Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →
We currently have our Benefits systems with two providers and are looking to integrate into one system. By doing this we wish to improve the employee experience, giving better operational efficiency, commercial savings and data integration with our internal systems. We use one provider for the current recognition solution in place accessed via a branded portal with Single Sign-On (SSO). We then have another provider to supply via a branded portal with Single Sign-On (SSO) and app: • Flexible Benefits plan enabling online selection of salary and benefits and requires compatibility with SAP/SuccessFactors Employee Central. • TRS historically provided annually in paper form; future solution to be online, device-accessible, and capable of more frequent updates (near real-time where appropriate). • Discount shopping gives access to a wide range of discounts and offers. This offers; across a variety of categories, discounted high street gift cards, vouchers and e-codes. Key requirements: • Available to support all four services: Recognition (including career milestones), Total Reward Statements (TRS), Flexible Benefits (MyChoices) and Discount Shopping (MyOffers) • Ideally an application system, and also desktop enabled with SSO. • 'Library' functionality where employees can access policies/procedures documentation. • Ability to personalize with Cadent branding. • MI & Analytics: Real-time self-service MI including tax reporting, portal visits, redemptions, usage by geography and org structure, spend reporting, values selection, top vendors, social wall interactions, platform uptime. • Project Management: Transition planning, annual renewal management, and continuous improvement. • Cadent account manager helpdesk service available on telephone and email. • Cadent employee helpdesk service available on telephone and email (instant chat also preferable). • Comms support including push notifications
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software-related services, Benefit services, Human resources management consultancy services, Personnel and payroll services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software-related services (72260000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,318 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,457 of 4,318 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,685 of 4,318 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,373 | 1 median · 11.6 average (426 of 1,373 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (525 of 1,373 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you are interested in this requirement, please email box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com by 30th January 2025 2pm to receive the RFI documentation. | engagement | 30 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06098b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 004646-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 20 2026 10:06:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jan 2026 | planning | 004646-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "004646-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T10:06:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06098b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06098b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "75310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Benefit services"
},
{
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Benefits System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We currently have our Benefits systems with two providers and are looking to integrate into one system. By doing this we wish to improve the employee experience, giving better operational efficiency, commercial savings and data integration with our internal systems.\nWe use one provider for the current recognition solution in place accessed via a branded portal with Single Sign-On (SSO).\nWe then have another provider to supply via a branded portal with Single Sign-On (SSO) and app:\n•\tFlexible Benefits plan enabling online selection of salary and benefits and requires compatibility with SAP/SuccessFactors Employee Central.\n•\tTRS historically provided annually in paper form; future solution to be online, device-accessible, and capable of more frequent updates (near real-time where appropriate).\n•\tDiscount shopping gives access to a wide range of discounts and offers. This offers; across a variety of categories, discounted high street gift cards, vouchers and e-codes. \nKey requirements:\n•\tAvailable to support all four services: Recognition (including career milestones), Total Reward Statements (TRS), Flexible Benefits (MyChoices) and Discount Shopping (MyOffers)\n•\tIdeally an application system, and also desktop enabled with SSO.\n•\t'Library' functionality where employees can access policies/procedures documentation. \n•\tAbility to personalize with Cadent branding.\n•\tMI & Analytics: Real-time self-service MI including tax reporting, portal visits, redemptions, usage by geography and org structure, spend reporting, values selection, top vendors, social wall interactions, platform uptime.\n•\tProject Management: Transition planning, annual renewal management, and continuous improvement.\n•\tCadent account manager helpdesk service available on telephone and email.\n•\tCadent employee helpdesk service available on telephone and email (instant chat also preferable).\n•\tComms support including push notifications",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "004646-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004646-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T10:06:46Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "If you are interested in this requirement, please email box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com by 30th January 2025 2pm to receive the RFI documentation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "004646-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-20T10:06:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06098b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06098b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-10T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "75310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Benefit services"
},
{
"id": "79414000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Human resources management consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "79631000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personnel and payroll services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Benefits System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We currently have our Benefits systems with two providers and are looking to integrate into one system. By doing this we wish to improve the employee experience, giving better operational efficiency, commercial savings and data integration with our internal systems.\nWe use one provider for the current recognition solution in place accessed via a branded portal with Single Sign-On (SSO).\nWe then have another provider to supply via a branded portal with Single Sign-On (SSO) and app:\n•\tFlexible Benefits plan enabling online selection of salary and benefits and requires compatibility with SAP/SuccessFactors Employee Central.\n•\tTRS historically provided annually in paper form; future solution to be online, device-accessible, and capable of more frequent updates (near real-time where appropriate).\n•\tDiscount shopping gives access to a wide range of discounts and offers. This offers; across a variety of categories, discounted high street gift cards, vouchers and e-codes. \nKey requirements:\n•\tAvailable to support all four services: Recognition (including career milestones), Total Reward Statements (TRS), Flexible Benefits (MyChoices) and Discount Shopping (MyOffers)\n•\tIdeally an application system, and also desktop enabled with SSO.\n•\t'Library' functionality where employees can access policies/procedures documentation. \n•\tAbility to personalize with Cadent branding.\n•\tMI & Analytics: Real-time self-service MI including tax reporting, portal visits, redemptions, usage by geography and org structure, spend reporting, values selection, top vendors, social wall interactions, platform uptime.\n•\tProject Management: Transition planning, annual renewal management, and continuous improvement.\n•\tCadent account manager helpdesk service available on telephone and email.\n•\tCadent employee helpdesk service available on telephone and email (instant chat also preferable).\n•\tComms support including push notifications",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "004646-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004646-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-20T10:06:46Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59Z",
"description": "If you are interested in this requirement, please email box.ITandCorporateServicestenders@cadentgas.com by 30th January 2025 2pm to receive the RFI documentation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}