Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
BSOL Collaborative NHS Measured Term Small and Large Value Works Framework
Cable ducts
Fencing
railing and safety equipment installation work
+20 more
Published value
£12,000,000
Submission deadline 22 May 2024, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust: "BSOL Collaborative NHS Measured Term Small and Large Value Works Framework". Published status: active. Published value: £12,000,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 22 May 2024, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 22 May 2024, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £12,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
8.6Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 16 active published awards; 15 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published9 Apr 2024, 21:36 BST | Last source update9 Apr 2024, 21:36 BST | Recurring procurementNo |
ClassificationCable ducts, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work, Gas supply mains construction work, Glazing work, Ground-drainage work, Guttering work, Heating engineering services for buildings, Interior decorating services, Landscape gardening services, Landscape protection services, Landscaping work, Metal roof-covering work, Overhaul and refurbishment work, Painting and glazing work, Plumbing and sanitary works, Power distribution cables, Refurbishment work, Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations, Scaffolding, Solid flooring, Special trade construction works other than roof works, Tree-maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0450e0 | ||
What is being bought
BSOL (currently covering five NHS Trusts) is issuing an Invitation to tender for a framework in connection with BSOL NHS Measured Term Small and Large Value Works Framework. <br/>Following on, the framework will be made accessible to other NHS organisations within the Birmingham and Solihull areas (current and future sites, including but not limited to UHB - University Hospitals Birmingham NHS FT, Birmingham Women’s and Children’s Management Services; The Royal Orthopaedic Hospital NHS FT; Birmingham Community Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust; Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS FT) under the same terms and conditions.<br/><br/>Specialisms/ LOT structure:<br/><br/>Painting and Decorating <br/>Flooring<br/>Refurb - General work (i.e.) Bricklayer; Plasterer; Carpenter etc. <br/>Refit - Interior work and fittings (i.e. suspended ceilings) <br/>Landscaping/ Tree Surgeon / Fencing <br/>Electrical <br/>Heating, Plumbing and Ventilation <br/>Roofing <br/>Windows/ Glassing <br/>Guttering/ Down pipes <br/>Scaffolding <br/>Utility Works - (underground Pipes and drainage, Cables in ground, gas, duct, Groundworks etc)<br/>Large Works – Building, refit, refurb.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £12,000,000
9 Apr 2024, 21:36 BST - Status changed to active
9 Apr 2024, 21:36 BST - Official notice release published
9 Apr 2024, 21:36 BST - Submission deadline changed to 22 May 2024, 12:00 BST
9 Apr 2024, 21:36 BST - Buyer information updated
9 Apr 2024, 21:36 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£12,000,000Open tender for a frameworkContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
9 Apr 2024, 21:36 BST - Submission deadline
22 May 2024, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust
Contracting authority GB-FTS-154Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published