Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Luton Council →
We require a local CCTV contractor to carry out repairs, maintenance and installation of the Luton Housing CCTV systems. BTS requires a single contractor to carry out all reactive maintenance, repairs, and new installations for CCTV systems across the Council’s estate. The service is safety-critical and compliance-driven, and continuity of CCTV coverage is essential for safeguarding, enforcement, and asset protection.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0599f7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007828-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jan 29 2026 09:19:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 007828-2026 |
| 11 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072846-2025 |
| 15 Sept 2025 | tender | 056451-2025 |
| 15 Sept 2025 | planning | 056443-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007828-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T09:19:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDC-5277-JRNM",
"name": "Cristec Security Designs Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AT1781",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AT1781 - Additional CCTV contractor to carry out repairs, maintenance and installation of the Luton Housing CCTV systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require a local CCTV contractor to carry out repairs, maintenance and installation of the Luton Housing CCTV systems. BTS requires a single contractor to carry out all reactive maintenance, repairs, and new installations for CCTV systems across the Council’s estate. The service is safety-critical and compliance-driven, and continuity of CCTV coverage is essential for safeguarding, enforcement, and asset protection.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Seyi Osoba",
"email": "seyi.osoba@luton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582546680"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDC-5277-JRNM",
"name": "Cristec Security Designs Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "LU3 2QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1A Archway Road Luton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDC-5277-JRNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.knubley@cristec.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "AT1781 - Additional CCTV contractor to carry out repairs, maintenance and installation of the Luton Housing CCTV systems ",
"value": {
"amount": 575000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 690000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is on a 1+1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007828-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007828-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T09:19:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI's",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007828-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-29T09:19:05Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDC-5277-JRNM",
"name": "Cristec Security Designs Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "AT1781",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AT1781 - Additional CCTV contractor to carry out repairs, maintenance and installation of the Luton Housing CCTV systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require a local CCTV contractor to carry out repairs, maintenance and installation of the Luton Housing CCTV systems. BTS requires a single contractor to carry out all reactive maintenance, repairs, and new installations for CCTV systems across the Council’s estate. The service is safety-critical and compliance-driven, and continuity of CCTV coverage is essential for safeguarding, enforcement, and asset protection.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Seyi Osoba",
"email": "seyi.osoba@luton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582546680"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDC-5277-JRNM",
"name": "Cristec Security Designs Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "LU3 2QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1A Archway Road Luton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDC-5277-JRNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.knubley@cristec.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "AT1781 - Additional CCTV contractor to carry out repairs, maintenance and installation of the Luton Housing CCTV systems ",
"value": {
"amount": 575000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 690000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is on a 1+1+1"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "007828-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007828-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-29T09:19:05Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "KPI's",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072846-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 7,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-11T14:36:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
},
{
"id": "35000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment"
},
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1781 – Additional CCTV Contractor for Maintenance and Installation",
"value": {
"amount": 690000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 690000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Term of contract: 1-year initial term + 2 x 1-year extension options (1+1+1)"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072846-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072846-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-11T14:36:55Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDC-5277-JRNM",
"name": "Cristec Security Designs Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-20T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN790398",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "AT1781 – Additional CCTV Contractor for Maintenance and Installation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "BTS requires a single contractor to carry out all reactive maintenance, repairs, and new installations for CCTV systems across the Council’s estate. The service is safety-critical and compliance-driven, and continuity of CCTV coverage is essential for safeguarding, enforcement, and asset protection.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Seyi Osoba",
"email": "seyi.osoba@luton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXDC-5277-JRNM",
"name": "Cristec Security Designs Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bedfordshire",
"postalCode": "LU3 2QZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1A Archway Road, Luton"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXDC-5277-JRNM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "m.knubley@cristec.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056451-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T10:18:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AT1781",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 690000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 828000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract is for a 1 + 1 + 1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "AT1781 - Additional CCTV contractor to carry out repairs, maintenance and installation of the Luton Housing CCTV systems",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality - 40% \nSocial Value -20% \nPrice - 40%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "a. A copy of your audited accounts for the most recent two years\nb. A statement of your turnover, profit and loss account and cash flow for the most recent\nyear of trading\nc. A statement of your cash flow forecast for the current year and a bank letter outlining\nthe current cash and credit position\nd. Alternative means of demonstrating financial status if any of the above are not available\n(e.g. forecast of turnover for the current year and a statement of funding provided by the\nowners and/or the bank, charity accruals accounts or an alternative means of\ndemonstrating financial status)."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
},
{
"id": "35125300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security cameras"
},
{
"id": "92222000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed circuit television services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1781 - Additional CCTV contractor to carry out repairs, maintenance and installation of the Luton Housing CCTV systems",
"value": {
"amount": 690000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 828000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "056451-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056451-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T10:18:54+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "We require a local CCTV contractor to carry out repairs, maintenance and installation of the Luton Housing CCTV systems. Luton Council’s Building & Technical Services department (BTS) are tendering the opportunity for a locally based, suitably qualified and experienced contractor to provide CCTV repairs and installations. A 24 hour, 365 days a year service is required to provide emergency support.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Seyi Osoba",
"email": "seyi.osoba@luton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056443-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-09-15T10:00:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599f7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0599f7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-24T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-11-23T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveillance and security systems and devices"
},
{
"id": "92200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio and television services"
},
{
"id": "32235000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Closed-circuit surveillance system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1781 - Additional CCTV contractor to carry out repairs, maintenance and installation of the Luton Housing CCTV systems",
"value": {
"amount": 690000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 828000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We require a local CCTV contractor to carry out repairs, maintenance and installation of the Luton Housing CCTV systems. Luton Council’s Building & Technical Services department (BTS) are tendering the opportunity for a locally based, suitably qualified and experienced contractor to provide CCTV repairs and installations. A 24 hour, 365 days a year service is required to provide emergency support.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-09-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Seyi Osoba",
"email": "seyi.osoba@luton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "056443-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056443-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-15T10:00:30+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "met",
"dateMet": "2025-07-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"description": "A meet the buyer event was conducted via teams "
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}