Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Boscombe Community Centre is being constructed by BCP Council on Council owned land. Construction is due to start on site during Spring 2026, and the building is scheduled to complete in Winter 2027. It is phase one of a larger development containing 68 social rent homes, commercial retail units/ kiosks and new public green space. BCP Council are looking for a community centre operator who has a history of developing new facilities, building community services and generating income from activities from scratch. The operator will need to be responsible for: • day-to-day management of the Community Centre • delivering services to a set specification • generating income from room hires, grants and donations
UKK24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Provision of services to the community, Other community, social and personal services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Provision of services to the community (75200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,915 | 3 median · 38.1 average (645 of 1,915 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (767 of 1,915 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK24 | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| All PME documents must be submitted by either: • Replying by the Supplying the South West eportal (https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk) using the project reference DN820364. • Sending it in an email to procurement.place@bcpcouncil.gov.uk marking your response 'DN820364 - Boscombe Community Centre Operator Hawkwood Road - Preliminary Market Engagement Response' by 09/02/2026. • Late submissions will not be considered. For inquiries or assistance, please contact the Strategic Procurement team at BCP Council at procurement.place@bcpcouncil.gov.uk or 01202 128989. | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bd9b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060086-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 07:32:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | planning | 060086-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060086-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T08:32:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820364",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Boscombe Community Centre Operator Hawkwood Road",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Boscombe Community Centre is being constructed by BCP Council on Council owned land. Construction is due to start on site during Spring 2026, and the building is scheduled to complete in Winter 2027. It is phase one of a larger development containing 68 social rent homes, commercial retail units/ kiosks and new public green space.\nBCP Council are looking for a community centre operator who has a history of developing new facilities, building community services and generating income from activities from scratch. The operator will need to be responsible for:\n• day-to-day management of the Community Centre\n• delivering services to a set specification\n• generating income from room hires, grants and donations",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060086-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060086-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T08:32:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All PME documents must be submitted by either:\n• Replying by the Supplying the South West eportal\n(https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk) using the project reference DN820364.\n• Sending it in an email to procurement.place@bcpcouncil.gov.uk marking your response 'DN820364 - Boscombe Community Centre Operator Hawkwood Road - Preliminary Market Engagement Response' by 09/02/2026.\n• Late submissions will not be considered. For inquiries or assistance, please contact the Strategic Procurement team at BCP Council at procurement.place@bcpcouncil.gov.uk or\n01202 128989."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060086-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T08:32:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bd9b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN820364",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-11-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Provision of services to the community"
},
{
"id": "98000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other community, social and personal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Boscombe Community Centre Operator Hawkwood Road",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Boscombe Community Centre is being constructed by BCP Council on Council owned land. Construction is due to start on site during Spring 2026, and the building is scheduled to complete in Winter 2027. It is phase one of a larger development containing 68 social rent homes, commercial retail units/ kiosks and new public green space.\nBCP Council are looking for a community centre operator who has a history of developing new facilities, building community services and generating income from activities from scratch. The operator will need to be responsible for:\n• day-to-day management of the Community Centre\n• delivering services to a set specification\n• generating income from room hires, grants and donations",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"name": "Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bournemouth",
"postalCode": "BH2 6DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "BCP Council Civic Centre"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHYY-7342-PRHH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@bcpcouncil.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060086-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060086-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T08:32:35+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "All PME documents must be submitted by either:\n• Replying by the Supplying the South West eportal\n(https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk) using the project reference DN820364.\n• Sending it in an email to procurement.place@bcpcouncil.gov.uk marking your response 'DN820364 - Boscombe Community Centre Operator Hawkwood Road - Preliminary Market Engagement Response' by 09/02/2026.\n• Late submissions will not be considered. For inquiries or assistance, please contact the Strategic Procurement team at BCP Council at procurement.place@bcpcouncil.gov.uk or\n01202 128989."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}