← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Big Bag Decanting Equipment

Buyer: UK Battery Industrialisation Centre →

BuyerUK Battery Industrialisation Centre
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Mar 2024

What is being bought

Bulk bag decanting equipment is required to enable UKBIC to handle battery materials in bulk, facilitating industrialization of battery cells through large batch manufacturing. The equipment is necessary to enable decanting of bulk bags to small bags that can be processed via the UKBIC FIL and VIL mixing plant. The Equipment is required to decant bulk bags 1,000kg into 25kg bags.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery 42418000Lifting and handling equipment 42410000

Lot details

Lot 1

Bulk bag decanting equipment is required to enable UKBIC to handle battery materials in bulk, facilitating industrialization of battery cells through large batch manufacturing. The equipment is necessary to enable decanting of bulk bags to small bags that can be processed via the UKBIC FIL and VIL mixing plant. The Equipment is required to decant bulk bags 1,000kg into 25kg bags.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machineryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery (42418000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 423,0194 median · 52 average (1,181 of 3,019 with a bid count)5.9 average (1,275 of 3,019 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer154.5 median · 4.2 average (6 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG13210 median · 96.9 average (35 of 132 with a bid count)12.6 average (37 of 132 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

010469-2024-1

Statusactive
Value€665,595

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-041593
Latest release ID010469-2024
Latest release timestampFri Mar 29 2024 09:40:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Mar 2024award, contract010469-2024
3 Nov 2023tender032579-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010469-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-29T09:40:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041593",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
    "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010469-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109480",
          "name": "AZO GmbH & Co. KG"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN697127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bulk bag decanting equipment is required to enable UKBIC to handle battery materials in bulk, facilitating industrialization of battery cells through large batch manufacturing. The equipment is necessary to enable decanting of bulk bags to small bags that can be processed via the UKBIC FIL and VIL mixing plant. The Equipment is required to decant bulk bags 1,000kg into 25kg bags.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Big Bag Decanting Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bulk bag decanting equipment is required to enable UKBIC to handle battery materials in bulk, facilitating industrialization of battery cells through large batch manufacturing. The equipment is necessary to enable decanting of bulk bags to small bags that can be processed via the UKBIC FIL and VIL mixing plant. The Equipment is required to decant bulk bags 1,000kg into 25kg bags.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
      "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV8 3AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowley Road, Baginton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with grant funding agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Procurement Tenders",
        "email": "ProcurementTenders@ukbic.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109480",
      "name": "AZO GmbH & Co. KG",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "locality": "Osterburken",
        "countryName": "Germany"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AZO GmbH & Co. KG"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21177",
      "name": "Royal courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010469-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 665595,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010469-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
29 Mar 2024 · 010469-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010469-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-03-29T09:40:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041593",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
    "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010469-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-109480",
          "name": "AZO GmbH & Co. KG"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN697127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bulk bag decanting equipment is required to enable UKBIC to handle battery materials in bulk, facilitating industrialization of battery cells through large batch manufacturing. The equipment is necessary to enable decanting of bulk bags to small bags that can be processed via the UKBIC FIL and VIL mixing plant. The Equipment is required to decant bulk bags 1,000kg into 25kg bags.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42418000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting, handling, loading or unloading machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Big Bag Decanting Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bulk bag decanting equipment is required to enable UKBIC to handle battery materials in bulk, facilitating industrialization of battery cells through large batch manufacturing. The equipment is necessary to enable decanting of bulk bags to small bags that can be processed via the UKBIC FIL and VIL mixing plant. The Equipment is required to decant bulk bags 1,000kg into 25kg bags.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "42410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
      "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV8 3AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowley Road, Baginton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with grant funding agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Miss Procurement Tenders",
        "email": "ProcurementTenders@ukbic.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-109480",
      "name": "AZO GmbH & Co. KG",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "DE",
        "locality": "Osterburken",
        "countryName": "Germany"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "AZO GmbH & Co. KG"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21177",
      "name": "Royal courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010469-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 665595,
        "currency": "EUR"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010469-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-03-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Nov 2023 · 032579-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "032579-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-11-03T12:12:44Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-041593",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
    "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN697127",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Bulk bag decanting equipment is required to enable UKBIC to handle battery materials in bulk, facilitating industrialization of battery cells through large batch manufacturing. The equipment is necessary to enable decanting of bulk bags to small bags that can be processed via the UKBIC FIL and VIL mixing plant. The Equipment is required to decant bulk bags 1,000kg into 25kg bags.\nThis is a Restricted tender, which consists of 4 stages:\nStage 1\t\tPre-Qualification and Short-listing\n•\tEvaluation of submitted information to determine eligibility to be invited to tender.\n•\tA short list resulting from this assessment of a minimum of five (5) Candidates (where there are at least five (5) suitably qualified, experienced Candidates).  Where there are less than five (5) suitably qualified Candidates, all suitably qualified Candidates will be invited to proceed to Stage 2 submissions.\n•\tAll SQ responses shall be considered / evaluated following the published deadline date / time for submission.\n•\tAll Candidates shall be advised of their status and only those short listed shall be issued the Invitation to tender (ITT).\n•\tUKBIC may, at its sole discretion, decide not to proceed to Stage 2 if it is deemed not to be in our best interest to do so.\n•\tShortlisted Candidates will be required to sign an NDA before proceeding to Stage 2\nStage 2 \tTender Submission\n•\t\tCandidates shall be required to submit Tenders in accordance with the details / instructions set out in the ITT.\n•\t\tCandidates shall be required to conduct a trial in order to demonstrate how the proposed solution will protect hydroscopic materials from the ambient environment. Details of the trial will be included in the ITT.\nStage 3 \tTender Evaluation\n•\tTenders received shall be evaluated and scored against a predefined and advertised matrix as per this ITT.\nStage 4 \tContract Award\n•\tSuccessful Candidates notified in writing.\n•\tUnsuccessful Candidates notified in writing and feedback offered if required.\n•\tTen (10) day mandatory stand still period will be applied.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 300
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42410000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Big Bag Decanting Equipment",
    "value": {
      "amount": 550000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bulk bag decanting equipment is required to enable UKBIC to handle battery materials in bulk, facilitating industrialization of battery cells through large batch manufacturing. The equipment is necessary to enable decanting of bulk bags to small bags that can be processed via the UKBIC FIL and VIL mixing plant. The Equipment is required to decant bulk bags 1,000kg into 25kg bags.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-12-04T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "42410000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lifting and handling equipment"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=d8ea8609-ef77-ee11-8125-005056b64545&fromAdvertEvent=True",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
      "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV8 3AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowley Road, Baginton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with grant funding agreement"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research & Developement"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=d8ea8609-ef77-ee11-8125-005056b64545",
        "name": "Miss Procurement Tenders",
        "email": "ProcurementTenders@ukbic.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20767",
      "name": "Royal courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}