← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

BC-10691 Bellevue Place Education Trust 2021 Catering

Buyer: Bellevue Place Education Trust →

BuyerBellevue Place Education Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Oct 2021

What is being bought

Bellevue Place Education Trust is a trust consisting of 8 free schools in London and Berkshire.The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of catering services to the Trust. It is the Trust’s expectation that the Successful Bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the catering function including employment and management of staff, supply of foodstuffs, consumables and preparing and serving appropriate meals. The Trust will retain responsibility for payment of utilities and the operation and maintenance of core catering equipment and facilities. The Contract period will be for 3 years initially with the option to extend for two further one year periods.

Delivery location

UKJ11 · UKI

Categories

School catering services 55524000School-meal services 55523100

Lot details

Lot 1

Bellevue Place Education Trust is a trust consisting of 8 free schools in London and Berkshire.The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of catering services to the Trust. It is the Trust’s expectation that the Successful Bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the catering function including employment and management of staff, supply of foodstuffs, consumables and preparing and serving appropriate meals. The Trust will retain responsibility for payment of utilities and the operation and maintenance of core catering equipment and facilities. The Successful bidder will provide a range of high quality, nutritious, attractively presented meals for pupils and staff, that comply with Government’s minimum nutritional and food based standards for the educational sector. Meals should reflect growth in healthy eating trends, promote uptake, and comply with the Ofsted guidance for catering.The Successful Bidder shall establish effective management and operational level communication systems at all levels regarding the catering service with customers that include; Trust management, School Management, parents, and pupils. In addition, the provider will also be responsible for all legal and health and safety & food safety requirements in delivering the catering services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 70
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School catering servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 552,3914 median · 12.4 average (929 of 2,391 with a bid count)1.8 average (962 of 2,391 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ11285 median · 6.1 average (15 of 28 with a bid count)1.2 average (15 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

BC-10691 Bellevue Place Education Trust 2021 Catering

Statusactive
Value£4,943,445

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028aa6
Latest release ID024747-2021
Latest release timestampTue Oct 05 2021 12:15:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Oct 2021award, contract024747-2021
15 Jan 2021tender000848-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024747-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-05T13:15:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aa6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1818",
    "name": "Bellevue Place Education Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024747-2021-BC-10691-1",
      "title": "BC-10691 Bellevue Place Education Trust 2021 Catering",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30490",
          "name": "Harrison Catering Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BC-10691",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bellevue Place Education Trust is a trust consisting of 8 free schools in London and Berkshire.The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of catering services to the Trust. It is the Trust’s expectation that the Successful Bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the catering function including employment and management of staff, supply of foodstuffs, consumables and preparing and serving appropriate meals. The Trust will retain responsibility for payment of utilities and the operation and maintenance of core catering equipment and facilities. The Successful bidder will provide a range of high quality, nutritious, attractively presented meals for pupils and staff, that comply with Government’s minimum nutritional and food based standards for the educational sector. Meals should reflect growth in healthy eating trends, promote uptake, and comply with the Ofsted guidance for catering.The Successful Bidder shall establish effective management and operational level communication systems at all levels regarding the catering service with customers that include; Trust management, School Management, parents, and pupils. In addition, the provider will also be responsible for all legal and health and safety & food safety requirements in delivering the catering services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BC-10691 Bellevue Place Education Trust 2021 Catering",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bellevue Place Education Trust is a trust consisting of 8 free schools in London and Berkshire.The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of catering services to the Trust. It is the Trust’s expectation that the Successful Bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the catering function including employment and management of staff, supply of foodstuffs, consumables and preparing and serving appropriate meals. The Trust will retain responsibility for payment of utilities and the operation and maintenance of core catering equipment and facilities. The Contract period will be for 3 years initially with the option to extend for two further one year periods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55523100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School-meal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1818",
      "name": "Bellevue Place Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW17 7BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "217 Balham High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bpet.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/schoolsbuyingclub",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07956784",
        "legalName": "Bellevue Place Education Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alia Trevanion",
        "email": "Alia.Trevanion@schoolsbuyingclub.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8452577050"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30490",
      "name": "Harrison Catering Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Thame",
        "postalCode": "OX9 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford House, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harrisoncatering.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2856316",
        "legalName": "Harrison Catering Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024747-2021-BC-10691-1",
      "title": "BC-10691 Bellevue Place Education Trust 2021 Catering",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4943445,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024747-2021-BC-10691-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Oct 2021 · 024747-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "024747-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-10-05T13:15:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aa6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1818",
    "name": "Bellevue Place Education Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "024747-2021-BC-10691-1",
      "title": "BC-10691 Bellevue Place Education Trust 2021 Catering",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-30490",
          "name": "Harrison Catering Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BC-10691",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Bellevue Place Education Trust is a trust consisting of 8 free schools in London and Berkshire.The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of catering services to the Trust. It is the Trust’s expectation that the Successful Bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the catering function including employment and management of staff, supply of foodstuffs, consumables and preparing and serving appropriate meals. The Trust will retain responsibility for payment of utilities and the operation and maintenance of core catering equipment and facilities. The Successful bidder will provide a range of high quality, nutritious, attractively presented meals for pupils and staff, that comply with Government’s minimum nutritional and food based standards for the educational sector. Meals should reflect growth in healthy eating trends, promote uptake, and comply with the Ofsted guidance for catering.The Successful Bidder shall establish effective management and operational level communication systems at all levels regarding the catering service with customers that include; Trust management, School Management, parents, and pupils. In addition, the provider will also be responsible for all legal and health and safety & food safety requirements in delivering the catering services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "55524000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School catering services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BC-10691 Bellevue Place Education Trust 2021 Catering",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bellevue Place Education Trust is a trust consisting of 8 free schools in London and Berkshire.The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of catering services to the Trust. It is the Trust’s expectation that the Successful Bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the catering function including employment and management of staff, supply of foodstuffs, consumables and preparing and serving appropriate meals. The Trust will retain responsibility for payment of utilities and the operation and maintenance of core catering equipment and facilities. The Contract period will be for 3 years initially with the option to extend for two further one year periods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "55523100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School-meal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1818",
      "name": "Bellevue Place Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW17 7BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "217 Balham High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bpet.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/schoolsbuyingclub",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07956784",
        "legalName": "Bellevue Place Education Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Alia Trevanion",
        "email": "Alia.Trevanion@schoolsbuyingclub.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8452577050"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30490",
      "name": "Harrison Catering Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Thame",
        "postalCode": "OX9 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Oxford House, Oxford Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.harrisoncatering.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2856316",
        "legalName": "Harrison Catering Services Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "024747-2021-BC-10691-1",
      "title": "BC-10691 Bellevue Place Education Trust 2021 Catering",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4943445,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "024747-2021-BC-10691-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-06-04T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jan 2021 · 000848-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "000848-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-01-15T11:41:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028aa6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1818",
    "name": "Bellevue Place Education Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BC-10691",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3600000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Bellevue Place Education Trust is a trust consisting of 8 free schools in London and Berkshire.The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of catering services to the Trust. It is the Trust’s expectation that the Successful Bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the catering function including employment and management of staff, supply of foodstuffs, consumables and preparing and serving appropriate meals. The Trust will retain responsibility for payment of utilities and the operation and maintenance of core catering equipment and facilities. The Successful bidder will provide a range of high quality, nutritious, attractively presented meals for pupils and staff, that comply with Government’s minimum nutritional and food based standards for the educational sector. Meals should reflect growth in healthy eating trends, promote uptake, and comply with the Ofsted guidance for catering.The Successful Bidder shall establish effective management and operational level communication systems at all levels regarding the catering service with customers that include; Trust management, School Management, parents, and pupils. In addition, the provider will also be responsible for all legal and health and safety & food safety requirements in delivering the catering services.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 8,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ11"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BC-10691 Bellevue Place Education Trust 2021 Catering",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Bellevue Place Education Trust is a trust consisting of 8 free schools in London and Berkshire.The proposed contract will be for the outsourced provision of catering services to the Trust. It is the Trust’s expectation that the Successful Bidder shall be responsible for the operation of the catering function including employment and management of staff, supply of foodstuffs, consumables and preparing and serving appropriate meals. The Trust will retain responsibility for payment of utilities and the operation and maintenance of core catering equipment and facilities. The Contract period will be for 3 years initially with the option to extend for two further one year periods.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-02-15T12:20:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "55523100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School-meal services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per the tendering documentation"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/schoolsbuyingclub",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1818",
      "name": "Bellevue Place Education Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI34",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW17 7BS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "217 Balham High Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.bpet.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/schoolsbuyingclub",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07956784",
        "legalName": "Bellevue Place Education Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/schoolsbuyingclub",
        "name": "Alia Trevanion",
        "email": "Alia.Trevanion@schoolsbuyingclub.com",
        "telephone": "+44 8452577050"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1819",
      "name": "Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}