Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Barcud Shared Services →
Barcud Shared Services (BSS) is establishing a new Waste Management and Skip Hire Framework to provide Welsh housing associations, local authorities, and other public sector organisations with access to compliant, reliable, and environmentally responsible waste services across Wales. The framework has been designed to create a stable network of qualified suppliers capable of delivering a full range of waste management solutions, including skip hire, waste collection, transportation, recycling, and disposal services. It will support organisations in meeting their operational requirements while promoting sustainability, regulatory compliance, and value for money. We're now inviting suppliers to register their interest in joining the framework. We welcome applications from local and regional providers who can demonstrate: • Valid Waste Carrier Registration • Compliance with relevant environmental legislation and permitting requirements • Health & Safety competence • Proven capability to deliver reliable services within Wales, local to our members • Commitment to responsible waste management and recycling practices. The framework will operate on an open basis, providing opportunities for new suppliers to join throughout its duration, ensuring continued competition, innovation, and access to local supply chains. Whether you are a specialist waste contractor, skip hire company, or integrated waste management provider, this framework offers an opportunity to work with a wide range of public sector clients across Wales.
UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Refuse skips, Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 44. The category anchor is Refuse skips (44613700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 44 | 1,701 | 5 median · 45.5 average (408 of 1,701 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (455 of 1,701 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL | 56 | 21 median · 49.5 average (12 of 56 with a bid count) | 13.6 average (14 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 142 | 8 median · 10.5 average (4 of 142 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (4 of 142 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This is an engagement notice only; the tender will be published at the end of August. | engagement | 21 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dc40 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074137-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 11:17:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | planning | 074137-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074137-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T12:17:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse skips"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BSS26017 - Waste and Skip Hire Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Barcud Shared Services (BSS) is establishing a new Waste Management and Skip Hire Framework to provide Welsh housing associations, local authorities, and other public sector organisations with access to compliant, reliable, and environmentally responsible waste services across Wales.\nThe framework has been designed to create a stable network of qualified suppliers capable of delivering a full range of waste management solutions, including skip hire, waste collection, transportation, recycling, and disposal services. It will support organisations in meeting their operational requirements while promoting sustainability, regulatory compliance, and value for money.\nWe're now inviting suppliers to register their interest in joining the framework. We welcome applications from local and regional providers who can demonstrate:\n• Valid Waste Carrier Registration \n• Compliance with relevant environmental legislation and permitting requirements\n• Health & Safety competence \n• Proven capability to deliver reliable services within Wales, local to our members \n• Commitment to responsible waste management and recycling practices.\nThe framework will operate on an open basis, providing opportunities for new suppliers to join throughout its duration, ensuring continued competition, innovation, and access to local supply chains.\nWhether you are a specialist waste contractor, skip hire company, or integrated waste management provider, this framework offers an opportunity to work with a wide range of public sector clients across Wales.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://barcudsharedservices.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brad Richards",
"email": "brad@barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447454350734"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074137-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074137-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T12:17:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is an engagement notice only; the tender will be published at the end of August. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074137-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T12:17:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc40",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc40",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-29T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-26T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2034-10-23T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44613700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refuse skips"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BSS26017 - Waste and Skip Hire Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 9600000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Barcud Shared Services (BSS) is establishing a new Waste Management and Skip Hire Framework to provide Welsh housing associations, local authorities, and other public sector organisations with access to compliant, reliable, and environmentally responsible waste services across Wales.\nThe framework has been designed to create a stable network of qualified suppliers capable of delivering a full range of waste management solutions, including skip hire, waste collection, transportation, recycling, and disposal services. It will support organisations in meeting their operational requirements while promoting sustainability, regulatory compliance, and value for money.\nWe're now inviting suppliers to register their interest in joining the framework. We welcome applications from local and regional providers who can demonstrate:\n• Valid Waste Carrier Registration \n• Compliance with relevant environmental legislation and permitting requirements\n• Health & Safety competence \n• Proven capability to deliver reliable services within Wales, local to our members \n• Commitment to responsible waste management and recycling practices.\nThe framework will operate on an open basis, providing opportunities for new suppliers to join throughout its duration, ensuring continued competition, innovation, and access to local supply chains.\nWhether you are a specialist waste contractor, skip hire company, or integrated waste management provider, this framework offers an opportunity to work with a wide range of public sector clients across Wales.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
"name": "Barcud Shared Services",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 2SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Alexandra Gate Ffordd Pengam"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://barcudsharedservices.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGZ-2679-RJTL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Brad Richards",
"email": "brad@barcudsharedservices.org.uk",
"telephone": "+447454350734"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074137-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074137-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T12:17:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This is an engagement notice only; the tender will be published at the end of August. "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}