Lot 1
No lot description published.
**This is not a call for Competition - this is Pre-Market Engagement** The Beatles Story (TBS) is an award-winning attraction based in the band's birthplace of Liverpool, telling the story of lives, times, and music of The Beatles as an immersive exhibition, and perpetuating the legacy of what is considered by worldwide influential music critics and fans to be the greatest band in the world. TBS is conducting Pre-Market Engagement with suppliers to understand possible solutions for an Audio Media Guide system. TBS kindly invite suppliers to complete the link to the PME Questionnaire. We would like to take the opportunity in advance to thank suppliers for taking the time to assist The Beatles Story with our market engagement exercise.
UKD7, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Museum-exhibition services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Museum-exhibition services (92521100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 629 | 3 median · 26.9 average (89 of 629 with a bid count) | 2.9 average (102 of 629 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD7 | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Beatles Story invite suppliers to complete the Microsoft Forms Questionnaire via the link: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/mbhzGZjbYt The deadline for completing the form is 08/05/2026 at 17:00hrs If there are any clarification Questions please submit to Tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk | engagement | 8 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068a44 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037369-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 08:10:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | planning | 037369-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037369-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T09:10:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a44",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audio Media Guide Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "**This is not a call for Competition - this is Pre-Market Engagement**\nThe Beatles Story (TBS) is an award-winning attraction based in the band's birthplace of Liverpool, telling the story of lives, times, and music of The Beatles as an immersive exhibition, and perpetuating the legacy of what is considered by worldwide influential music critics and fans to be the greatest band in the world.\nTBS is conducting Pre-Market Engagement with suppliers to understand possible solutions for an Audio Media Guide system. \nTBS kindly invite suppliers to complete the link to the PME Questionnaire.\nWe would like to take the opportunity in advance to thank suppliers for taking the time to assist The Beatles Story with our market engagement exercise.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037369-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037369-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T09:10:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Beatles Story invite suppliers to complete the Microsoft Forms Questionnaire via the link:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/mbhzGZjbYt \nThe deadline for completing the form is 08/05/2026 at 17:00hrs \nIf there are any clarification Questions please submit to Tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037369-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T09:10:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a44",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068a44",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92521100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Museum-exhibition services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Audio Media Guide Solution",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "**This is not a call for Competition - this is Pre-Market Engagement**\nThe Beatles Story (TBS) is an award-winning attraction based in the band's birthplace of Liverpool, telling the story of lives, times, and music of The Beatles as an immersive exhibition, and perpetuating the legacy of what is considered by worldwide influential music critics and fans to be the greatest band in the world.\nTBS is conducting Pre-Market Engagement with suppliers to understand possible solutions for an Audio Media Guide system. \nTBS kindly invite suppliers to complete the link to the PME Questionnaire.\nWe would like to take the opportunity in advance to thank suppliers for taking the time to assist The Beatles Story with our market engagement exercise.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"name": "Liverpool City Region Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1BP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Mann Island"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNDZ-8253-CJJM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037369-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037369-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T09:10:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Beatles Story invite suppliers to complete the Microsoft Forms Questionnaire via the link:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/mbhzGZjbYt \nThe deadline for completing the form is 08/05/2026 at 17:00hrs \nIf there are any clarification Questions please submit to Tender@liverpoolcityregion-ca.gov.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}