Lot 1
No lot description published.
North Northamptonshire Council (NNC) intends to procure a comprehensive Building Cleaning Service across its corporate estate. The appointed Contractor will be responsible for delivering a high-quality, consistent and efficient cleaning service to all internal areas within Council-owned and operated buildings. This includes, but is not limited to, all fixtures, fittings, furniture, surfaces, and finishes. North Northamptonshire Council (NNC) is undertaking Pre-Procurement Market Engagement (PPME) in advance of an upcoming procurement exercise for the provision of a comprehensive Building Cleaning Service across its corporate estate. For copies of the documentation relating to this potential cleaning procurement and to express an interest please email: Sharon Ward Contracts Manager North Northamptonshire Council Sharon.ward@northnorthants.gov.uk
UKF2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 7,381 | 5 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count) | 3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF2 | 41 | 6 median · 14.6 average (16 of 41 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (15 of 41 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 577 | 5 median · 6.5 average (11 of 577 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (11 of 577 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council invites providers to review the full suite of documentation provided. A questionnaire is included for suppliers to complete, enabling them to share feedback that will help shape the future procurement. Please send all completed questionnaires back to Sharon Ward. At this stage, there are no planned site visits or supplier meetings to discuss the feedback received; however, the Council reserves the right to arrange such engagement at a later stage if considered beneficial. The Council will consider all feedback received to inform its options and support further decision-making. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project does not form part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to undertaking such a process. Participation or non-participation in the PPME shall not prevent any provider participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PPME shall place any provider at an advantage in a potential procurement process and participation will be at each organisation's own cost. No expense in responding to this PPME will be reimbursed by the Council. The Council is undertaking this stage to seek advice and insights from the market to help inform its understanding of the available scope, delivery models, affordability, commercial options, procurement structure, and opportunities for innovation and continuous improvement. Feedback received will be used to support the development of the Council's procurement strategy, service specification, and tender documentation. This exercise is for information-gathering purposes only, to support a potential future procurement and to assess market interest. The Council is not committing to any course of action or to adopting any information provided at this stage. Sharon Ward, Contracts Manager, will be responsible for issuing the documentation relating to this Pre-Procurement Market Engagement (PPME). To request copies of the documentation associated with this potential cleaning procurement and to express an interest, please email: Sharon Ward Contracts Manager North Northamptonshire Council Sharon.ward@northnorthants.gov.uk | engagement | 1 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ac75 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052357-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 03 2026 12:47:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £650,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2026 | planning | 052357-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052357-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T13:47:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac75",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council (NNC) intends to procure a comprehensive Building Cleaning Service across its corporate estate.\nThe appointed Contractor will be responsible for delivering a high-quality, consistent and efficient cleaning service to all internal areas within Council-owned and operated buildings. This includes, but is not limited to, all fixtures, fittings, furniture, surfaces, and finishes.\nNorth Northamptonshire Council (NNC) is undertaking Pre-Procurement Market Engagement (PPME) in advance of an upcoming procurement exercise for the provision of a comprehensive Building Cleaning Service across its corporate estate.\nFor copies of the documentation relating to this potential cleaning procurement and to express an interest please email:\nSharon Ward\nContracts Manager\nNorth Northamptonshire Council\nSharon.ward@northnorthants.gov.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sharon.ward@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052357-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052357-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T13:47:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council invites providers to review the full suite of documentation provided. A questionnaire is included for suppliers to complete, enabling them to share feedback that will help shape the future procurement. Please send all completed questionnaires back to Sharon Ward.\nAt this stage, there are no planned site visits or supplier meetings to discuss the feedback received; however, the Council reserves the right to arrange such engagement at a later stage if considered beneficial. \nThe Council will consider all feedback received to inform its options and support further decision-making. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project does not form part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to undertaking such a process.\nParticipation or non-participation in the PPME shall not prevent any provider participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PPME shall place any provider at an advantage in a potential procurement process and participation will be at each organisation's own cost. No expense in responding to this PPME will be reimbursed by the Council.\nThe Council is undertaking this stage to seek advice and insights from the market to help inform its understanding of the available scope, delivery models, affordability, commercial options, procurement structure, and opportunities for innovation and continuous improvement. Feedback received will be used to support the development of the Council's procurement strategy, service specification, and tender documentation.\nThis exercise is for information-gathering purposes only, to support a potential future procurement and to assess market interest. The Council is not committing to any course of action or to adopting any information provided at this stage.\nSharon Ward, Contracts Manager, will be responsible for issuing the documentation relating to this Pre-Procurement Market Engagement (PPME). To request copies of the documentation associated with this potential cleaning procurement and to express an interest, please email:\nSharon Ward\nContracts Manager\nNorth Northamptonshire Council\nSharon.ward@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052357-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-03T13:47:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac75",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90910000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Building Cleaning Services",
"value": {
"amount": 650000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 780000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council (NNC) intends to procure a comprehensive Building Cleaning Service across its corporate estate.\nThe appointed Contractor will be responsible for delivering a high-quality, consistent and efficient cleaning service to all internal areas within Council-owned and operated buildings. This includes, but is not limited to, all fixtures, fittings, furniture, surfaces, and finishes.\nNorth Northamptonshire Council (NNC) is undertaking Pre-Procurement Market Engagement (PPME) in advance of an upcoming procurement exercise for the provision of a comprehensive Building Cleaning Service across its corporate estate.\nFor copies of the documentation relating to this potential cleaning procurement and to express an interest please email:\nSharon Ward\nContracts Manager\nNorth Northamptonshire Council\nSharon.ward@northnorthants.gov.uk",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.northnorthants.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sharon.ward@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "052357-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052357-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-03T13:47:18+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council invites providers to review the full suite of documentation provided. A questionnaire is included for suppliers to complete, enabling them to share feedback that will help shape the future procurement. Please send all completed questionnaires back to Sharon Ward.\nAt this stage, there are no planned site visits or supplier meetings to discuss the feedback received; however, the Council reserves the right to arrange such engagement at a later stage if considered beneficial. \nThe Council will consider all feedback received to inform its options and support further decision-making. For the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the project does not form part of a formal procurement process, and the Council is not committing, at this stage, to undertaking such a process.\nParticipation or non-participation in the PPME shall not prevent any provider participating in a potential future procurement, nor is it intended that any information supplied as part of the PPME shall place any provider at an advantage in a potential procurement process and participation will be at each organisation's own cost. No expense in responding to this PPME will be reimbursed by the Council.\nThe Council is undertaking this stage to seek advice and insights from the market to help inform its understanding of the available scope, delivery models, affordability, commercial options, procurement structure, and opportunities for innovation and continuous improvement. Feedback received will be used to support the development of the Council's procurement strategy, service specification, and tender documentation.\nThis exercise is for information-gathering purposes only, to support a potential future procurement and to assess market interest. The Council is not committing to any course of action or to adopting any information provided at this stage.\nSharon Ward, Contracts Manager, will be responsible for issuing the documentation relating to this Pre-Procurement Market Engagement (PPME). To request copies of the documentation associated with this potential cleaning procurement and to express an interest, please email:\nSharon Ward\nContracts Manager\nNorth Northamptonshire Council\nSharon.ward@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}