Lot 1
No lot description published.
Network Rail is seeking to understand market interest and readiness to deliver an automated solution for identifying ballast profile compliance across its track infrastructure. Ballast condition is a key determinant of track stability and safety. Network Rail seeks a reliable, automated method to measure ballast profiles and identify areas of non-compliance to support preventative maintenance and asset management. This initiative supports Network Rail’s goals for digital innovation, safety assurance, and predictive maintenance. It aligns with the broader programme of intelligent infrastructure and data-driven asset management
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Research and development services and related consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 73. The category anchor is Research and development services and related consultancy services (73000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 73 | 3,045 | 3 median · 26.7 average (1,087 of 3,045 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,228 of 3,045 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,317 | 2 median · 45.3 average (458 of 1,317 with a bid count) | 3 average (528 of 1,317 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| For further information relating to the scope of this pre-market engagement and the submission process, please review the document titled 'EOI RD Final' via the instructions below: 1. Follow the link https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html 2. From the welcome screen access the 'view current opportunities' link and select '#42526 - Automated ballast profile identification' Click on the PDF attachments to view the attached documents. | engagement | 19 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d2ea |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068004-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 19:32:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | planning | 068004-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068004-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T20:32:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Automated ballast profile Identification",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automated ballast profile Identification",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail is seeking to understand market interest and readiness to deliver an automated solution for identifying ballast profile compliance across its track infrastructure.\nBallast condition is a key determinant of track stability and safety. Network Rail seeks a reliable, automated method to measure ballast profiles and identify areas of non-compliance to support \npreventative maintenance and asset management.\nThis initiative supports Network Rail’s goals for digital innovation, safety assurance, and predictive maintenance. It aligns with the broader programme of intelligent infrastructure and data-driven asset management",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katherine Wilkie",
"email": "Katherine.Wilkie@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068004-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068004-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T20:32:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "For further information relating to the scope of this pre-market engagement and the submission process, please review the document titled 'EOI RD Final' via the instructions below:\n1. Follow the link https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n2. From the welcome screen access the 'view current opportunities' link and select '#42526 - Automated ballast profile identification'\nClick on the PDF attachments to view the attached documents."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068004-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T20:32:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d2ea",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Automated ballast profile Identification",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-23T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development services and related consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Automated ballast profile Identification",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Network Rail is seeking to understand market interest and readiness to deliver an automated solution for identifying ballast profile compliance across its track infrastructure.\nBallast condition is a key determinant of track stability and safety. Network Rail seeks a reliable, automated method to measure ballast profiles and identify areas of non-compliance to support \npreventative maintenance and asset management.\nThis initiative supports Network Rail’s goals for digital innovation, safety assurance, and predictive maintenance. It aligns with the broader programme of intelligent infrastructure and data-driven asset management",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katherine Wilkie",
"email": "Katherine.Wilkie@networkrail.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068004-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068004-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T20:32:24+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-19T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "For further information relating to the scope of this pre-market engagement and the submission process, please review the document titled 'EOI RD Final' via the instructions below:\n1. Follow the link https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n2. From the welcome screen access the 'view current opportunities' link and select '#42526 - Automated ballast profile identification'\nClick on the PDF attachments to view the attached documents."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}