← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Award of Newport Campus Chiller Replacement

Buyer: University of South Wales →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerUniversity of South Wales
StatusAwarded
Deadline6 Feb 2026
Value£200,000
Published22 Apr 2026

What is being bought

The University of South Wales has awarded a contractor to replace existing chilled water units. The chillers are located within a fenced compound on the ground floor to the rear of our Newport campus. Works to include removal of existing and supply and install new units within the compound, including all modifications to flow and return pipework, any flushing, and all works to the compound to allow removal of existing and installation of new.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Newport Campus Chiller Replacement

Statusactive
Value£241,497

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060163
Latest release ID036433-2026
Latest release timestampWed Apr 22 2026 09:08:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007989-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Apr 2026award, contract036433-2026
29 Jan 2026tenderUpdate007989-2026
7 Jan 2026tender001244-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036433-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-22T10:08:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060163",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42512500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parts of air-conditioning machines"
            },
            {
              "id": "42512000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Air-conditioning installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331230",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45311100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical wiring work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGWZ-9458-WQYJ",
          "name": "Energen Services Electrical and Mechanical Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of Newport Campus Chiller Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of South Wales has awarded a contractor to replace existing chilled water units. The chillers are located within a fenced compound on the ground floor to the rear of our Newport campus.\nWorks to include removal of existing and supply and install new units within the compound, including all modifications to flow and return pipework, any flushing, and all works to the compound to allow removal of existing and installation of new.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1140312",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWZ-9458-WQYJ",
      "name": "Energen Services Electrical and Mechanical Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend  ",
        "postalCode": "CF33 6RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12a, Marshfield Avenue "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWZ-9458-WQYJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "James@energen-services.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Newport Campus Chiller Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 241497,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 289796.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036433-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036433-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-22T10:08:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
22 Apr 2026 · 036433-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036433-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-22T10:08:07+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060163",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKL21",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42512500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parts of air-conditioning machines"
            },
            {
              "id": "42512000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Air-conditioning installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331230",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45311100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical wiring work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PGWZ-9458-WQYJ",
          "name": "Energen Services Electrical and Mechanical Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Award of Newport Campus Chiller Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of South Wales has awarded a contractor to replace existing chilled water units. The chillers are located within a fenced compound on the ground floor to the rear of our Newport campus.\nWorks to include removal of existing and supply and install new units within the compound, including all modifications to flow and return pipework, any flushing, and all works to the compound to allow removal of existing and installation of new.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1140312",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGWZ-9458-WQYJ",
      "name": "Energen Services Electrical and Mechanical Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL17",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bridgend  ",
        "postalCode": "CF33 6RX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12a, Marshfield Avenue "
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGWZ-9458-WQYJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "James@energen-services.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Newport Campus Chiller Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 241497,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 289796.4
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-18T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036433-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036433-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-22T10:08:07+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-25T00:00:00+00:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Jan 2026 · 007989-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "007989-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-29T12:09:57Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060163",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety Procedures",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience and knowledge of contractor",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "A USW accompanied, mandatory site visit must take place prior to a contractor submitting. Please refer to the Invitation to Tender for further information. "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42512500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of air-conditioning machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "42512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air-conditioning installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newport Campus Chiller Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "007989-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007989-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-29T12:09:57Z"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "007989-2026",
        "description": "Deadline extended to 12pm on 6th February 2026"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of South Wales requires a contractor to replace existing chilled water units. The chillers are located within a fenced compound on the ground floor to the rear of our Newport campus.\nWorks to include removal of existing and supply and install new units within the compound, including all modifications to flow and return pipework, any flushing, and all works to the compound to allow removal of existing and installation of new.\nThe tender also includes the replacement of the primary and secondary twin pump sets within the ground floor plantroom.\nProvision and installation of new chilled water sensor pockets.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "USW will be using eTenderWales for submissions.\nPlease register on https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/\nITT reference is:-     itt_122309\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/28362232019B98BC710B",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1140312",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Perrott",
        "email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Jan 2026 · 001244-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "001244-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-07T17:29:27Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060163",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
    "name": "University of South Wales"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2041",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 240000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety Procedures",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Experience and knowledge of contractor",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 10,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-23T00:00:00+00:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "A USW accompanied, mandatory site visit must take place prior to a contractor submitting. Please refer to the Invitation to Tender for further information. "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL21",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42512500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of air-conditioning machines"
          },
          {
            "id": "42512000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Air-conditioning installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation work of cooling equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Heating, ventilation and air-conditioning installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Newport Campus Chiller Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 240000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "001244-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001244-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-07T17:29:27Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University of South Wales requires a contractor to replace existing chilled water units. The chillers are located within a fenced compound on the ground floor to the rear of our Newport campus.\nWorks to include removal of existing and supply and install new units within the compound, including all modifications to flow and return pipework, any flushing, and all works to the compound to allow removal of existing and installation of new.\nThe tender also includes the replacement of the primary and secondary twin pump sets within the ground floor plantroom.\nProvision and installation of new chilled water sensor pockets.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-03T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "USW will be using eTenderWales for submissions.\nPlease register on https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/\nITT reference is:-     itt_122309\nhttps://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/go/28362232019B98BC710B",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1140312",
      "name": "University of South Wales",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Pontypridd",
        "postalCode": "CF37 1DL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "University of South Wales,"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1140312",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Perrott",
        "email": "laura.perrott@southwales.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}