Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
Buyer: ClwydAlyn Housing →
View official notice ↗Official source
ClwydAlyn is seeking to appoint two contractors under this agreement to work across all of our geographical locations for Asbestos Survey and Sampling Services. Please note that the estimated total contract value over period of 2+1+1 years is £440,000.00. If two suppliers are appointed, ClwydAlyn will proportion reactive and planned equally to each supplier. To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6FEGS4ZXH2 If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.
UKL23, GB · UKL24, GB · UKL13, GB · UKL12, GB · UKL11, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (60%)
Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Asbestos removal services, Asbestos-removal work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Asbestos-removal work (45262660); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 13,253 | 4 median · 26.4 average (3,988 of 13,253 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,395 of 13,253 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL23 | 77 | 5 median · 80.6 average (21 of 77 with a bid count) | 8.1 average (24 of 77 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 999 | 7 median · 6.6 average (7 of 999 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 999 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a432 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060571-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 29 2025 14:11:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060571-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-27T12:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00 |
| Submission method details | To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6FEGS4ZXH2 If you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com. |
| Submission languages | cy, en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £366,666 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Sept 2025 | tender | 060571-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060571-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T15:11:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a432",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-9799-LDMH",
"name": "ClwydAlyn Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "983258620",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 366666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 440000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Survey and Sampling Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 366666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060571-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060571-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T15:11:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "ClwydAlyn is seeking to appoint two contractors under this agreement to work across all of our geographical locations for Asbestos Survey and Sampling Services. Please note that the estimated total contract value over period of 2+1+1 years is £440,000.00. If two suppliers are appointed, ClwydAlyn will proportion reactive and planned equally to each supplier.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6FEGS4ZXH2\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy",
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6FEGS4ZXH2\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-9799-LDMH",
"name": "ClwydAlyn Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL170JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "72 Ffordd William Morgan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clwydalyn.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCW-9799-LDMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lois Ward",
"email": "lois.ward@clwydalyn.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "not required"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060571-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-29T15:11:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a432",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-9799-LDMH",
"name": "ClwydAlyn Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "983258620",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 366666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 440000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "1+1"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-01-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-07T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90650000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos removal services"
},
{
"id": "45262660",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Asbestos-removal work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Asbestos Survey and Sampling Services ",
"value": {
"amount": 366666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 440000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060571-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060571-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-29T15:11:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "ClwydAlyn is seeking to appoint two contractors under this agreement to work across all of our geographical locations for Asbestos Survey and Sampling Services. Please note that the estimated total contract value over period of 2+1+1 years is £440,000.00. If two suppliers are appointed, ClwydAlyn will proportion reactive and planned equally to each supplier.\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6FEGS4ZXH2\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"cy",
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/6FEGS4ZXH2\nIf you experience any technical difficulties from accessing the above url, then please contact the Delta eSourcing Helpdesk on call 0800 923 9236 or email helpdesk@delta-esourcing.com.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-9799-LDMH",
"name": "ClwydAlyn Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL170JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "72 Ffordd William Morgan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clwydalyn.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCW-9799-LDMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lois Ward",
"email": "lois.ward@clwydalyn.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "not required"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}