← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Birmingham Museum Feasibility Study Masterplanner

Buyer: Birmingham Museums Trust →

Participate on focus-consultants.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBirmingham Museums Trust
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Sept 2021
Value£70,000
Published13 Aug 2021

What is being bought

This is a rare and exciting opportunity to explore, interrogate, and respond to the vision, ethos, and overall approach for a unique and innovative new museum for Birmingham that is being developed by Birmingham Museums Trust, supported by Birmingham City Council and Science Museum Group. A Masterplanner is required as part of a wider team to deliver a feasibility study that researches and develops the site options, function, and business model for the development of a new museum for Birmingham, as a potential partnership between Birmingham City Council (BCC), Birmingham Museums Trust (BMT) and the Science Museum Group (SMG). A "launch" event will be held on 24th August 2021 at 12:30pm via Zoom where we will give a briefing on the project and provide space for Q&A. If you wish to attend, please register your interest at londonenquiries@focus-consultants.com. If you wish to receive the recording after the event, please likewise email the same address.

Delivery location

UKG31

Categories

Advisory architectural services 71210000Architectural design services 71220000Architectural, engineering and planning services 71240000Urban planning and landscape architectural services 71400000Museum services 92521000Museum-exhibition services 92521100Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis 71241000

Lot details

Lot 1

Overall Feasibility Study Deliverables The feasibility study will: 1. Articulate the vision and audience manifesto for a museum that seeks to address a new model in mass participation. 2. Set out the objectives, function and purpose of the museum and other manifestation of audience-centered engagement with science and industry and wider subjects (see Vision). 3. Develop a clear brief of requirements for the new museum and its development, that is audience centered. 4. Establish the business case and governance framework in which to develop, deliver, and operate the new offer, helping BMT, SMG, and BCC explore potential partnership models. 5. Identify and test locations for new physical space(s) and preferred option(s), considering both new build and the repurposing of an existing site. 6. Develop indicative costs and programme for delivery (inc. operational model and costs) for the new museum. 7. Provide a package of information, including visuals, to enable advocacy of the project with stakeholders and potential funders. 8. Provide the necessary information to determine a way forward, identifying the next steps to enable the development to progress. This procurement process is for the role of the Masterplanner to deliver the above. It will be specifically responsible for deliverables 3, 5, and 7, with input and feeding into the other deliverables, responsible to others.

Statusactive
Value£70,000
Contract periodFrom 27 Sept 2021 to 31 Mar 2022

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advisory architectural services, Architectural design services, Architectural, engineering and planning services, Urban planning and landscape architectural services, Museum-exhibition services, Museum servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Advisory architectural services (71210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1215 median · 30 average (4,042 of 10,121 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,448 of 10,121 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG31334 median · 8 average (11 of 33 with a bid count)1.7 average (14 of 33 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)3984 median · 4 average (2 of 398 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 398 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02d481
Latest release ID019730-2021
Latest release timestampFri Aug 13 2021 11:25:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-09-13T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2021-09-13T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.focus-consultants.com
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£70,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2021tender019730-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019730-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-13T12:25:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d481",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25532",
    "name": "Birmingham Museums Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d481",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Overall Feasibility Study Deliverables\nThe feasibility study will:\n1.\tArticulate the vision and audience manifesto for a museum that seeks to address a new model in mass participation.\n2.\tSet out the objectives, function and purpose of the museum and other manifestation of audience-centered engagement with science and industry and wider subjects (see Vision).\n3.\tDevelop a clear brief of requirements for the new museum and its development, that is audience centered.\n4.\tEstablish the business case and governance framework in which to develop, deliver, and operate the new offer, helping BMT, SMG, and BCC explore potential partnership models.\n5.\tIdentify and test locations for new physical space(s) and preferred option(s), considering both new build and the repurposing of an existing site.\n6.\tDevelop indicative costs and programme for delivery (inc. operational model and costs) for the new museum.\n7.\tProvide a package of information, including visuals, to enable advocacy of the project with stakeholders and potential funders.\n8.\tProvide the necessary information to determine a way forward, identifying the next steps to enable the development to progress.\nThis procurement process is for the role of the Masterplanner to deliver the above.  It will be specifically responsible for deliverables 3, 5, and 7, with input and feeding into the other deliverables, responsible to others.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham Museum"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92521100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Birmingham Museum Feasibility Study Masterplanner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-13T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online between Focus and BMT"
      },
      "description": "Eleanor Clarke\nWitnessed by Toby Watley"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This is a rare and exciting opportunity to explore, interrogate, and respond to the vision, ethos, and overall approach for a unique and innovative new museum for Birmingham that is being developed by Birmingham Museums Trust, supported by Birmingham City Council and Science Museum Group.\nA Masterplanner is required as part of a wider team to deliver a feasibility study that researches and develops the site options, function, and business model for the development of a new museum for Birmingham, as a potential partnership between Birmingham City Council (BCC), Birmingham Museums Trust (BMT) and the Science Museum Group (SMG).\nA \"launch\" event will be held on 24th August 2021 at 12:30pm via Zoom where we will give a briefing on the project and provide space for Q&A.  If you wish to attend, please register your interest at londonenquiries@focus-consultants.com.  If you wish to receive the recording after the event, please likewise email the same address.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per the procurement documentation.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per procurement documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "As per the procurement documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.focus-consultants.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25532",
      "name": "Birmingham Museums Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 3DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery, Chamberlain Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birminghammuseums.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30248",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Museum Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Museums Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://focusconsultants-my.sharepoint.com/:f:/g/personal/fiona_smallcorn_focus-consultants_com/EiUxqZzZx9BPohdncKLLOjUBwF7vLYlSwITkpf2p5-wYvQ?e=5tiLlR",
        "email": "londonenquiries@focus-consultants.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that this is a below threshold procurement exercise that we have elected to advertise via Find A Tender to ensure as wide a reach as possible.\nAs such, the standard time periods do not apply, but we will adhere to the overall principles as best practice.\n(MT Ref:223663)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Aug 2021 · 019730-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "019730-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-08-13T12:25:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d481",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-25532",
    "name": "Birmingham Museums Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02d481",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 70000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Overall Feasibility Study Deliverables\nThe feasibility study will:\n1.\tArticulate the vision and audience manifesto for a museum that seeks to address a new model in mass participation.\n2.\tSet out the objectives, function and purpose of the museum and other manifestation of audience-centered engagement with science and industry and wider subjects (see Vision).\n3.\tDevelop a clear brief of requirements for the new museum and its development, that is audience centered.\n4.\tEstablish the business case and governance framework in which to develop, deliver, and operate the new offer, helping BMT, SMG, and BCC explore potential partnership models.\n5.\tIdentify and test locations for new physical space(s) and preferred option(s), considering both new build and the repurposing of an existing site.\n6.\tDevelop indicative costs and programme for delivery (inc. operational model and costs) for the new museum.\n7.\tProvide a package of information, including visuals, to enable advocacy of the project with stakeholders and potential funders.\n8.\tProvide the necessary information to determine a way forward, identifying the next steps to enable the development to progress.\nThis procurement process is for the role of the Masterplanner to deliver the above.  It will be specifically responsible for deliverables 3, 5, and 7, with input and feeding into the other deliverables, responsible to others.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2021-09-27T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Birmingham Museum"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG31"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advisory architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71220000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural design services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71240000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Architectural, engineering and planning services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Urban planning and landscape architectural services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92521100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum-exhibition services"
          },
          {
            "id": "92521000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Museum services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Birmingham Museum Feasibility Study Masterplanner",
    "value": {
      "amount": 70000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2021-09-13T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Online between Focus and BMT"
      },
      "description": "Eleanor Clarke\nWitnessed by Toby Watley"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2021-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This is a rare and exciting opportunity to explore, interrogate, and respond to the vision, ethos, and overall approach for a unique and innovative new museum for Birmingham that is being developed by Birmingham Museums Trust, supported by Birmingham City Council and Science Museum Group.\nA Masterplanner is required as part of a wider team to deliver a feasibility study that researches and develops the site options, function, and business model for the development of a new museum for Birmingham, as a potential partnership between Birmingham City Council (BCC), Birmingham Museums Trust (BMT) and the Science Museum Group (SMG).\nA \"launch\" event will be held on 24th August 2021 at 12:30pm via Zoom where we will give a briefing on the project and provide space for Q&A.  If you wish to attend, please register your interest at londonenquiries@focus-consultants.com.  If you wish to receive the recording after the event, please likewise email the same address.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-09-13T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As per the procurement documentation.",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71241000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Feasibility study, advisory service, analysis"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2021-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per procurement documentation"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "As per the procurement documentation."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.focus-consultants.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-25532",
      "name": "Birmingham Museums Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B3 3DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Birmingham Museum & Art Gallery, Chamberlain Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.birminghammuseums.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA30248",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Museum Trust"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Birmingham Museums Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://focusconsultants-my.sharepoint.com/:f:/g/personal/fiona_smallcorn_focus-consultants_com/EiUxqZzZx9BPohdncKLLOjUBwF7vLYlSwITkpf2p5-wYvQ?e=5tiLlR",
        "email": "londonenquiries@focus-consultants.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Please note that this is a below threshold procurement exercise that we have elected to advertise via Find A Tender to ensure as wide a reach as possible.\nAs such, the standard time periods do not apply, but we will adhere to the overall principles as best practice.\n(MT Ref:223663)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}