Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure
Cadw Conservation Works Framework
Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
Historical monument or memorial construction work
Preservation services of historical buildings
+3 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Welsh Government: "Cadw Conservation Works Framework". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Welsh Government | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | complete No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | Not published |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Welsh Government
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Welsh Government. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
4.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 90 active published awards; 77 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityWelsh Government | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statuscomplete | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published1 Jul 2021, 16:55 BST | Last source update1 Jul 2021, 16:55 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationBuildings of particular historical or architectural interest, Historical monument or memorial construction work, Preservation services of historical buildings, Preservation services of historical sites, Preservation services of historical sites and buildings, Restoration work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02c287 | ||
What is being bought
The Contract Award Notice for a framework agreement to assist Cadw to deliver their capital conservation works programme.
What changed
From the official release history
- Status changed to complete
1 Jul 2021, 16:55 BST - Official notice release published
1 Jul 2021, 16:55 BST - Buyer information updated
1 Jul 2021, 16:55 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedcancelledPublished valueNot publishedThis is a Contract Award Notice. The opportunity to bid for this process is now closed. Cadw is the Welsh Government's historic environment service. Cadw has a capital programme of conservation and restoration works required for their properties. In order to procure these works, Cadw wished to establish a Conservation Works Framework. All works to be procured through the framework will be either solely conservation and restoration contracts or contracts with a high proportion of conservation and restoration. Cadw were seeking tenders from conservation and restoration contractors who have the skills, expertise, access to expert trades-people and a proven track record of delivering works of this nature. Most contracts will fall within the 250k GBP-750k GBP value but there is the possibility for lower and higher value contracts. Additional information: The framework agreement has been awarded for an initial period of 2 years with 2 extension options each of 12 months.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
1 Jul 2021, 16:55 BST - Award active
Not published · Not published - Contract active
Signed 3 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · £15,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards BULLEN CONSERVATION LTD, GROSVENOR CONSTRUCTION LTD, HMBS Group Ltd., Henstaff, John Weaver (Contractors) Ltd, Phillips and Curry Ltd, RECCLESIA LTD, SALLY STRACHEY HISTORIC CONSERVATION LTD, TALIESIN CONSERVATION LTD, Tree and Sons Ltd Not published · Not published · active |
Contracts Contract £15,000,000 · signed 3 Jun 2021, 00:00 BST · active |
Bid statistics bids: 10 (lot 1) electronicBids: 10 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1) foreignBidsFromNonEU: 10 (lot 1) smeBids: 10 (lot 1) |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Welsh Government
Contracting authority GB-FTS-1044Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |