← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Burlington Junior School Cleaning Tender

Buyer: Burlington Junior School →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerBurlington Junior School
StatusClosed
Deadline19 Mar 2026
Value£1
Published6 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Burlington Junior School is putting its cleaning contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2026.

Delivery location

UKJ25, GB

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£1
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Scoring Example — You will need to complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 904,8225 median · 19 average (1,889 of 4,822 with a bid count)3 average (2,020 of 4,822 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ252049 median · 61.3 average (3 of 20 with a bid count)7.7 average (3 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)56Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0649d3
Latest release ID010844-2026
Latest release timestampFri Feb 06 2026 11:19:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010844-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-03-19T13:00:00+00:00
Enquiry deadline2026-03-19T13:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsFollow instructions in the Part 1 Document. Please email your Part 2 Response to the School and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Alternatively you can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Feb 2026tender010844-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010844-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T11:19:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLX-2231-GGHJ",
    "name": "Burlington Junior School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RMandC/2026/BJS/526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Scoring Example",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "You will need to complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Burlington Junior School Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "010844-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010844-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-06T11:19:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The first stage is the SQ’s will be scored against the advertised template and the School will invite up to six companies achieving the pass mark to be selected for the ITT stage (you may achieve the pass mark but not be selected for the ITT stage), provided at least six suitable companies achieve the pass mark."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Burlington Junior School is putting its cleaning contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2026.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-19T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. Please email your Part 2 Response to the School and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document.  Alternatively you can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-19T13:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLX-2231-GGHJ",
      "name": "Burlington Junior School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "New Malden",
        "postalCode": "KT3 4LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Burlington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLX-2231-GGHJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Julie.kerr@burlingtonjunior.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04208069",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04208069",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Management Consultants in providing tender management to schools/trusts.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Allen",
        "email": "Tim.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7990327563"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Feb 2026 · 010844-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "010844-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-06T11:19:36Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0649d3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCLX-2231-GGHJ",
    "name": "Burlington Junior School"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "RMandC/2026/BJS/526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Scoring Example",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "You will need to complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ25",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Burlington Junior School Cleaning Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "010844-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010844-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-06T11:19:36Z"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "The first stage is the SQ’s will be scored against the advertised template and the School will invite up to six companies achieving the pass mark to be selected for the ITT stage (you may achieve the pass mark but not be selected for the ITT stage), provided at least six suitable companies achieve the pass mark."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Burlington Junior School is putting its cleaning contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2026.",
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-19T13:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. Please email your Part 2 Response to the School and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document.  Alternatively you can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-03-19T13:00:00+00:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCLX-2231-GGHJ",
      "name": "Burlington Junior School",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "New Malden",
        "postalCode": "KT3 4LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Burlington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCLX-2231-GGHJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Julie.kerr@burlingtonjunior.org"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04208069",
      "name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04208069",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Management Consultants in providing tender management to schools/trusts.",
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Tim Allen",
        "email": "Tim.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7990327563"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}