← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Award of Solar Photovoltaic Installation Including the Design & Installation of Roof Safety Barrier and Access Steps, Treforest Learning Resource Centre

Buyer: University of South Wales →

BuyerUniversity of South Wales
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2025

What is being bought

This notices details the award of a recent tender process. The University of South Wales requires a partner for install Solar Photovoltaic Installation, Including the Design & Installation of Roof Safety Barrier and Access Steps. This is to take place at our Treforest Learning Resource Centre. Works to include the supply & fit of solar panels to the proposed designs, installation of new distribution board, all commissioning of panels and monitoring equipment.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Solar Photovoltaic Installation Including the Design & Installation of Roof Safety Barrier and Access Steps, Treforest Learning Resource Centre

Statusactive
Value£82,989

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0594a1
Latest release ID074703-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 18 2025 11:35:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2025award, contract074703-2025
5 Sept 2025tender054132-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074703-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T11:35:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar panels"
            },
            {
              "id": "09330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar energy"
            },
            {
              "id": "45261215",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "31625200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPYR-3974-NGDN",
          "name": "EFS SYSTEMS (UK) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of Solar Photovoltaic Installation Including the Design & Installation of Roof Safety Barrier and Access Steps, Treforest Learning Resource Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notices details the award of a recent tender process. \nThe University of South Wales requires a partner for install Solar Photovoltaic Installation, Including the Design & Installation of Roof Safety Barrier and Access Steps. This is to take place at our Treforest Learning Resource Centre.\nWorks to include the supply & fit of solar panels to the proposed designs, installation of new distribution board, all commissioning of panels and monitoring equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1140312",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYR-3974-NGDN",
      "name": "EFS SYSTEMS (UK) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF48 2SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 31 (8) Pant Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYR-3974-NGDN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@efs-systems.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Solar Photovoltaic Installation Including the Design & Installation of Roof Safety Barrier and Access Steps, Treforest Learning Resource Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82988.91,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 99586.69
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074703-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074703-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-18T11:35:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Nov 2025 · 074703-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074703-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T11:35:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL15",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "09331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar panels"
            },
            {
              "id": "09330000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar energy"
            },
            {
              "id": "45261215",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "31625200",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PPYR-3974-NGDN",
          "name": "EFS SYSTEMS (UK) LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of Solar Photovoltaic Installation Including the Design & Installation of Roof Safety Barrier and Access Steps, Treforest Learning Resource Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This notices details the award of a recent tender process. \nThe University of South Wales requires a partner for install Solar Photovoltaic Installation, Including the Design & Installation of Roof Safety Barrier and Access Steps. This is to take place at our Treforest Learning Resource Centre.\nWorks to include the supply & fit of solar panels to the proposed designs, installation of new distribution board, all commissioning of panels and monitoring equipment.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1140312",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPYR-3974-NGDN",
      "name": "EFS SYSTEMS (UK) LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Merthyr Tydfil",
        "postalCode": "CF48 2SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 31 (8) Pant Industrial Estate"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPYR-3974-NGDN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@efs-systems.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Solar Photovoltaic Installation Including the Design & Installation of Roof Safety Barrier and Access Steps, Treforest Learning Resource Centre",
      "value": {
        "amount": 82988.91,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 99586.69
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074703-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074703-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-18T11:35:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 Sept 2025 · 054132-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "054132-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T09:33:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0594a1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 166666,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 199998
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety Procedures",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please provide examples of how you have managed health and safety practices on similar projects with similar clients. \nYour response should include a summary of how you would manage this project. \nThe evaluation panel would expect to see company policies and or procedures and example risk assessments and method statements. Please note these are excluded from the Page Limit as they will be requested separately in eTenderWales as supplementary documents."
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience and knowledge of contractor",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please demonstrate your experience of working on projects of a similar nature with Higher Education providers or similar large public sector organisations \nYour response should include examples of similar projects, with reference to successes and lessons learned."
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Clarification the programme is achievable or can be bettered. \nUSW appreciate that the Christmas break/bank holiday falls within the contract timeframe. The University will be closed  \nAs a minimum: -\n1.\tPlease submit an indicative programme with a Gantt chart demonstrating achievement of the completion date. \n2.\tInclude confirmation that there are no sub-contractor and supply chain issues foreseen.  \n3.\tInclude any impact of Christmas/New Year Shut Down."
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Please refer to the Social Value Template included within eTenderWales. \nSocial Value will be evaluated in two components:\nSocial Value Metrics – Quantitative 5%\nSocial Value Method Statement – Qualitative 5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price (Schedule of Works)",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Schedule of Works"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL15",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panels"
          },
          {
            "id": "09332000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar installation"
          },
          {
            "id": "09330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar energy"
          },
          {
            "id": "45261215",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Solar panel roof-covering work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Solar Photovoltaic Installation Including the Design & Installation of Roof Safety Barrier and Access Steps, Treforest Learning Resource Centre ",
    "value": {
      "amount": 166666,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 199998
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "054132-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054132-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-09-05T09:33:00+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of South Wales requires a partner for install Solar Photovoltaic Installation, Including the Design & Installation of Roof Safety Barrier and Access Steps. This is to take place at our Treforest Learning Resource Centre. \nWorks to include the supply & fit of solar panels to the proposed designs, installation of new distribution board, all commissioning of panels and monitoring equipment. \nThe contractor is also requested to design and install a rooftop guardrail & ballast safety barrier system, along with access steps between the lower and upper roof. Providing USW with all certifications post-installation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please register on https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ to access the opportunity. The ITT reference is itt_119745",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1140312",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Perrott",
        "email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}