Lot 1
No lot description published.
BlueLight Commercial is providing advance notice of the upcoming re-tender of its Headwear and Accoutrements framework. This notice aims to inform potential suppliers of the opportunity and provide high-level information about the upcoming opportunity. This framework aims to provide a compliant route for UK Police Forces to access headwear, accoutrements, handcuffs, and general duty torches in line with operational requirements and legislation. The estimated total value of the framework is £10.6 million over a maximum four year term. BLC welcome feedback from potential bidders as to the lot structure, certification and standards and any opportunities for any consolidation or further segmentation.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Police uniforms, Helmets, Handcuffs, Torches, Police equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is Helmets (18444110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 18 | 402 | 8 median · 60.4 average (137 of 402 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (146 of 402 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 155 | 14 median · 158.8 average (41 of 155 with a bid count) | 7.9 average (46 of 155 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 32 | 24 median · 24 average (1 of 32 with a bid count) | 7 average (1 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Feedback on issued document. Please make an expression of interest at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders | engagement | 3 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065df1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017747-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 10:30:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | planning | 017747-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017747-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T10:30:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065df1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0302",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
},
{
"id": "18444110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helmets"
},
{
"id": "35230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Handcuffs"
},
{
"id": "31521320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Torches"
},
{
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLC0302: Pre Market Engagement - Headwear and Accessories",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "BlueLight Commercial is providing advance notice of the upcoming re-tender of its Headwear and Accoutrements framework. This notice aims to inform potential suppliers of the opportunity and provide high-level information about the upcoming opportunity. \nThis framework aims to provide a compliant route for UK Police Forces to access headwear, accoutrements, handcuffs, and general duty torches in line with operational requirements and legislation. The estimated total value of the framework is £10.6 million over a maximum four year term.\nBLC welcome feedback from potential bidders as to the lot structure, certification and standards and any opportunities for any consolidation or further segmentation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marc Grey",
"email": "Marc.Grey@bluelight.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017747-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017747-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T10:30:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Feedback on issued document.\nPlease make an expression of interest at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017747-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T10:30:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065df1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "BLC0302",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-25T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35811200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police uniforms"
},
{
"id": "18444110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Helmets"
},
{
"id": "35230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Handcuffs"
},
{
"id": "31521320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Torches"
},
{
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "BLC0302: Pre Market Engagement - Headwear and Accessories",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "BlueLight Commercial is providing advance notice of the upcoming re-tender of its Headwear and Accoutrements framework. This notice aims to inform potential suppliers of the opportunity and provide high-level information about the upcoming opportunity. \nThis framework aims to provide a compliant route for UK Police Forces to access headwear, accoutrements, handcuffs, and general duty torches in line with operational requirements and legislation. The estimated total value of the framework is £10.6 million over a maximum four year term.\nBLC welcome feedback from potential bidders as to the lot structure, certification and standards and any opportunities for any consolidation or further segmentation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12517649",
"name": "BLUELIGHT COMMERCIAL LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3JS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lower Ground 5-8 The Sanctuary"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.bluelightcommercial.police.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12517649",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Marc Grey",
"email": "Marc.Grey@bluelight.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "017747-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017747-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T10:30:10Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-03T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Feedback on issued document.\nPlease make an expression of interest at https://sell2.in-tend.co.uk/blpd/publictenders"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}