Lot 1
No lot description published.
This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to inform the market of an upcoming procurement for the provision of a comprehensive Cancer Management System. The contracting authority is seeking to engage with suitably qualified suppliers to better understand the range of solutions available, inform the development of its procurement strategy, and ensure that the resulting specification reflects current best practice and innovation in cancer care management technologies. The proposed system is expected to support the end-to-end management of cancer pathways, including (but not limited to) patient tracking, multidisciplinary team coordination, Patient Tracker List (PTL) and Pathway management, treatment planning, data integration, reporting, and compliance with relevant clinical standards and regulatory requirements. The system must have functionality to capture, manage and report on Weekly Cancer PTL, Cancer Waiting Times dataset (CWT), Cancer Outcomes and Services Dataset (COSD) and National Cancer Audits. The system should also have functionality to capture and report on cancer personalised care activities and support the management of patients through Digital Remote Monitoring. The system is expected to be able to import and export identified records from and to other clinical systems including Radiology, Pathology, and core Patient administration systems (PAS) As part of this preliminary engagement, interested suppliers may be required to participate in an initial demonstration phase. These demonstrations will form a key component of the market engagement process, enabling the authority to review system capabilities, usability, interoperability, and alignment with organisational needs. Suppliers should be prepared to showcase core functionalities, system architecture, and examples of real-world implementation. Participation in this preliminary market engagement, including the demonstration stage, will not constitute any form of pre-qualification or selection for any future procurement process. Suppliers interested in participating in the demonstration phase are invited to express their interest in accordance with the instructions set out in this notice.
UKC2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,192 | 1 median · 8.9 average (1,874 of 5,192 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,151 of 5,192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 26 | 1 median · 1.7 average (12 of 26 with a bid count) | 1 average (12 of 26 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| As part of this preliminary engagement, interested suppliers may be required to participate in an initial demonstration phase. These demonstrations will form a key component of the market engagement process, enabling the authority to review system capabilities, usability, interoperability, and alignment with organisational needs. Suppliers should be prepared to showcase core functionalities, system architecture, and examples of real-world implementation. Please note, this exercise is intended as an awareness, communication and information-gathering exercise offering an opportunity for potential suppliers to provide information/present solutions to the Authority. Further to the above; as part of the pre-market exercise, the Authority may wish to invite providers to present their solutions to key stakeholders of the Authority. The Authority provides no commitment to award a contract or commence any tender process as a result of this market engagement exercise. At this stage the Authority are developing their strategy for procuring the requirements below. Suppliers interested in participating in the demonstration phase are invited to express their interest by contacting megan.nixon2@nhs.net by close of business (17:00) Friday 22nd May. | engagement | 30 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06941d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042259-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 08:20:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | planning | 042259-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "042259-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T09:20:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06941d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RR7",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06941d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cancer Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to inform the market of an upcoming procurement for the provision of a comprehensive Cancer Management System.\nThe contracting authority is seeking to engage with suitably qualified suppliers to better understand the range of solutions available, inform the development of its procurement strategy, and ensure that the resulting specification reflects current best practice and innovation in cancer care management technologies.\nThe proposed system is expected to support the end-to-end management of cancer pathways, including (but not limited to) patient tracking, multidisciplinary team coordination, Patient Tracker List (PTL) and Pathway management, treatment planning, data integration, reporting, and compliance with relevant clinical standards and regulatory requirements. The system must have functionality to capture, manage and report on Weekly Cancer PTL, Cancer Waiting Times dataset (CWT), Cancer Outcomes and Services Dataset (COSD) and National Cancer Audits. The system should also have functionality to capture and report on cancer personalised care activities and support the management of patients through Digital Remote Monitoring. The system is expected to be able to import and export identified records from and to other clinical systems including Radiology, Pathology, and core Patient administration systems (PAS) \nAs part of this preliminary engagement, interested suppliers may be required to participate in an initial demonstration phase. These demonstrations will form a key component of the market engagement process, enabling the authority to review system capabilities, usability, interoperability, and alignment with organisational needs. Suppliers should be prepared to showcase core functionalities, system architecture, and examples of real-world implementation.\nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement, including the demonstration stage, will not constitute any form of pre-qualification or selection for any future procurement process. \nSuppliers interested in participating in the demonstration phase are invited to express their interest in accordance with the instructions set out in this notice.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RR7",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RR7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "megan.nixon2@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLN-7375-RYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042259-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042259-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T09:20:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As part of this preliminary engagement, interested suppliers may be required to participate in an initial demonstration phase. These demonstrations will form a key component of the market engagement process, enabling the authority to review system capabilities, usability, interoperability, and alignment with organisational needs. Suppliers should be prepared to showcase core functionalities, system architecture, and examples of real-world implementation.\nPlease note, this exercise is intended as an awareness, communication and information-gathering exercise offering an opportunity for potential suppliers to provide information/present solutions to the Authority.\nFurther to the above; as part of the pre-market exercise, the Authority may wish to invite providers to present their solutions to key stakeholders of the Authority.\nThe Authority provides no commitment to award a contract or commence any tender process as a result of this market engagement exercise. At this stage the Authority are developing their strategy for procuring the requirements below.\nSuppliers interested in participating in the demonstration phase are invited to express their interest by contacting megan.nixon2@nhs.net by close of business (17:00) Friday 22nd May."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042259-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T09:20:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06941d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RR7",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06941d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Cancer Management System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement Notice is issued in accordance with the Procurement Act 2023 to inform the market of an upcoming procurement for the provision of a comprehensive Cancer Management System.\nThe contracting authority is seeking to engage with suitably qualified suppliers to better understand the range of solutions available, inform the development of its procurement strategy, and ensure that the resulting specification reflects current best practice and innovation in cancer care management technologies.\nThe proposed system is expected to support the end-to-end management of cancer pathways, including (but not limited to) patient tracking, multidisciplinary team coordination, Patient Tracker List (PTL) and Pathway management, treatment planning, data integration, reporting, and compliance with relevant clinical standards and regulatory requirements. The system must have functionality to capture, manage and report on Weekly Cancer PTL, Cancer Waiting Times dataset (CWT), Cancer Outcomes and Services Dataset (COSD) and National Cancer Audits. The system should also have functionality to capture and report on cancer personalised care activities and support the management of patients through Digital Remote Monitoring. The system is expected to be able to import and export identified records from and to other clinical systems including Radiology, Pathology, and core Patient administration systems (PAS) \nAs part of this preliminary engagement, interested suppliers may be required to participate in an initial demonstration phase. These demonstrations will form a key component of the market engagement process, enabling the authority to review system capabilities, usability, interoperability, and alignment with organisational needs. Suppliers should be prepared to showcase core functionalities, system architecture, and examples of real-world implementation.\nParticipation in this preliminary market engagement, including the demonstration stage, will not constitute any form of pre-qualification or selection for any future procurement process. \nSuppliers interested in participating in the demonstration phase are invited to express their interest in accordance with the instructions set out in this notice.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RR7",
"name": "Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE9 6SX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Queen Elizabeth Hospital, Sheriff Hill"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gatesheadhealth.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RR7",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "megan.nixon2@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBLN-7375-RYXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042259-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042259-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T09:20:47+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "As part of this preliminary engagement, interested suppliers may be required to participate in an initial demonstration phase. These demonstrations will form a key component of the market engagement process, enabling the authority to review system capabilities, usability, interoperability, and alignment with organisational needs. Suppliers should be prepared to showcase core functionalities, system architecture, and examples of real-world implementation.\nPlease note, this exercise is intended as an awareness, communication and information-gathering exercise offering an opportunity for potential suppliers to provide information/present solutions to the Authority.\nFurther to the above; as part of the pre-market exercise, the Authority may wish to invite providers to present their solutions to key stakeholders of the Authority.\nThe Authority provides no commitment to award a contract or commence any tender process as a result of this market engagement exercise. At this stage the Authority are developing their strategy for procuring the requirements below.\nSuppliers interested in participating in the demonstration phase are invited to express their interest by contacting megan.nixon2@nhs.net by close of business (17:00) Friday 22nd May."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}