key aims of our market engagement are to:\n•\tGain an understanding of your experience, capability and contract management of Car Share Schemes\n•\tUnderstand more about how the service is run and the commercials\n•\tSee who in the market would be interested in taking part in a procurement\nThe engagement is in the form of a questionnaire where suppliers can review a series of engagement questions and respond to them within the questionnaire.\nTo register interest, please complete a copy of the Market Engagement Questionnaire and return to Wokingham Borough Council via ProContract, by 5pm on Monday 18th May 2026.\nAll relevant correspondence will be managed through the Council’s e-procurement solution – ProContract.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"name": "Wokingham Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG40 1BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Shute End"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wokingham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNTM-6852-HGRP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Abi Russell",
"email": "Abi.russell@wokingham.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1189741111"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037998-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037998-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-27T12:29:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Wokingham Borough Council is looking to engage with the market to discuss a future opportunity relating to a Car Share Scheme within Wokingham Town Centre.\nThe key aims of our market engagement are to:\n•\tGain an understanding of your experience, capability and contract management of Car Share Schemes\n•\tUnderstand more about how the service is run and the commercials\n•\tSee who in the market would be interested in taking part in a procurement\nThe engagement is in the form of a questionnaire where suppliers can review a series of engagement questions and respond to them within the questionnaire.\nTo register interest, please complete a copy of the Market Engagement Questionnaire and return to Wokingham Borough Council via ProContract, by 5pm on Monday 18th May 2026.\nAll relevant correspondence will be managed through the Council’s e-procurement solution – ProContract."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}