Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Evaluation (30%)
Commercial Evaluation (55%)
Environmental & Sustainability (5%)
Interview (10%)
Buyer: The Royal Household →
View official notice ↗Official source
This contract relates to both fire alarm replacement works and the planned preventative maintenance and Service Contract. Installation works will be required to be undertaken within; 1. Windsor Castle Upper Ward 2. Windsor Castle Middle and Lower Ward 3. Windsor Castle Control Room 4. Windsor Castle Mews 5. Windsor Castle Home Park 6. Kensington Palace – Main Palace, Ancillary Accommodation and Old Barracks The installation works must be completed including commissioning works prior to the end of the fixed contract period (3 years). The estate consists of a number of listed and historic buildings, scheduled ancient monuments and buildings of historic interest, many of which have some form of public access and all of which are considered secure installations. It is envisaged that whilst a single contract, individual installation projects will be managed as separate projects to the service and maintenance contracts. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Fire-detection-systems./6KRNVD8VWP To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6KRNVD8VWP
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Technical Evaluation (30%)
Commercial Evaluation (55%)
Environmental & Sustainability (5%)
Interview (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire-detection systems, Fire-alarm systems, Fire-alarm system installation work, Fire-prevention installation works, Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment, Fire-prevention services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Fire-detection systems (31625100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,708 | 5 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,708 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (1,127 of 2,708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 136 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 136 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 136 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee07 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081957-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 16:00:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081957-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-02T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-17T11:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | Tenderers will need to be registered on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) prior to tender submission and will be required to submit their core information to the Royal Household through CDP. The CDP is available at https://www.gov.uk/find-tender. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Software-package-and-information-systems./6KRNVD8VWP To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6KRNVD8VWP Alternatively, Tenderers will need to email the Royal Household Procurement team (procurement@royal.uk) to request access to the PSQ. Tenderers will then need to sign up to the Royal Household’s e-Sourcing platform, Delta, in order to receive the ITT and be able to submit clarification questions and tender returns. Sign up link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,115,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | tender | 081957-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081957-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T17:00:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLT-2499-PJTM",
"name": "The Royal Household"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0042/PPTO",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1115000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A 3 year contract with the option to extend by up to 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Evaluation",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Environmental & Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Interview",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automatic Fire Detection and Associated Equipment Installation, Maintenance and Reactive Repair at Windsor and London Estates",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1115000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081957-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081957-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T17:00:10+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "In Stage 1, bidders will be asked to submit a Procurement Specific Questionnaire, which will be used to shortlist the five top-scoring suppliers who will be taken forward to Stage 2.\nIn Stage 2, bidders will be asked to provide a written bid based on the evaluation criteria within the tender pack. This will include an interview element."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This contract relates to both fire alarm replacement works and the planned preventative maintenance and \nService Contract.\nInstallation works will be required to be undertaken within;\n1. Windsor Castle Upper Ward\n2. Windsor Castle Middle and Lower Ward\n3. Windsor Castle Control Room\n4. Windsor Castle Mews\n5. Windsor Castle Home Park\n6. Kensington Palace – Main Palace, Ancillary Accommodation and Old Barracks\nThe installation works must be completed including commissioning works prior to the end of the fixed \ncontract period (3 years).\nThe estate consists of a number of listed and historic buildings, scheduled ancient monuments and buildings of \nhistoric interest, many of which have some form of public access and all of which are considered secure \ninstallations.\nIt is envisaged that whilst a single contract, individual installation projects will be managed as separate\nprojects to the service and maintenance contracts.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Fire-detection-systems./6KRNVD8VWP\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6KRNVD8VWP",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderers will need to be registered on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) prior to tender submission and will be required to submit their core information to the Royal Household through CDP. The CDP is available at https://www.gov.uk/find-tender.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Software-package-and-information-systems./6KRNVD8VWP \nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6KRNVD8VWP \nAlternatively, Tenderers will need to email the Royal Household Procurement team (procurement@royal.uk) to request access to the PSQ. Tenderers will then need to sign up to the Royal Household’s e-Sourcing platform, Delta, in order to receive the ITT and be able to submit clarification questions and tender returns. Sign up link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLT-2499-PJTM",
"name": "The Royal Household",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SW1A 1AA"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLT-2499-PJTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Frances Swift",
"email": "procurement@royal.uk",
"telephone": "07515608344"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081957-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T17:00:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee07",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLT-2499-PJTM",
"name": "The Royal Household"
},
"tender": {
"id": "0042/PPTO",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1115000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "A 3 year contract with the option to extend by up to 2 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Evaluation",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Commercial Evaluation",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Environmental & Sustainability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Interview",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "45343000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
},
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automatic Fire Detection and Associated Equipment Installation, Maintenance and Reactive Repair at Windsor and London Estates",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1115000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "081957-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081957-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T17:00:10+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "In Stage 1, bidders will be asked to submit a Procurement Specific Questionnaire, which will be used to shortlist the five top-scoring suppliers who will be taken forward to Stage 2.\nIn Stage 2, bidders will be asked to provide a written bid based on the evaluation criteria within the tender pack. This will include an interview element."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "This contract relates to both fire alarm replacement works and the planned preventative maintenance and \nService Contract.\nInstallation works will be required to be undertaken within;\n1. Windsor Castle Upper Ward\n2. Windsor Castle Middle and Lower Ward\n3. Windsor Castle Control Room\n4. Windsor Castle Mews\n5. Windsor Castle Home Park\n6. Kensington Palace – Main Palace, Ancillary Accommodation and Old Barracks\nThe installation works must be completed including commissioning works prior to the end of the fixed \ncontract period (3 years).\nThe estate consists of a number of listed and historic buildings, scheduled ancient monuments and buildings of \nhistoric interest, many of which have some form of public access and all of which are considered secure \ninstallations.\nIt is envisaged that whilst a single contract, individual installation projects will be managed as separate\nprojects to the service and maintenance contracts.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Fire-detection-systems./6KRNVD8VWP\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6KRNVD8VWP",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-17T11:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenderers will need to be registered on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) prior to tender submission and will be required to submit their core information to the Royal Household through CDP. The CDP is available at https://www.gov.uk/find-tender.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Software-package-and-information-systems./6KRNVD8VWP \nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here:\nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6KRNVD8VWP \nAlternatively, Tenderers will need to email the Royal Household Procurement team (procurement@royal.uk) to request access to the PSQ. Tenderers will then need to sign up to the Royal Household’s e-Sourcing platform, Delta, in order to receive the ITT and be able to submit clarification questions and tender returns. Sign up link: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/signup.html?userType=supplier.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLT-2499-PJTM",
"name": "The Royal Household",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 1AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "SW1A 1AA"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLT-2499-PJTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Frances Swift",
"email": "procurement@royal.uk",
"telephone": "07515608344"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}