Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provide services as Authorising Engineer (fire) to review records etc. for Maidstone Hospital to provide an annual review in accordance with HTM05-01
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire-prevention services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Fire-prevention services (75251110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (950 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,149 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05dffd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 073363-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 13 2025 07:22:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-05T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-12-13T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | this is only expression of interest |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Nov 2025 | planning | 073363-2025 |
| 13 Nov 2025 | planning | 073362-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "073363-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T07:22:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dffd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "c401216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Authorising Engineer (AE) Fire 2",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provide services as Authorising Engineer (fire) to review records etc. for Maidstone Hospital to provide an annual review in accordance with HTM05-01",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "this is only expression of interest",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Stevens",
"email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073363-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073363-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T07:22:51Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073363-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T07:22:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dffd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "c401216",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Authorising Engineer (AE) Fire 2",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provide services as Authorising Engineer (fire) to review records etc. for Maidstone Hospital to provide an annual review in accordance with HTM05-01",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-05T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-13T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "this is only expression of interest",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Stevens",
"email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073363-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073363-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T07:22:51Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073362-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-13T07:06:45Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dffd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dffd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-21T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-22T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Authorising Engineer (AE) Fire 2",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provide services as Authorising Engineer (fire) to review records etc. for Maidstone Hospital to provide an annual review in accordance with HTM05-01",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-12-18T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"name": "Maidstone and Tunbridge Wells NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME16 9QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Hermitage Lane, Kent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mtw.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLWZ-5628-VQPM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sarah Stevens",
"email": "sarahstevens@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073362-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073362-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-13T07:06:45Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-13T23:59:59Z",
"description": "to find an AE for Maidstone Hospital"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}