← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Camden Building Term Service Contract - Scaffolding and Working at Heights Equipment

Buyer: London Borough of Camden →

BuyerLondon Borough of Camden
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jun 2026

What is being bought

*This notice is a PIPELINE NOTICE and therefore is NOT currently a call for competition. For the avoidance of doubt, the Pipeline Notice is intended to provide the most accurate forecast currently available for the council's high value procurement activity, but does not commit the council to procuring any contract and may be amended after publication. No further information other than that captured in this notice can be provided at this time.*

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 31 Mar 2027 to 30 Mar 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 459,3394 median · 24.4 average (2,172 of 9,339 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,381 of 9,339 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer30Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ac35
Latest release ID052250-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 03 2026 10:31:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2026planning052250-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052250-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T11:31:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Camden Building Term Service Contract - Scaffolding and Working at Heights Equipment",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "*This notice is a PIPELINE NOTICE and therefore is NOT currently a call for competition. For the avoidance of doubt, the Pipeline Notice is intended to provide the most accurate forecast currently available for the council's high value procurement activity, but does not commit the council to procuring any contract and may be amended after publication. No further information other than that captured in this notice can be provided at this time.*",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052250-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052250-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-03T11:31:16+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jun 2026 · 052250-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "052250-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T11:31:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac35",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
    "name": "London Borough of Camden"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac35",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Camden Building Term Service Contract - Scaffolding and Working at Heights Equipment",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "*This notice is a PIPELINE NOTICE and therefore is NOT currently a call for competition. For the avoidance of doubt, the Pipeline Notice is intended to provide the most accurate forecast currently available for the council's high value procurement activity, but does not commit the council to procuring any contract and may be amended after publication. No further information other than that captured in this notice can be provided at this time.*",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
      "name": "London Borough of Camden",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052250-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052250-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-03T11:31:16+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}