Lot 1
No lot description published.
There is a business objective to provide train mount ed monitoring equipment to some of the TfW fleet to be used on the Core Valley Lines, this consists of PLPR (line scanning camera equipment to look for faults with track components ), UGMS (unmanned Geometry measurement systems to measure track quality and log defects), and Pan Monitoring (Pantograph video monitoring ). Up to now, these were 3 separate systems to be provided by 3 separate suppliers. A survey and feasibility study by One Big Circle, will determine if a combined system will fit both a Class 756 & Class 398 vehicle.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0660a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018834-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 11:16:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018834-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018834-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T11:16:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AVIR Class 756 & 398",
"value": {
"amount": 47771.52,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59714.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018834-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018834-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T11:16:08Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3161-WPVJ",
"name": "One Big Circle "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1015.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "AVIR Services for 756 & 398",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is a business objective to provide train mount ed monitoring equipment to some of the \nTfW fleet to be used on the Core Valley Lines, this consists of PLPR (line scanning camera \nequipment to look for faults with track components ), UGMS (unmanned Geometry \nmeasurement systems to measure track quality and log defects), and Pan Monitoring \n(Pantograph video monitoring ). Up to now, these were 3 separate systems to be provided by 3 \nseparate suppliers. A survey and feasibility study by One Big Circle, will determine if a combined \nsystem will fit both a Class 756 & Class 398 vehicle.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "cf37 4th",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Dyer",
"email": "jodie.dyer@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3161-WPVJ",
"name": "One Big Circle ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7/8 Temple Studios Temple Gate, Temple Meads"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3161-WPVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natalie.lauraine@onebigcircle.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018834-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T11:16:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0660a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AVIR Class 756 & 398",
"value": {
"amount": 47771.52,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 59714.4
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018834-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018834-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T11:16:08Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3161-WPVJ",
"name": "One Big Circle "
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-18T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-17T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1015.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "AVIR Services for 756 & 398",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "There is a business objective to provide train mount ed monitoring equipment to some of the \nTfW fleet to be used on the Core Valley Lines, this consists of PLPR (line scanning camera \nequipment to look for faults with track components ), UGMS (unmanned Geometry \nmeasurement systems to measure track quality and log defects), and Pan Monitoring \n(Pantograph video monitoring ). Up to now, these were 3 separate systems to be provided by 3 \nseparate suppliers. A survey and feasibility study by One Big Circle, will determine if a combined \nsystem will fit both a Class 756 & Class 398 vehicle.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "cf37 4th",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jodie Dyer",
"email": "jodie.dyer@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZG-3161-WPVJ",
"name": "One Big Circle ",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 6QA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7/8 Temple Studios Temple Gate, Temple Meads"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZG-3161-WPVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "natalie.lauraine@onebigcircle.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}