Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Luton Council →
Luton Council intends to procure a suitable qualified contractor to undertake the design, supply, constructions, planting establishments and maintenance of retrofit and replacement planting schemes within operational highway roundabouts located in 30mph and 40mph environments. Sires are: • Kimpton Road / Airport Way – Luton South • Castle Street / Stuart Street – Luton South • A505 Roundabout adjacent to Hilton Hotel – Luton North • Poynters Road / Dunstable Road – Luton North • Telford Way / Bury Park Junction – Luton North The Design and Build Contractor will need to provide a turnkey solution including site surveys, design developments, traffic management, planting, maintenance, H&S management and adoption support documentation.
UKH, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscaping work, Landscaping work for green areas | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work (45112700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,480 | 4 median · 25.1 average (1,758 of 8,480 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,938 of 8,480 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH | 641 | 3 median · 19.9 average (109 of 641 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (113 of 641 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 775 | 4 median · 6 average (6 of 775 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (6 of 775 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Luton Council will shortly be going to market to award a contractor to Design & Build for retrofit or replacement of existing planting on roundabouts and would like to invite you to attend a Preliminary Market Engagement prior to publishing this tender on 4th June 2026 @ 10am. This event will outline our requirements, the tender process (Including how to sign up/access the procurement portal), provide some guidance on Social Value and provide an opportunity for some Q&A. If you wish to attend please email Sal Rahman, saleha.rahman@luton.gov.uk and I will register your interest and forward you an invitation with weblink details. | engagement | 4 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069b85 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045600-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 07:30:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £465,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | planning | 045600-2026 |
| 19 May 2026 | planning | 045591-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045600-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T08:30:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AT1505",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1505 - Design and Build for the Retrofit or Replacement of Existing Planting Within Operational Highway Roundabouts",
"value": {
"amount": 465000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 558000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Luton Council intends to procure a suitable qualified contractor to undertake the design, supply, constructions, planting establishments and maintenance of retrofit and replacement planting schemes within operational highway roundabouts located in 30mph and 40mph environments. \nSires are:\n•\tKimpton Road / Airport Way – Luton South\n•\tCastle Street / Stuart Street – Luton South\n•\tA505 Roundabout adjacent to Hilton Hotel – Luton North\n•\tPoynters Road / Dunstable Road – Luton North\n•\tTelford Way / Bury Park Junction – Luton North\nThe Design and Build Contractor will need to provide a turnkey solution including site surveys, design developments, traffic management, planting, maintenance, H&S management and adoption support documentation. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sal Rahman",
"email": "Saleha.rahman@luton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582546846"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045600-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045600-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T08:30:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Luton Council will shortly be going to market to award a contractor to Design & Build for retrofit or replacement of existing planting on roundabouts and would like to invite you to attend a Preliminary Market Engagement prior to publishing this tender on 4th June 2026 @ 10am.\nThis event will outline our requirements, the tender process (Including how to sign up/access the procurement portal), provide some guidance on Social Value and provide an opportunity for some Q&A.\nIf you wish to attend please email Sal Rahman, saleha.rahman@luton.gov.uk and I will register your interest and forward you an invitation with weblink details."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045600-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T08:30:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AT1505",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1505 - Design and Build for the Retrofit or Replacement of Existing Planting Within Operational Highway Roundabouts",
"value": {
"amount": 465000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 558000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Luton Council intends to procure a suitable qualified contractor to undertake the design, supply, constructions, planting establishments and maintenance of retrofit and replacement planting schemes within operational highway roundabouts located in 30mph and 40mph environments. \nSires are:\n•\tKimpton Road / Airport Way – Luton South\n•\tCastle Street / Stuart Street – Luton South\n•\tA505 Roundabout adjacent to Hilton Hotel – Luton North\n•\tPoynters Road / Dunstable Road – Luton North\n•\tTelford Way / Bury Park Junction – Luton North\nThe Design and Build Contractor will need to provide a turnkey solution including site surveys, design developments, traffic management, planting, maintenance, H&S management and adoption support documentation. ",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sal Rahman",
"email": "Saleha.rahman@luton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582546846"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045600-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045600-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T08:30:55+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Luton Council will shortly be going to market to award a contractor to Design & Build for retrofit or replacement of existing planting on roundabouts and would like to invite you to attend a Preliminary Market Engagement prior to publishing this tender on 4th June 2026 @ 10am.\nThis event will outline our requirements, the tender process (Including how to sign up/access the procurement portal), provide some guidance on Social Value and provide an opportunity for some Q&A.\nIf you wish to attend please email Sal Rahman, saleha.rahman@luton.gov.uk and I will register your interest and forward you an invitation with weblink details."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045591-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T08:18:49+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069b85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "AT1505",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to ITT documents."
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please refer to ITT documents."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please refer to ITT documents."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please refer to ITT documents."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work"
},
{
"id": "45112710",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for green areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "AT1505 - Design and Build for the Retrofit or Replacement of Existing Planting Within Operational Highway Roundabouts",
"value": {
"amount": 465000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 558000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Luton Council is seeking to appoint a Design and build contractor to deliver the retrofit and/or replacement of existing planting across 5 roundabout sites within the borough of Luton. The contract will include the redesign and delivery of planting schemes across five initial roundabouts, with the option to extend at the sole discretions of the Authority. The appointed Contractor shall provide a full turnkey solution including site surveys, design developments, traffic management, planting, maintenance, H&S management and adoption support documentation. ",
"riskDetails": "Please refer to ITT documents.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please refer to ITT documents. "
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.procontract.due-north.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"name": "Luton Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Luton",
"postalCode": "LU1 2BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.luton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWCV-4283-GVPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sal Rahman",
"email": "Saleha.rahman@luton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1582546846"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045591-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045591-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T08:18:49+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}