← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Building Cleaning Services

Buyer: Berneslai Homes Limited →

BuyerBerneslai Homes Limited
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Jul 2025

What is being bought

A contract for the performance of Building Cleaning Services. In general the service will comprise of the cleaning of the communal areas of Independent Living Schemes, General Let flats, Central Offices, Community Centres and Stand-Alone Communal Laundries in Berneslai Homes managed buildings across the borough of Barnsley.

Delivery location

UKE31

Categories

Cleaning services 90910000Office cleaning services 90919200Building-cleaning services 90911200

Lot details

Lot 1

Berneslai Homes seeks to appoint a suitably qualified supplier for the performance of Building Cleaning Services. In general the service will comprise of the cleaning of the communal areas of Independent Living Schemes, General Let flats, Central Offices, Community Centres and Stand-Alone Communal Laundries in Berneslai Homes managed buildings across the borough of Barnsley.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cleaning services, Office cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Cleaning services (90910000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18.1 average (3,194 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,442 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE31413.5 median · 7.5 average (28 of 41 with a bid count)1.4 average (28 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Building Cleaning Services

Statusactive
Value£1,500,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04c026
Latest release ID039561-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jul 14 2025 11:02:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Jul 2025award, contract039561-2025
26 Nov 2024tender038176-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "039561-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-14T12:02:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c026",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56544",
    "name": "Berneslai Homes Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039561-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Building Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36919",
          "name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Berneslai Homes seeks to appoint a suitably qualified supplier for the performance of Building Cleaning Services. In general the service will comprise of the cleaning of the communal areas of Independent Living Schemes, General Let flats, Central Offices, Community Centres and Stand-Alone Communal Laundries in Berneslai Homes managed buildings across the borough of Barnsley.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract for the performance of Building Cleaning Services. In general the service will comprise of the cleaning of the communal areas of Independent Living Schemes, General Let flats, Central Offices, Community Centres and Stand-Alone Communal Laundries in Berneslai Homes managed buildings across the borough of Barnsley.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56544",
      "name": "Berneslai Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S70 2RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10th Floor Gateway Plaza"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berneslaihomes.co.uk/?s=procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104124",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB804087152",
        "legalName": "Berneslai Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@berneslaihomes.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36919",
      "name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ncsgrp.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2888808",
        "legalName": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@ncsgrp.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01603894388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44918",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit#full-publication-update-history"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44174",
      "name": "HM Courts & Tribunals Service",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-courts-and-tribunals-service"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Courts & Tribunals Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039561-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Building Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039561-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Jul 2025 · 039561-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039561-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-14T12:02:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c026",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56544",
    "name": "Berneslai Homes Limited"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "039561-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Building Cleaning Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-36919",
          "name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Berneslai Homes seeks to appoint a suitably qualified supplier for the performance of Building Cleaning Services. In general the service will comprise of the cleaning of the communal areas of Independent Living Schemes, General Let flats, Central Offices, Community Centres and Stand-Alone Communal Laundries in Berneslai Homes managed buildings across the borough of Barnsley.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Cleaning Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A contract for the performance of Building Cleaning Services. In general the service will comprise of the cleaning of the communal areas of Independent Living Schemes, General Let flats, Central Offices, Community Centres and Stand-Alone Communal Laundries in Berneslai Homes managed buildings across the borough of Barnsley.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56544",
      "name": "Berneslai Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S70 2RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10th Floor Gateway Plaza"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berneslaihomes.co.uk/?s=procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104124",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB804087152",
        "legalName": "Berneslai Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@berneslaihomes.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-36919",
      "name": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "postalCode": "NR6 6EQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "280 Fifers Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ncsgrp.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2888808",
        "legalName": "Norse Commercial Services Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "bids@ncsgrp.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01603894388"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44918",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit#full-publication-update-history"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44174",
      "name": "HM Courts & Tribunals Service",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-courts-and-tribunals-service"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Courts & Tribunals Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "039561-2025-1-1",
      "title": "Building Cleaning Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1500000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "039561-2025-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
26 Nov 2024 · 038176-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "038176-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-26T14:22:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c026",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-56544",
    "name": "Berneslai Homes Limited"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04c026",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Berneslai Homes seeks to appoint a suitably qualified supplier for the performance of Building Cleaning Services. In general the service will comprise of the cleaning of the communal areas of Independent Living Schemes, General Let flats, Central Offices, Community Centres and Stand-Alone Communal Laundries in Berneslai Homes managed buildings across the borough of Barnsley.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90910000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cleaning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90919200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Building Cleaning Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Berneslai Homes requires a suitably qualified supplier for the performance of Building Cleaning Services. In general the service will comprise of the cleaning of the communal areas of Independent Living Schemes, General Let flats, Central Offices, Community Centres and Stand-Alone Communal Laundries in Berneslai Homes managed buildings across the borough of Barnsley.\nStage 1 - Applicants must pass this stage to be considered for invitation to submit a tender at Stage 2 of the process.\nStage 2 - It is envisaged that the highest scoring 5 suppliers from Stage 1 will be invited to tender at the restricted Stage 2 of the process.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-06T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90911200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building-cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87961&B=UK",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-56544",
      "name": "Berneslai Homes Limited",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE31",
        "locality": "Barnsley",
        "postalCode": "S70 2RD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10th Floor Gateway Plaza"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.berneslaihomes.co.uk/?s=procurement",
        "buyerProfile": "https://yortender.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104124",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "GB804087152",
        "legalName": "Berneslai Homes Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=87961&B=UK",
        "email": "procurement@berneslaihomes.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44918",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit#full-publication-update-history"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44174",
      "name": "HM Courts & Tribunals Service",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-courts-and-tribunals-service"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "HM Courts & Tribunals Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}