← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · planning

Call for Competition publication - Rail Replacement

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
StatusOpen
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UKI

Categories

Special-purpose road passenger-transport services 60130000

Lot details

Lot 1

London Bus Services Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Transport for London (TfL). TfL is a complex organisation operating both as a functional body of the Greater London Authority (GLA) under the direction of the Mayor of London and as a provider of transport. Further information on TfL can be found at www.tfl.gov.uk (https://www.tfl.gov.uk). The contract or contracts (if any) resulting ultimately from this notice may be awarded by, and may be for the benefit of London Bus Services Limited, TfL and/or any of its other subsidiaries. London Bus Services Limited reserves the right to award any contract in whole or in part or not at all as a result of this notice. London Bus services Limited, TfL and/or any of its subsidiaries shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any bidders in responding to this notice or in tendering for related contract(s).

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 21 Jan 2026 to 20 Jan 2027

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Special-purpose road passenger-transport services (60130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1391 median · 1.5 average (135 of 139 with a bid count)1 average (135 of 139 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI3342 median · 18.4 average (232 of 334 with a bid count)1.3 average (236 of 334 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060208
Latest release ID001533-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 08 2026 15:05:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0025
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2026planning, tender001533-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001533-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T15:05:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060208",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:414342-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "London Bus Services Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Transport for London (TfL). TfL is a complex organisation operating both as a functional body of the Greater London Authority (GLA) under the direction of the Mayor of London and as a provider of transport. Further information on TfL can be found at\nwww.tfl.gov.uk (https://www.tfl.gov.uk).\nThe contract or contracts (if any) resulting ultimately from this notice may be awarded by, and may be for the benefit of London Bus Services Limited, TfL and/or any of its other subsidiaries.\nLondon Bus Services Limited reserves the right to award any contract in whole or in part or not at all as a result of this notice. London Bus services Limited, TfL and/or any of its subsidiaries shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any bidders in responding to this notice or in tendering for related contract(s).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Call for Competition publication - Rail Replacement",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phil Thornton",
        "email": "railreplacementgroup@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "London Bus Services Limited will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on any award of a contract is communicated to tenderers. That information will provide full information on any award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge award decisions before a contract is entered into. The Utilities Contracts Regulations 2006 (SI2006 No 6) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2026 · 001533-2026 · planning, tender
{
  "id": "001533-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning",
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-08T15:05:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060208",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:414342-2019:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-060208",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "description": "London Bus Services Limited is a wholly owned subsidiary of Transport for London (TfL). TfL is a complex organisation operating both as a functional body of the Greater London Authority (GLA) under the direction of the Mayor of London and as a provider of transport. Further information on TfL can be found at\nwww.tfl.gov.uk (https://www.tfl.gov.uk).\nThe contract or contracts (if any) resulting ultimately from this notice may be awarded by, and may be for the benefit of London Bus Services Limited, TfL and/or any of its other subsidiaries.\nLondon Bus Services Limited reserves the right to award any contract in whole or in part or not at all as a result of this notice. London Bus services Limited, TfL and/or any of its subsidiaries shall not be liable for any costs or expenses incurred by any bidders in responding to this notice or in tendering for related contract(s).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-01-20T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-01-21T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Call for Competition publication - Rail Replacement",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0025",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "60130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17506",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E201JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.tfl.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "URBAN_RAILWAY_TRAMWAY_TROLLEYBUS_BUS_SERVICES",
            "scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
            "description": "Urban railway, tramway, trolleybus or bus services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Phil Thornton",
        "email": "railreplacementgroup@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6187",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Transport for London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "London Bus Services Limited will incorporate a standstill period at the point information on any award of a contract is communicated to tenderers. That information will provide full information on any award decision. The standstill period, which will be for a minimum of 10 days, provides time for unsuccessful tenderers to challenge award decisions before a contract is entered into. The Utilities Contracts Regulations 2006 (SI2006 No 6) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}