Lot 1
Provision of Asbestos Surveying Services to Great Places properties
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
Social value — 10%
price — 40%
Buyer: Great Places Housing Group →
Provision of Asbestos Surveying Services to Great Places properties
UKD · UKE · UKF1 · UKG2
Provision of Asbestos Surveying Services to Great Places properties
Award criteria
Quality — 50%
Social value — 10%
price — 40%
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asbestos-removal work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Asbestos-removal work (45262660); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 14 median · 43 average (3 of 6 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (3 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 1,014 | 6 median · 89.3 average (250 of 1,014 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (284 of 1,014 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02ea23 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016718-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 17 2022 14:32:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 2 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2022 | award, contract | 016718-2022 |
| 8 Nov 2021 | tenderUpdate | 027959-2021 |
| 8 Nov 2021 | tender | 025270-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016718-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 267000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 160000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 170000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 427000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 470000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-17T15:32:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ea23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31866",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016718-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55891",
"name": "The Testing Lab PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "016718-2022-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55892",
"name": "Bradley Environmental Consultants Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN568925",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Asbestos Surveying Services to Great Places properties",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF1"
},
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Surveying Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Asbestos Surveying Services to Great Places properties",
"classification": {
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31866",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2A Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Mathilde Favre",
"email": "mathilde.favre@greatplaces.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001231966"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55891",
"name": "The Testing Lab PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Testing Lab PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55892",
"name": "Bradley Environmental Consultants Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Halesowen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradley Environmental Consultants Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016718-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016718-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-22T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "016718-2022-2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016718-2022-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016718-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "5",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 17,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 267000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 160000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 300000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 170000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "1",
"value": 427000,
"measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 470000,
"measure": "highestValidBidValue",
"currency": "GBP"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-06-17T15:32:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ea23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-31866",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "016718-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55891",
"name": "The Testing Lab PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "016718-2022-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55892",
"name": "Bradley Environmental Consultants Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN568925",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of Asbestos Surveying Services to Great Places properties",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50%"
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10%"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "40%"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF1"
},
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Surveying Services",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Asbestos Surveying Services to Great Places properties",
"classification": {
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31866",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2A Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Mathilde Favre",
"email": "mathilde.favre@greatplaces.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001231966"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55891",
"name": "The Testing Lab PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Testing Lab PLC"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-55892",
"name": "Bradley Environmental Consultants Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Halesowen",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Bradley Environmental Consultants Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-569",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "016718-2022-1",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016718-2022-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-22T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "016718-2022-2",
"status": "active",
"awardID": "016718-2022-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-22T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027959-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-11-08T14:30:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ea23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-918",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN568925",
"title": "Asbestos Surveying Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate now Friday 19/11/2021 noon",
"section": "IV.2.2"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-11-19T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-11-10T12:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "Conditions for opening of tenders",
"section": "IV.2.7"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2021-11-19T12:05:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2021-11-10T12:05:00Z"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of Asbestos Surveying Services to Great Places properties",
"classification": {
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-918",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2a Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great Places Housing Group"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Ms Mathilde Favre",
"email": "mathilde.favre@greatplaces.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025270-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-11-08T14:30:35Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ea23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16499",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN568925",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Client (Employer) is a registered provider of social housing. We seek to appoint two (2) contractors.\nThe contracts are being let because the current contracts are coming to an end.\nContract term is five (5) years with no extension.\nThe scope of the services to be performed is: Asbestos Surveying Services to Great Places properties. It does not include Asbestos Removal Services - this will be procured separately.\nThe Client requires two suitable and properly qualified contractors experienced in providing services similar to the services being let under the contracts.\nSpecial requirement in respect of the procurement: independence from the Asbestos Removal contractor. Additional information: (a) The Contracting Authority reserves the right not to award any contract pursuant to this procurement exercise and/or to abandon this procurement exercise at any time and/or to award a contract for part of the services at its sole discretion. The Contracting Authority shall have no liability whatsoever to any applicant or tenderer as a result of its exercise of that discretion. For the avoidance of doubt, all costs incurred by any applicant and/or tenderer before signature of any contract with the Contracting Authority shall be incurred entirely at that applicant's/ tenderer's risk.\n(b) n/a\n(c) The Contracting Authority anticipates that the Business Transfers Directive 2001/23/EC, as implemented by the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006, will not apply to the transfer of personnel from one of the incumbent contractors under this procurement. Further information will be set out in the Contract Documents.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF1"
},
{
"region": "UKG2"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Surveying Services",
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-11-10T12:05:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-11-10T12:05:00Z"
},
"description": "Provision of Asbestos Surveying Services to Great Places properties",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-11-10T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "(a) n/a\n(b) Under this contract, the contractors will be required to actively participate in the achievement of social and/or environmental policy objectives. Accordingly, the contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations.\n(c) The Contracting Authority anticipates that the Business Transfers Directive 2001/23/EC, as implemented by the Transfer of Undertakings (Protection of Employment) Regulations 2006, will apply to the transfer of personnel from one of the incumbent contractors under this procurement. Further details will be set out in the Procurement Documents."
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "The Contracting Authority will observe a standstill period following the award of the contract and conduct itself in respect of any appeals in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015.",
"classification": {
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 120
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Selection criteria as stated in the procurement documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16499",
"name": "Great Places Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M21 7QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2A Derwent Avenue"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.greatplaces.org.uk/Pages/default.aspx",
"buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Great Places Housing Group Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"name": "Ms Mathilde Favre",
"email": "mathilde.favre@greatplaces.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3001231966"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-31201",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales, Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales, Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Under the Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the Contracting Authority must consider:\n(a) How what is proposed to be procured might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the area where it exercises its functions; and\n(b) How, in conducting the process of procurement, it might act with a view to securing that improvement.\nAccordingly, the subject matter of the contract has been scoped to take into account the priorities of the Contracting Authority relating to economic, social and environmental well-being. These priorities are described in the procurement documents and are reflected in environmental and social characteristics in the evaluation criteria for the award of the contract.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}