Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Derbyshire Constabulary's current Appropriate Adult contract is due to expire on 31st August 2026. Derbyshire Constabulary are now assessing the available options so that a business case can be created to move the procurement forwards. To inform the business case, we are reaching out with this Request for Information [RFI] to the market to carry out a full review of appropriate adult services. If the business case is approved, a compliant procurement route will be taken at the point of purchase.
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Social work and related services, Health and social work services, Social work services, Guidance and counselling services, Services provided by youth associations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,184 | 1 median · 31.7 average (8,116 of 17,184 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,051 of 17,184 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 20 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 308 | 1 median · 6.7 average (111 of 308 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (122 of 308 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100898&TID=100106144&B= | engagement | 23 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f4e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082510-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 12 2025 14:00:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | planning | 082510-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082510-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T14:00:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DP1038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "98133110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by youth associations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appropriate Adult Service",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire Constabulary's current Appropriate Adult contract is due to expire on 31st August 2026. Derbyshire Constabulary are now assessing the available options so that a business case can be created to move the procurement forwards. To inform the business case, we are reaching out with this Request for Information [RFI] to the market to carry out a full review of appropriate adult services. If the business case is approved, a compliant procurement route will be taken at the point of purchase.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ripley",
"postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aimee Briddon",
"email": "aimee.briddon@derbyshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7542226577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082510-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082510-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T14:00:33Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100898&TID=100106144&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082510-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T14:00:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f4e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DP1038",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work and related services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
{
"id": "85310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Social work services"
},
{
"id": "85312300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Guidance and counselling services"
},
{
"id": "98133110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by youth associations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appropriate Adult Service",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derbyshire Constabulary's current Appropriate Adult contract is due to expire on 31st August 2026. Derbyshire Constabulary are now assessing the available options so that a business case can be created to move the procurement forwards. To inform the business case, we are reaching out with this Request for Information [RFI] to the market to carry out a full review of appropriate adult services. If the business case is approved, a compliant procurement route will be taken at the point of purchase.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ripley",
"postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Derbyshire Constabulary"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZLQ-6388-PQDJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aimee Briddon",
"email": "aimee.briddon@derbyshire.police.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7542226577"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082510-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082510-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T14:00:33Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59Z",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=100898&TID=100106144&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}