Lot 1
The West Yorkshire Combined Authority are seeking a single supplier to provide Body Worn Video Solutions.
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
The West Yorkshire Combined Authority are seeking a single supplier to provide Body Worn Video Solutions.
UKE
The West Yorkshire Combined Authority are seeking a single supplier to provide Body Worn Video Solutions.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security cameras, Camera bodies, Hardware, Software package and information systems, Industry specific software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Security cameras (35125300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 71 | 5 median · 14.5 average (27 of 71 with a bid count) | 3 average (27 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 124 | 83 median · 83 average (1 of 124 with a bid count) | 13 average (1 of 124 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-041b7b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 034342-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 20 2023 20:20:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2023-12-20T10:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2023-12-20T10:00:00Z |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74997&B=BLUELIGHT |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £20,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Nov 2023 | tender | 034342-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "034342-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-20T20:20:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19479",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2998-2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The West Yorkshire Combined Authority are seeking a single supplier to provide Body Worn Video Solutions.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "38651200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Camera bodies"
},
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Body Worn Video Solution Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-20T10:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-20T10:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The West Yorkshire Combined Authority are seeking a single supplier to provide Body Worn Video Solutions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-20T10:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see ITT Documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38651000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cameras"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see ITT Documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74997&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19479",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westyorkshirepolice.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "n/a",
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74997&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Gareth Newton",
"email": "gareth.newton@southyorks.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38931",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please see ITT Documents for further information.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034342-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-11-20T20:20:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041b7b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-19479",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2998-2023",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The West Yorkshire Combined Authority are seeking a single supplier to provide Body Worn Video Solutions.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Leeds"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "38651200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Camera bodies"
},
{
"id": "44316400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hardware"
},
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industry specific software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Body Worn Video Solution Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 20000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-12-20T10:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-12-20T10:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The West Yorkshire Combined Authority are seeking a single supplier to provide Body Worn Video Solutions.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-12-20T10:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see ITT Documents",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "38651000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cameras"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-03-01T23:59:59Z"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see ITT Documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74997&B=BLUELIGHT",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-19479",
"name": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 2DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 40-50 Wellington Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.westyorkshirepolice.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "03",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public order and safety"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "n/a",
"legalName": "West Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=74997&B=BLUELIGHT",
"name": "Gareth Newton",
"email": "gareth.newton@southyorks.pnn.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-38931",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rolls Building, Fetter Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.judiciary.gov.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Please see ITT Documents for further information.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}