← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Call-off Award via CCS RM6194 Framework - ERP SaaS Solution

Buyer: ESPO →

BuyerESPO
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Award completed via call-off from CCS RM6194 Framework (see 'https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008278-2021' for the Award of the original Back Office Software Framework Agreement), for a SaaS Solution for ESPO's ERP System. The Contract period is 60 months (5 years).

Delivery location

UKF22

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Award completed via call-off from CCS RM6194 Framework (see 'https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008278-2021' for the Award of the original Back Office Software Framework Agreement), for a SaaS Solution for ESPO's ERP System. The Contract period is 60 months (5 years).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer538 median · 104.3 average (4 of 5 with a bid count)12.3 average (4 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF22123 median · 2.3 average (3 of 12 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall-off from a framework agreement - Crown Commercial Service RM6194 Back Office Software Framework Agreement.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Call-off Award via CCS RM6194 Framework - ERP SaaS Solution

Statusactive
SupplierSOFTCAT PLC

Contracts

Call-off Award via CCS RM6194 Framework - ERP SaaS Solution

Statusactive
Value£1,547,974

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04ce9f
Latest release ID000677-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jan 09 2025 13:57:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Jan 2025award, contract000677-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000677-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-09T13:57:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31758",
    "name": "ESPO"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000677-2025-1",
      "title": "Call-off Award via CCS RM6194 Framework - ERP SaaS Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce9f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award completed via call-off from CCS RM6194 Framework (see 'https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008278-2021' for the Award of the original Back Office Software Framework Agreement), for a SaaS Solution for ESPO's ERP System.\nThe Contract period is 60 months (5 years).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Call-off Award via CCS RM6194 Framework - ERP SaaS Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award completed via call-off from CCS RM6194 Framework (see 'https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008278-2021' for the Award of the original Back Office Software Framework Agreement), for a SaaS Solution for ESPO's ERP System.\nThe Contract period is 60 months (5 years).",
    "reviewDetails": "Information on deadlines(s) for review procedures can be found in Part 3, Chapter 6 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from a framework agreement - Crown Commercial Service RM6194 Back Office Software Framework Agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31758",
      "name": "ESPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "LEICESTER",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.espo.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Local Authority Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESPO",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Food, Communities and Technology Procurement Team",
        "email": "tenders@espo.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane, Marlow, Buckinghamshire, SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SOFTCAT PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25502",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000677-2025-1",
      "title": "Call-off Award via CCS RM6194 Framework - ERP SaaS Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1547973.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000677-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Jan 2025 · 000677-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000677-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-09T13:57:10Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce9f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-31758",
    "name": "ESPO"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000677-2025-1",
      "title": "Call-off Award via CCS RM6194 Framework - ERP SaaS Solution",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
          "name": "SOFTCAT PLC"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ce9f",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Award completed via call-off from CCS RM6194 Framework (see 'https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008278-2021' for the Award of the original Back Office Software Framework Agreement), for a SaaS Solution for ESPO's ERP System.\nThe Contract period is 60 months (5 years).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Call-off Award via CCS RM6194 Framework - ERP SaaS Solution",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Award completed via call-off from CCS RM6194 Framework (see 'https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008278-2021' for the Award of the original Back Office Software Framework Agreement), for a SaaS Solution for ESPO's ERP System.\nThe Contract period is 60 months (5 years).",
    "reviewDetails": "Information on deadlines(s) for review procedures can be found in Part 3, Chapter 6 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call-off from a framework agreement - Crown Commercial Service RM6194 Back Office Software Framework Agreement.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-31758",
      "name": "ESPO",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "LEICESTER",
        "postalCode": "LE19 1ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Barnsdale Way, Grove Park, Enderby"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.espo.org/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Local Authority Services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ESPO",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Food, Communities and Technology Procurement Team",
        "email": "tenders@espo.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02174990",
      "name": "SOFTCAT PLC",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Solar House, Fieldhouse Lane, Marlow, Buckinghamshire, SL7 1LW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02174990",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "SOFTCAT PLC"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25502",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.justice.gov.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000677-2025-1",
      "title": "Call-off Award via CCS RM6194 Framework - ERP SaaS Solution",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1547973.88,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000677-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}