Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Home Office →
The Home Office is issuing a Request for Information (RFI) to gather updated market intelligence on Audio Visual Multi-Media (AVMM) redaction technologies, to inform decision-making by the Home Office and police forces on making AVMM redaction capability more efficient and saving police time. Specifically, we aim to understand core product features, integration capabilities with existing systems, future development plans and timelines, and associated costs and pricing models. All insights will be shared with police forces across England and Wales to support informed decision-making.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Police equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Police equipment (35200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this RFI is to: • Help inform any future procurement activity undertaken by the Home Office and/or police forces. • Gather and share up‑to‑date market information on available AVMM redaction tools, including supplier offerings, technical specifications, and indicative pricing. • Identify DEMS/DAMS solutions that either include integrated AVMM redaction capabilities or can support them through add‑on tools or API‑based integrations. • Provide Home Office and police forces with consolidated information to support decision‑making and guide next steps in improving the efficiency of AVMM redaction capability. This is a Request for Information (written exercise) via Jaggaer which suppliers who express an interest will be invited to. Please email CollaborativeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk to understand how to register on Jaggaer to be included in the RFI. The deadline for expressions of interest is COP 12th March. | engagement | 4 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06611e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019037-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 14:42:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | planning | 019037-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019037-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T14:42:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06611e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06611e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audio Visual Multi-Media (AVMM) redaction technologies",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Home Office is issuing a Request for Information (RFI) to gather updated market intelligence on Audio Visual Multi-Media (AVMM) redaction technologies, to inform decision-making by the Home Office and police forces on making AVMM redaction capability more efficient and saving police time. Specifically, we aim to understand core product features, integration capabilities with existing systems, future development plans and timelines, and associated costs and pricing models. All insights will be shared with police forces across England and Wales to support informed decision-making.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CollaborativeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019037-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019037-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T14:42:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this RFI is to:\n• \tHelp inform any future procurement activity undertaken by the Home Office and/or police forces.\n• \tGather and share up‑to‑date market information on available AVMM redaction tools, including supplier offerings, technical specifications, and indicative pricing.\n• \tIdentify DEMS/DAMS solutions that either include integrated AVMM redaction capabilities or can support them through add‑on tools or API‑based integrations.\n• \tProvide Home Office and police forces with consolidated information to support decision‑making and guide next steps in improving the efficiency of AVMM redaction capability.\nThis is a Request for Information (written exercise) via Jaggaer which suppliers who express an interest will be invited to. Please email CollaborativeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk to understand how to register on Jaggaer to be included in the RFI. The deadline for expressions of interest is COP 12th March."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019037-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T14:42:52Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06611e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06611e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-05-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-05-03T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Police equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audio Visual Multi-Media (AVMM) redaction technologies",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Home Office is issuing a Request for Information (RFI) to gather updated market intelligence on Audio Visual Multi-Media (AVMM) redaction technologies, to inform decision-making by the Home Office and police forces on making AVMM redaction capability more efficient and saving police time. Specifically, we aim to understand core product features, integration capabilities with existing systems, future development plans and timelines, and associated costs and pricing models. All insights will be shared with police forces across England and Wales to support informed decision-making.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"name": "Home Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWGC-6513-PQLZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CollaborativeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "019037-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019037-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T14:42:52Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this RFI is to:\n• \tHelp inform any future procurement activity undertaken by the Home Office and/or police forces.\n• \tGather and share up‑to‑date market information on available AVMM redaction tools, including supplier offerings, technical specifications, and indicative pricing.\n• \tIdentify DEMS/DAMS solutions that either include integrated AVMM redaction capabilities or can support them through add‑on tools or API‑based integrations.\n• \tProvide Home Office and police forces with consolidated information to support decision‑making and guide next steps in improving the efficiency of AVMM redaction capability.\nThis is a Request for Information (written exercise) via Jaggaer which suppliers who express an interest will be invited to. Please email CollaborativeProcurement@homeoffice.gov.uk to understand how to register on Jaggaer to be included in the RFI. The deadline for expressions of interest is COP 12th March."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}