Lot 1
Design and implementation of key customer-facing services and functions for Bus Franchising.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
*Contract Award* Design and implementation of key customer-facing services and functions for Bus Franchising.
UKE4
Design and implementation of key customer-facing services and functions for Bus Franchising.
Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport systems consultancy services, Business and management consultancy and related services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,354 | 3 median · 31.7 average (841 of 3,354 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (936 of 3,354 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 20 median · 20 average (2 of 2 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE4 | 17 | 20 median · 20 average (2 of 17 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (2 of 17 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-034db0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 059653-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 25 2026 07:57:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 059653-2026 |
| 16 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032603-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "059653-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 798872,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-25T08:57:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034db0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31903",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059653-2026-1-1",
"title": "Bus Franchise - Customer Workstream Service Design Implementation",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183753",
"name": "Network for Skills"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034db0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design and implementation of key customer-facing services and functions for Bus Franchising.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Franchise - Customer Workstream Service Design Implementation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "*Contract Award*\nDesign and implementation of key customer-facing services and functions for Bus Franchising.",
"classification": {
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31903",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8876556",
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Hazelgrave",
"email": "CommercialTeam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183753",
"name": "Network for Skills",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Berkhamsted",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network for Skills"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059653-2026-1-1",
"title": "Bus Franchise - Customer Workstream Service Design Implementation",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059653-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "059653-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "9",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 0.01,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 798872,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-25T08:57:20+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034db0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31903",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "059653-2026-1-1",
"title": "Bus Franchise - Customer Workstream Service Design Implementation",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183753",
"name": "Network for Skills"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-034db0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Design and implementation of key customer-facing services and functions for Bus Franchising.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "70"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "30"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE4"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Bus Franchise - Customer Workstream Service Design Implementation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "*Contract Award*\nDesign and implementation of key customer-facing services and functions for Bus Franchising.",
"classification": {
"id": "72220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Systems and technical consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31903",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westyorks-ca.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/103257",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8876556",
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "James Hazelgrave",
"email": "CommercialTeam@westyorks-ca.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-183753",
"name": "Network for Skills",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"locality": "Berkhamsted",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Network for Skills"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "059653-2026-1-1",
"title": "Bus Franchise - Customer Workstream Service Design Implementation",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "059653-2026-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032603-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-16T13:47:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-034db0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032603-2025-1-1",
"title": "The Provision of Educational Psychologists",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89556",
"name": "Reed Specialist Recruitment"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "99888",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To increase capacity within the short term by engaging Service Providers to recruit and provide Locum Educational Pshycologists (EP) to eliminate the backlog of EHC Plans to maintain delivery of new refferals.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Provision of Educational Psychologists",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To increase capacity within the short term by engaging Service Providers to recruit and provide Locum Educational Pshycologists (EP) to eliminate the backlog of EHC Plans to maintain delivery of new referals.",
"classification": {
"id": "79600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recruitment services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "171459162",
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Maria Stoneley",
"email": "maria.stoneley@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01135350945"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-89556",
"name": "Reed Specialist Recruitment",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London, ",
"postalCode": "SW1V1AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Peak, 5 Wilton Road, "
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.reedglobal.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06903140",
"legalName": "Reed Specialist Recruitment"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "carly.sharp@reedglobal.com",
"telephone": "+44 1727731965"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-513",
"name": "The High Court of Justice ",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of Justice "
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032603-2025-1-1",
"title": "The Provision of Educational Psychologists",
"value": {
"amount": 427000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032603-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}