← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Bus Passenger Shelter Advertising Concession

Buyer: Newport City Council →

BuyerNewport City Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£50,000
Published11 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Due to the forthcoming expiration of the Council’s existing passenger shelter advertising concession, the Council will be looking to invite tenders in due course for the grant of a fifteen year concession, extendable for a further 5 years by mutual consent, allowing the provision and maintenance of “advertising bus passenger shelters” and Information Panels within the City of Newport.

Delivery location

UKL21, GB

Categories

Trade-advertising material, commercial catalogues and manuals 22460000Sales or marketing software package 48481000Advertising and marketing services 79340000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jul 2026 to 30 Jun 2041
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Trade-advertising material, commercial catalogues and manuals, Advertising and marketing services, Sales or marketing software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 22. The category anchor is Trade-advertising material, commercial catalogues and manuals (22460000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 222624 median · 17.6 average (71 of 262 with a bid count)4 average (80 of 262 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL212Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)33Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Due to the forthcoming expiration of the Council’s existing passenger shelter advertising concession, the Council is inviting tenders for the grant of a fifteen year concession, extendable for a further 5 years by mutual consent, allowing the provision and maintenance of “advertising bus passenger shelters” and Information Panels within the City of Newport. It is anticipated the concession would commence in July 2026 . There is an extensive network of bus services operating in Newport, which has a population of approximately 160,000 largely concentrated in the urban area of the city but also with extensive links across authority borders. The new agreement will cover a range of sites as follows: (i) There are currently 80 Advertising Shelters within the city that are or have been occupied by advertising shelters in accordance with the agreement referred to above. (ii) There are also 80 Non advertising Shelters which were provided as part of the existing contract (iii) There are many other shelters and stops within the city that do not have the benefits afforded by the provision of a shelter of any type which could be considered attractive for advertising purposes. (iv) There are also currently 11 Council information and Advertising panels in the City Centre. These are internally illuminated. The Council anticipates that most if not all of the stop locations with existing advertisement,non advertising shelters and Council information boards will be included in the new agreement but all existing shelters and Information boards at the locations are owned by the current contract provider so any new provider would need to provide their own provision. The Council will welcome proposals to install advertisement shelters at other bus stops, subject to Traffic Management, Planning and Advertising Permissions being made available and also towards the use of Digital displays where these are practicable. The Council is seeking expressions of interest from parties able to deliver this concession for the period stated. Please either confirm your expression of interest or contact michael.owen@newport.gov.uk to register your interest in the upcoming tender event.engagement21 Nov 2025scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05df18
Latest release ID072979-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 11 2025 19:19:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Nov 2025planning072979-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072979-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T19:19:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
    "name": "Newport City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df18",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2041-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2046-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trade-advertising material, commercial catalogues and manuals"
          },
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48481000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Passenger Shelter Advertising Concession",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Due to the forthcoming expiration of the Council’s existing passenger shelter advertising concession, the Council will be looking to invite tenders in due course for the grant of a fifteen year concession, extendable for a further 5 years by mutual consent, allowing the provision and maintenance of “advertising bus passenger shelters” and Information Panels within the City of Newport.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
      "name": "Newport City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Owen",
        "email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441633987787"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072979-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072979-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-11T19:19:30Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Due to the forthcoming expiration of the Council’s existing passenger shelter advertising concession, the Council is inviting tenders for the grant of a fifteen year concession, extendable for a further 5 years by mutual consent, allowing the provision and maintenance of “advertising bus passenger shelters” and Information Panels within the City of Newport.  It is anticipated the concession would commence in July 2026 .\nThere is an extensive network of bus services operating in Newport, which has a population of approximately 160,000 largely concentrated in the urban area of the city but also with extensive links across authority borders. \nThe new agreement will cover a range of sites as follows:\n(i)\tThere are currently 80 Advertising Shelters  within the city that are or have been occupied by advertising shelters in accordance with the agreement referred to above.\n(ii)\tThere are also 80 Non advertising Shelters which were provided as part of the existing contract \n(iii)\tThere are many other shelters and stops within the city that do not have the benefits afforded by the provision of a shelter of any type which could be considered attractive for advertising purposes.\n(iv)\tThere are also currently 11 Council information and Advertising panels in the City Centre. These are internally illuminated. \nThe Council anticipates that most if not all of the stop locations with existing advertisement,non advertising shelters and Council information boards will be included in the new agreement but all existing shelters and  Information boards  at the locations are owned by the current contract provider so any new provider would need to provide their own provision. \nThe Council will welcome proposals to install advertisement shelters at other bus stops, subject to Traffic Management, Planning and Advertising Permissions being made available and also towards the use of Digital displays where these are practicable. \nThe Council is seeking expressions of interest from parties able to deliver this concession for the period stated. Please either confirm your expression of interest or contact michael.owen@newport.gov.uk to register your interest in the upcoming tender event."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Nov 2025 · 072979-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "072979-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-11T19:19:30Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df18",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
    "name": "Newport City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05df18",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2041-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2046-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "22460000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Trade-advertising material, commercial catalogues and manuals"
          },
          {
            "id": "79340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising and marketing services"
          },
          {
            "id": "48481000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sales or marketing software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Bus Passenger Shelter Advertising Concession",
    "value": {
      "amount": 50000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Due to the forthcoming expiration of the Council’s existing passenger shelter advertising concession, the Council will be looking to invite tenders in due course for the grant of a fifteen year concession, extendable for a further 5 years by mutual consent, allowing the provision and maintenance of “advertising bus passenger shelters” and Information Panels within the City of Newport.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWLP-4583-NQGG",
      "name": "Newport City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "NP20 4UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.newport.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWLP-4583-NQGG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Michael Owen",
        "email": "michael.owen@newport.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+441633987787"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072979-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072979-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-11T19:19:30Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Due to the forthcoming expiration of the Council’s existing passenger shelter advertising concession, the Council is inviting tenders for the grant of a fifteen year concession, extendable for a further 5 years by mutual consent, allowing the provision and maintenance of “advertising bus passenger shelters” and Information Panels within the City of Newport.  It is anticipated the concession would commence in July 2026 .\nThere is an extensive network of bus services operating in Newport, which has a population of approximately 160,000 largely concentrated in the urban area of the city but also with extensive links across authority borders. \nThe new agreement will cover a range of sites as follows:\n(i)\tThere are currently 80 Advertising Shelters  within the city that are or have been occupied by advertising shelters in accordance with the agreement referred to above.\n(ii)\tThere are also 80 Non advertising Shelters which were provided as part of the existing contract \n(iii)\tThere are many other shelters and stops within the city that do not have the benefits afforded by the provision of a shelter of any type which could be considered attractive for advertising purposes.\n(iv)\tThere are also currently 11 Council information and Advertising panels in the City Centre. These are internally illuminated. \nThe Council anticipates that most if not all of the stop locations with existing advertisement,non advertising shelters and Council information boards will be included in the new agreement but all existing shelters and  Information boards  at the locations are owned by the current contract provider so any new provider would need to provide their own provision. \nThe Council will welcome proposals to install advertisement shelters at other bus stops, subject to Traffic Management, Planning and Advertising Permissions being made available and also towards the use of Digital displays where these are practicable. \nThe Council is seeking expressions of interest from parties able to deliver this concession for the period stated. Please either confirm your expression of interest or contact michael.owen@newport.gov.uk to register your interest in the upcoming tender event."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}