← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Audio-Visual Supply & Installation - South Downs Centre, Midhurst

Buyer: South Downs National Park Authority →

BuyerSouth Downs National Park Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) is conducting preliminary market engagement to inform the development of a future potential procurement exercise for the supply, installation, and configuration of Audio-Visual (AV) systems across meeting rooms at the South Downs Centre and Memorial Hall site in Midhurst. The South Downs Centre in Midhurst serves as the headquarters of the South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA), the Centre is a Grade II listed heritage asset. The site includes the adjacent Memorial Hall, which is also Grade II listed.

Delivery location

UKJ, GB

Categories

Audio-visual equipment 32321200Installation services of sound equipment 51313000Installation services of video equipment 51314000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jun 2026 to 31 May 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Audio-visual equipment, Installation services of sound equipment, Installation services of video equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Audio-visual equipment (32321200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ931 median · 7 average (27 of 93 with a bid count)2.8 average (31 of 93 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The SDNPA is seeking assistance in conducting a thorough market engagement. This analysis will inform the development of any tender documents, ensuring they are tailored to attract qualified service providers who can effectively meet the specific requirements. Please find further information and PME documents including the background document and questionnaire via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home Please complete and return the PME questionnaire via email to tenders@southdowns.gov.uk The deadline for responses is 12 noon Wednesday 15 April 2026.engagement15 Apr 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0672eb
Latest release ID026894-2026
Latest release timestampTue Mar 24 2026 14:51:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Mar 2026planning026894-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026894-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T14:51:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of sound equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of video equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio-Visual Supply & Installation - South Downs Centre, Midhurst",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) is conducting preliminary market engagement to inform the development of a future potential procurement exercise for the supply, installation, and configuration of Audio-Visual (AV) systems across meeting rooms at the South Downs Centre and Memorial Hall site in Midhurst. The South Downs Centre in Midhurst serves as the headquarters of the South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA), the Centre is a Grade II listed heritage asset. The site includes the adjacent Memorial Hall, which is also Grade II listed.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026894-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026894-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-24T14:51:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The SDNPA is seeking assistance in conducting a thorough market engagement. This analysis will inform the development of any tender documents, ensuring they are tailored to attract qualified service providers who can effectively meet the specific requirements. \nPlease find further information and PME documents including the background document and questionnaire via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home\nPlease complete and return the PME questionnaire via email to tenders@southdowns.gov.uk\nThe deadline for responses is 12 noon Wednesday 15 April 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Mar 2026 · 026894-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "026894-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-24T14:51:12Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672eb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
    "name": "South Downs National Park Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0672eb",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32321200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Audio-visual equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51313000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of sound equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "51314000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation services of video equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Audio-Visual Supply & Installation - South Downs Centre, Midhurst",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA) is conducting preliminary market engagement to inform the development of a future potential procurement exercise for the supply, installation, and configuration of Audio-Visual (AV) systems across meeting rooms at the South Downs Centre and Memorial Hall site in Midhurst. The South Downs Centre in Midhurst serves as the headquarters of the South Downs National Park Authority (SDNPA), the Centre is a Grade II listed heritage asset. The site includes the adjacent Memorial Hall, which is also Grade II listed.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
      "name": "South Downs National Park Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ27",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Midhurst",
        "postalCode": "GU29 9DH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Downs Centre, North Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.southdowns.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDL-9528-MNGZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@southdowns.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "026894-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026894-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-24T14:51:12Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-04-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The SDNPA is seeking assistance in conducting a thorough market engagement. This analysis will inform the development of any tender documents, ensuring they are tailored to attract qualified service providers who can effectively meet the specific requirements. \nPlease find further information and PME documents including the background document and questionnaire via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/southdowns/aspx/Home\nPlease complete and return the PME questionnaire via email to tenders@southdowns.gov.uk\nThe deadline for responses is 12 noon Wednesday 15 April 2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}