← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BGS Replacement Lighting Framework Agreement

Buyer: UKRI - British Geological Survey →

BuyerUKRI - British Geological Survey
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Feb 2022

What is being bought

UKRI wishes to establish a Framework Agreement to support the British Geological Survey (BGS) with replacement lighting projects at their head office (Keyworth, Nottinghamshire). As part of BGS’s strategy to reduce energy consumption we are looking to replace older style light fittings with more efficient LED alternatives. There will be additional benefits of cost saving through reduced maintenance requirements realised from increased life expectancy of installed parts and expected reduced frequency of lighting repairs. The aim of the procurement is to put in place a framework of Suppliers, from which mini-competitions can be undertaken, to award Call-Off Contracts for individual lighting projects, as needed and afforded.

Delivery location

UKF16

Categories

Lighting systems 31527260

Lot details

Lot 1

To put in place a framework of Suppliers, from which mini-competitions can be undertaken, to award Call-Off Contracts for individual lighting projects, as needed and afforded. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5M446QGX38

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Adherence to Specification & Quality of Technical Bid — 30
Managing Competency & Continuity — 10
Risk & Mitigation of Risk — 10
Warranty Goods - Batteries — 10
Social Value — 10
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Lighting systems (31527260); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7115 median · 49.4 average (953 of 2,711 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,129 of 2,711 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer53 median · 3 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF1653 median · 3 average (1 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

004707-2022-UKRI1869-1

Statusactive
Value£400,000

004707-2022-ESL-2

Statusactive
Value£400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-030b3c
Latest release ID004707-2022
Latest release timestampFri Feb 18 2022 16:15:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Feb 2022award, contract004707-2022
14 Jan 2022tenderUpdate001188-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004707-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-18T16:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37045",
    "name": "UKRI - British Geological Survey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004707-2022-UKRI1869-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44725",
          "name": "Energy Conservation Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "004707-2022-ESL-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44726",
          "name": "Smart Electronic Technologies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI 1869",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This framework Agreement will be awarded for the initial period ending March 2023 with an option to extend a further 2 x 12-month periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To put in place a framework of Suppliers, from which mini-competitions can be undertaken, to award Call-Off Contracts for individual lighting projects, as needed and afforded. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5M446QGX38",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Adherence to Specification & Quality of Technical Bid",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Managing Competency & Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk & Mitigation of Risk",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty Goods - Batteries",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Nottinghamshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BGS Replacement Lighting Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Framework Agreement to support the British Geological Survey (BGS) with replacement lighting projects at their head office (Keyworth, Nottinghamshire).\nAs part of BGS’s strategy to reduce energy consumption we are looking to replace older style light fittings with more efficient LED alternatives. There will be additional benefits of cost saving through reduced maintenance requirements realised from increased life expectancy of installed parts and expected reduced frequency of lighting repairs. \nThe aim of the procurement is to put in place a framework of Suppliers, from which mini-competitions can be undertaken, to award Call-Off Contracts for individual lighting projects, as needed and afforded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31527260",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lighting systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37045",
      "name": "UKRI - British Geological Survey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Keyworth",
        "postalCode": "NG12 5GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "British Geological Survey, Nicker Hill, Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UKRI - British Geological Survey"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Forsythe",
        "email": "bgsprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44725",
      "name": "Energy Conservation Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, 528.10 Rutherford Avenue, Chandlers Ford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03619534",
        "legalName": "Energy Conservation Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44726",
      "name": "Smart Electronic Technologies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Winkfield",
        "postalCode": "SL4 4SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "T/a Energy Saving Lighting (UK) Ltd, StableWay North street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04437964",
        "legalName": "Smart Electronic Technologies Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19312",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN12 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004707-2022-UKRI1869-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004707-2022-UKRI1869-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "004707-2022-ESL-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004707-2022-ESL-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=668849693\n GO Reference: GO-2022218-PRO-19676111",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Feb 2022 · 004707-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004707-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "8",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "9",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "10",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2022-02-18T16:15:02Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37045",
    "name": "UKRI - British Geological Survey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004707-2022-UKRI1869-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44725",
          "name": "Energy Conservation Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "004707-2022-ESL-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-44726",
          "name": "Smart Electronic Technologies Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI 1869",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "This framework Agreement will be awarded for the initial period ending March 2023 with an option to extend a further 2 x 12-month periods."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "To put in place a framework of Suppliers, from which mini-competitions can be undertaken, to award Call-Off Contracts for individual lighting projects, as needed and afforded. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5M446QGX38",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Adherence to Specification & Quality of Technical Bid",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Managing Competency & Continuity",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Risk & Mitigation of Risk",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Warranty Goods - Batteries",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "South Nottinghamshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF16"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BGS Replacement Lighting Framework Agreement",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Framework Agreement to support the British Geological Survey (BGS) with replacement lighting projects at their head office (Keyworth, Nottinghamshire).\nAs part of BGS’s strategy to reduce energy consumption we are looking to replace older style light fittings with more efficient LED alternatives. There will be additional benefits of cost saving through reduced maintenance requirements realised from increased life expectancy of installed parts and expected reduced frequency of lighting repairs. \nThe aim of the procurement is to put in place a framework of Suppliers, from which mini-competitions can be undertaken, to award Call-Off Contracts for individual lighting projects, as needed and afforded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31527260",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lighting systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37045",
      "name": "UKRI - British Geological Survey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Keyworth",
        "postalCode": "NG12 5GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "British Geological Survey, Nicker Hill, Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UKRI - British Geological Survey"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Forsythe",
        "email": "bgsprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44725",
      "name": "Energy Conservation Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "locality": "Didcot",
        "postalCode": "OX11 0DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1, 528.10 Rutherford Avenue, Chandlers Ford"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03619534",
        "legalName": "Energy Conservation Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-44726",
      "name": "Smart Electronic Technologies Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Winkfield",
        "postalCode": "SL4 4SY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "T/a Energy Saving Lighting (UK) Ltd, StableWay North street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04437964",
        "legalName": "Smart Electronic Technologies Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-19312",
      "name": "UK Research and Innovation",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Swindon",
        "postalCode": "SN12 1FL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Polaris House, North Star Avenue"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Research and Innovation"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004707-2022-UKRI1869-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004707-2022-UKRI1869-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "004707-2022-ESL-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004707-2022-ESL-2",
      "dateSigned": "2022-02-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=668849693\n GO Reference: GO-2022218-PRO-19676111",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
14 Jan 2022 · 001188-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "001188-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-01-14T14:15:03Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-030b3c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-37045",
    "name": "UKRI - British Geological Survey"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "UKRI 1869",
    "title": "BGS Replacement Lighting Framework Agreement",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "We have decided to extend the deadline for bid submissions until Tuesday 25th January 10am.\nAlthough this project is already running later than hoped, we appreciate that the supply chain is experiencing difficulties more so than usual.\nNOTE: The target Completion remains 31 March 2022 as detailed in the Tender pack published.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Keyworth:-Lighting-systems./5M446QGX38\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://ukri.delta-esourcing.com/respond/5M446QGX38\n GO Reference: GO-2022114-PRO-19501133",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "label": "Bid Return Date",
              "section": "IV.2.2"
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-25T10:00:00Z"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-01-18T09:00:00Z"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "UKRI wishes to establish a Framework Agreement to support the British Geological Survey (BGS) with replacement lighting projects at their head office (Keyworth, Nottinghamshire).\nAs part of BGS’s strategy to reduce energy consumption we are looking to replace older style light fittings with more efficient LED alternatives. There will be additional benefits of cost saving through reduced maintenance requirements realised from increased life expectancy of installed parts and expected reduced frequency of lighting repairs. \nThe aim of the procurement is to put in place a framework of Suppliers, from which mini-competitions can be undertaken, to award Call-Off Contracts for individual lighting projects, as needed and afforded.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31527260",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Lighting systems"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37045",
      "name": "UKRI - British Geological Survey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "locality": "Keyworth",
        "postalCode": "NG12 5GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "British Geological Survey, Nicker Hill, Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ukri.org"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UKRI - British Geological Survey"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Forsythe",
        "email": "bgsprocurement@ukri.org",
        "telephone": "+44 1235446553"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40367",
      "name": "UKRI",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK14",
        "locality": "Keyworth",
        "postalCode": "NG12 5GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "British Geological Survey, Nicker Hill, Nottingham"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://WWW.UKRI.ORG"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UKRI"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Helen Forsythe",
        "email": "helen.forsythe@ukri.org"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}