← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Barnet Schools Cleaning Tender

Buyer: Educo →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerEduco
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Jul 2024
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2024

What is being bought

Supply of cleaning services to 5 Primary schools all acting independently.

Delivery location

UKI71 · UKI71 · UKI71 · UKI71 · UKI71

Categories

School cleaning services 90919300School cleaning services 90919300

Lot details

Dollis Primary

Two stage Restricted Procedure with a final presentation to school

Statusactive

Holly Park Primary

Two stage Restricted Procedure with a final presentation to school

Statusactive

Holy Trinity CE Primary

Two stage Restricted Procedure with final presentation to school.

Statusactive

Moss Hall Junior & Infants

Two stage Restricted Procedure with final presentation to school

Statusactive

St Mary's CE

Two stage Restricted procedure with final presentation to school

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1School cleaning servicesNot published
2School cleaning servicesNot published
3School cleaning servicesNot published
4School cleaning servicesNot published
5School cleaning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 907,3815 median · 18 average (3,195 of 7,381 with a bid count)3 average (3,443 of 7,381 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer87 median · 7.8 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKI71155.5 median · 11.2 average (6 of 15 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 15 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04720d
Latest release ID019255-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jun 24 2024 09:38:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-07-24T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=227653
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source5
Tender items in source5
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2024tender019255-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019255-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-24T10:38:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04720d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65692",
    "name": "Educo"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04720d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Dollis Primary",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Two stage Restricted Procedure with a final presentation to school",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Holly Park Primary",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Two stage Restricted Procedure with a final presentation to school",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Holy Trinity CE Primary",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Two stage Restricted Procedure with final presentation to school.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Moss Hall Junior & Infants",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Two stage Restricted Procedure with final presentation to school",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "St Mary's CE",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Two stage Restricted procedure with final presentation to school",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barnet Schools Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of cleaning services to 5 Primary schools all acting independently.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=227653",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65692",
      "name": "Educo",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1  7LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Walk Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.educo.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43146",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "schools"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Educo"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=227653",
        "email": "alister@educo.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7725434172"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=232189.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:232189)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2024 · 019255-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "019255-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-06-24T10:38:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04720d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65692",
    "name": "Educo"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04720d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Dollis Primary",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Two stage Restricted Procedure with a final presentation to school",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "Holly Park Primary",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Two stage Restricted Procedure with a final presentation to school",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "Holy Trinity CE Primary",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Two stage Restricted Procedure with final presentation to school.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "title": "Moss Hall Junior & Infants",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Two stage Restricted Procedure with final presentation to school",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "title": "St Mary's CE",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Two stage Restricted procedure with final presentation to school",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "relatedLot": "4",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "relatedLot": "5",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI71"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "90919300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "School cleaning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Barnet Schools Cleaning Tender",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "Supply of cleaning services to 5 Primary schools all acting independently.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2024-08-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-07-24T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "90919300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "School cleaning services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=227653",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65692",
      "name": "Educo",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE1  7LT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "West Walk Building"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.educo.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA43146",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "schools"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Educo"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/authority/noticecreate/Question602.aspx?ID=227653",
        "email": "alister@educo.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7725434172"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=232189.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:232189)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}