Lot 1
No lot description published.
Purpose of Engagement - The Guinness Partnership is undertaking preliminary market engagement to explore available software solutions capable of reading, categorising, validating, and managing compliance certificates associated with gas, electrical, and water inspections. This engagement is intended to: Understand the capabilities of the market Inform future procurement strategy and specification Identify innovative or emerging solutions Assess delivery models, implementation approaches, and commercial options Participation in this engagement does not constitute a commitment to commence a procurement or award a contract. Background and Context - The Guinness Partnership owns and manages over 70,000 homes and is responsible for ensuring ongoing compliance with statutory requirements relating to gas, electrical, and water safety. Compliance evidence is typically provided in a range of certificate formats (e.g. PDF, scanned documents, digitally generated reports) produced by multiple contractors and inspection providers. Guinness is seeking to explore software solutions that can help automate and improve the accuracy, efficiency, and assurance of compliance certificate management. Scope of the Requirement - Interested suppliers are invited to provide information on solutions that can support some or all of the following capabilities: 1. Certificate Ingestion and Reading · Upload or automated ingestion of gas and electrical compliance certificates · Ability to read and extract data from: · Native digital certificates · Scanned documents · PDFs and image-based files · Use of technologies such as OCR, document intelligence, or Al-driven data extraction 2. Data Extraction and Categorisation · Automatic identification and categorisation of certificate types (e.g. Gas Safety Record, EICR) · Extraction of key data fields, potentially including: · Property address / unique property reference · Inspection date · Expiry date / next due date · Engineer or contractor details · Inspection outcomes (e.g. pass, fail, remedial actions required) · Observations and codes · Smoke detection information (install date and location etc.) 3. Automated Coding Tool A system that identifies and categorises: · Cl - Danger present remedial work needed to gain a satisfactory certificate · C2 - Potentially dangerous remedial work needed to gain a satisfactory certificate · C3 - Improvement recommended · Fl - Further investigation required 4. Compliance Checker Flags missing or incomplete sections such as: · Schedule of inspections · Schedule of test results · Observations · Signatures · Outcome summary to support a RAG rating report · Workflows for follow on/corrective actions/audits 5. Workflow, Assurance, and Audit Exception reporting and task management for follow-up actions Audit trail showing certificate receipt, validation, and review Dashboards and reporting to support operational teams and compliance assurance 6. Dashboard Interface A web-based application that allows relevant staff members to review: · Compliance reports open actions, closed actions, etc · Metrics - Pass/Fail · Extraction of C3 codes into a log · Reporting tools and capabilities · Exception reporting · Portal access to enable customers and TGP staff to be able to view and download certificates along with a streamlined method of uploading certificates via a bulk loading software · Auto generation of certificates to be sent to Local Authority when required. 7. Integration and Data Management Ability to integrate with housing management systems, asset systems, or document management platforms Secure storage and retrieval of compliance documentation APIs or other integration options 8. Security, Governance, and Accessibility Compliance with UK data protection and information security standards Role-based access controls
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Compliance software package | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Compliance software package (48170000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,529 | 1 median · 6.1 average (1,170 of 3,529 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,342 of 3,529 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 925 | 1 median · 9.8 average (269 of 925 with a bid count) | 2.4 average (318 of 925 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 299 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please use the following URL to access the opportunity on the ProActis eSourcing Procurement portal: https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com (https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com)/ Opportunity Reference: RFX1000297 To access the full opportunity and respond, you will need to access or create a ProActis account. Once you access the opportunity you will be able to download the full PME document which includes a questionnaire to be completed and returned by the deadline indicated. | engagement | 19 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069f8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047239-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 21 2026 14:19:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £350,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 May 2026 | planning | 047239-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047239-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T15:19:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP031693",
"name": "The Guinness Partnership Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f8e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asset Compliance and Assurance Software",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purpose of Engagement -\nThe Guinness Partnership is undertaking preliminary market engagement to explore available software solutions capable of reading, categorising, validating, and managing compliance certificates associated with gas, electrical, and water inspections.\nThis engagement is intended to: Understand the capabilities of the market\nInform future procurement strategy and specification\nIdentify innovative or emerging solutions\nAssess delivery models, implementation approaches, and commercial options\nParticipation in this engagement does not constitute a commitment to commence a procurement or award a contract.\nBackground and Context -\nThe Guinness Partnership owns and manages over 70,000 homes and is responsible for ensuring ongoing compliance with statutory requirements relating to gas, electrical, and water safety.\nCompliance evidence is typically provided in a range of certificate formats (e.g. PDF, scanned documents, digitally generated reports) produced by multiple contractors and inspection providers. Guinness is seeking to explore software solutions that can help automate and improve the accuracy, efficiency, and assurance of compliance certificate management.\nScope of the Requirement -\nInterested suppliers are invited to provide information on solutions that can support some or all of the following capabilities:\n1. Certificate Ingestion and Reading\n·\tUpload or automated ingestion of gas and electrical compliance certificates\n·\tAbility to read and extract data from:\n·\tNative digital certificates\n·\tScanned documents\n·\tPDFs and image-based files\n·\tUse of technologies such as OCR, document intelligence, or Al-driven data extraction\n2. Data Extraction and Categorisation\n·\tAutomatic identification and categorisation of certificate types (e.g. Gas Safety Record, EICR)\n·\tExtraction of key data fields, potentially including:\n·\tProperty address / unique property reference\n·\tInspection date\n·\tExpiry date / next due date\n·\tEngineer or contractor details\n·\tInspection outcomes (e.g. pass, fail, remedial actions required)\n·\tObservations and codes\n·\tSmoke detection information (install date and location etc.)\n3. Automated Coding Tool\nA system that identifies and categorises:\n·\tCl - Danger present remedial work needed to gain a satisfactory certificate\n·\tC2 - Potentially dangerous remedial work needed to gain a satisfactory certificate\n·\tC3 - Improvement recommended\n·\tFl - Further investigation required\n4. Compliance Checker\nFlags missing or incomplete sections such as:\n·\tSchedule of inspections\n·\tSchedule of test results\n·\tObservations\n·\tSignatures\n·\tOutcome summary to support a RAG rating report\n·\tWorkflows for follow on/corrective actions/audits\n5.\tWorkflow, Assurance, and Audit\nException reporting and task management for follow-up actions\nAudit trail showing certificate receipt, validation, and review\nDashboards and reporting to support operational teams and compliance assurance\n6.\tDashboard Interface\nA web-based application that allows relevant staff members to review:\n·\tCompliance reports open actions, closed actions, etc\n·\tMetrics - Pass/Fail\n·\tExtraction of C3 codes into a log\n·\tReporting tools and capabilities\n·\tException reporting\n·\tPortal access to enable customers and TGP staff to be able to view and download certificates along with a streamlined method of uploading certificates via a bulk loading software\n·\tAuto generation of certificates to be sent to Local Authority when required.\n7.\tIntegration and Data Management\nAbility to integrate with housing management systems, asset systems, or document management platforms\nSecure storage and retrieval of compliance documentation\nAPIs or other integration options\n8.\tSecurity, Governance, and Accessibility\nCompliance with UK data protection and information security standards\nRole-based access controls",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP031693",
"name": "The Guinness Partnership Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London - 7th Floor, 350 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP031693",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@guinness.org.uk",
"telephone": "03031231890"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047239-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047239-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:19:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please use the following URL to access the\nopportunity on the ProActis eSourcing Procurement portal:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com \n(https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com)/\nOpportunity Reference: RFX1000297\nTo access the full opportunity and respond, you will need to access or create a ProActis account.\nOnce you access the opportunity you will be able to download the full PME document which includes a questionnaire to be completed and returned by the deadline indicated."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047239-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-21T15:19:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-IP031693",
"name": "The Guinness Partnership Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069f8e",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Compliance software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asset Compliance and Assurance Software",
"value": {
"amount": 350000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 420000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Purpose of Engagement -\nThe Guinness Partnership is undertaking preliminary market engagement to explore available software solutions capable of reading, categorising, validating, and managing compliance certificates associated with gas, electrical, and water inspections.\nThis engagement is intended to: Understand the capabilities of the market\nInform future procurement strategy and specification\nIdentify innovative or emerging solutions\nAssess delivery models, implementation approaches, and commercial options\nParticipation in this engagement does not constitute a commitment to commence a procurement or award a contract.\nBackground and Context -\nThe Guinness Partnership owns and manages over 70,000 homes and is responsible for ensuring ongoing compliance with statutory requirements relating to gas, electrical, and water safety.\nCompliance evidence is typically provided in a range of certificate formats (e.g. PDF, scanned documents, digitally generated reports) produced by multiple contractors and inspection providers. Guinness is seeking to explore software solutions that can help automate and improve the accuracy, efficiency, and assurance of compliance certificate management.\nScope of the Requirement -\nInterested suppliers are invited to provide information on solutions that can support some or all of the following capabilities:\n1. Certificate Ingestion and Reading\n·\tUpload or automated ingestion of gas and electrical compliance certificates\n·\tAbility to read and extract data from:\n·\tNative digital certificates\n·\tScanned documents\n·\tPDFs and image-based files\n·\tUse of technologies such as OCR, document intelligence, or Al-driven data extraction\n2. Data Extraction and Categorisation\n·\tAutomatic identification and categorisation of certificate types (e.g. Gas Safety Record, EICR)\n·\tExtraction of key data fields, potentially including:\n·\tProperty address / unique property reference\n·\tInspection date\n·\tExpiry date / next due date\n·\tEngineer or contractor details\n·\tInspection outcomes (e.g. pass, fail, remedial actions required)\n·\tObservations and codes\n·\tSmoke detection information (install date and location etc.)\n3. Automated Coding Tool\nA system that identifies and categorises:\n·\tCl - Danger present remedial work needed to gain a satisfactory certificate\n·\tC2 - Potentially dangerous remedial work needed to gain a satisfactory certificate\n·\tC3 - Improvement recommended\n·\tFl - Further investigation required\n4. Compliance Checker\nFlags missing or incomplete sections such as:\n·\tSchedule of inspections\n·\tSchedule of test results\n·\tObservations\n·\tSignatures\n·\tOutcome summary to support a RAG rating report\n·\tWorkflows for follow on/corrective actions/audits\n5.\tWorkflow, Assurance, and Audit\nException reporting and task management for follow-up actions\nAudit trail showing certificate receipt, validation, and review\nDashboards and reporting to support operational teams and compliance assurance\n6.\tDashboard Interface\nA web-based application that allows relevant staff members to review:\n·\tCompliance reports open actions, closed actions, etc\n·\tMetrics - Pass/Fail\n·\tExtraction of C3 codes into a log\n·\tReporting tools and capabilities\n·\tException reporting\n·\tPortal access to enable customers and TGP staff to be able to view and download certificates along with a streamlined method of uploading certificates via a bulk loading software\n·\tAuto generation of certificates to be sent to Local Authority when required.\n7.\tIntegration and Data Management\nAbility to integrate with housing management systems, asset systems, or document management platforms\nSecure storage and retrieval of compliance documentation\nAPIs or other integration options\n8.\tSecurity, Governance, and Accessibility\nCompliance with UK data protection and information security standards\nRole-based access controls",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-IP031693",
"name": "The Guinness Partnership Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 3AX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London - 7th Floor, 350 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "IP031693",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@guinness.org.uk",
"telephone": "03031231890"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047239-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047239-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-21T15:19:45+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please use the following URL to access the\nopportunity on the ProActis eSourcing Procurement portal:\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com \n(https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com)/\nOpportunity Reference: RFX1000297\nTo access the full opportunity and respond, you will need to access or create a ProActis account.\nOnce you access the opportunity you will be able to download the full PME document which includes a questionnaire to be completed and returned by the deadline indicated."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}