Lot 1
The contract has been awarded for the transformation and management of Cadent's corporate Telecommunications Network. Including WAN, LAN, WLAN, Service Management, WLR, Cloud Telephony and Security Services.
Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →
The contract has been awarded for the transformation and management of Cadent's corporate Telecommunications Network. Awarded on 16th July 2021, the contract is for 60 months duration following transformation of services and has extension options up to 36 months.
UKD · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI
The contract has been awarded for the transformation and management of Cadent's corporate Telecommunications Network. Including WAN, LAN, WLAN, Service Management, WLR, Cloud Telephony and Security Services.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,539 | 2 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count) | 2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 437 | 1 median · 17 average (170 of 437 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (199 of 437 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02caaf |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017217-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 21 2021 13:25:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Jul 2021 | award, contract | 017217-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017217-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-07-21T14:25:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02caaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10196",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:486828-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "017217-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14695",
"name": "Vodafone Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02caaf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Up to 36 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The contract has been awarded for the transformation and management of Cadent's corporate Telecommunications Network. Including WAN, LAN, WLAN, Service Management, WLR, Cloud Telephony and Security Services."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Network (SD-WAN)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract has been awarded for the transformation and management of Cadent's corporate Telecommunications Network. Awarded on 16th July 2021, the contract is for 60 months duration following transformation of services and has extension options up to 36 months.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10196",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV64BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Boulevard Ashbrook Court,Prologis Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/home",
"buyerProfile": "https://cadentgas.com/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerrie Sanderson",
"email": "kerrie.sanderson@cadentgas.com",
"telephone": "+44 7814809334"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14695",
"name": "Vodafone Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Vodafone Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2487",
"name": "Cadent Gas Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cadent Gas Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017217-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017217-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017217-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2021-07-21T14:25:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02caaf",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-10196",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:486828-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "017217-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14695",
"name": "Vodafone Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02caaf",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Up to 36 month extension"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "The contract has been awarded for the transformation and management of Cadent's corporate Telecommunications Network. Including WAN, LAN, WLAN, Service Management, WLR, Cloud Telephony and Security Services."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Business Network (SD-WAN)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract has been awarded for the transformation and management of Cadent's corporate Telecommunications Network. Awarded on 16th July 2021, the contract is for 60 months duration following transformation of services and has extension options up to 36 months.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated procedure with prior call for competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-10196",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV64BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Central Boulevard Ashbrook Court,Prologis Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/home",
"buyerProfile": "https://cadentgas.com/home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PRODUCTION_TRANSPORT_DISTRIBUTION_GAS_HEAT",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Production, transport and distribution of gas and heat"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kerrie Sanderson",
"email": "kerrie.sanderson@cadentgas.com",
"telephone": "+44 7814809334"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-14695",
"name": "Vodafone Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Newbury",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Vodafone Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2487",
"name": "Cadent Gas Limited",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cadent Gas Limited"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "017217-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "017217-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}