Lot 1
No lot description published.
The GCA intends to establish a route to market to provide a route to market for central government and wider public sector organisations to procure apprenticeship training and related services. The commercial agreement is intended to offer apprenticeship standards, foundation apprenticeships and apprenticeship units approved for delivery by Skills England, including End Point Assessments. This agreement is intended to replace GCA's RM6102 commercial agreement. When contacting GCA regarding this agreement, please ensure that you reference the agreement details in all correspondence
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 6,656 | 2 median · 47.9 average (3,113 of 6,656 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (3,415 of 6,656 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c1fd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062065-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 02 2026 08:50:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2026 | planning | 062065-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062065-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T09:50:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6415",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apprenticeship Training",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The GCA intends to establish a route to market to provide a route to market for central government and wider public sector organisations to procure apprenticeship training and related services. The commercial agreement is intended to offer apprenticeship standards, foundation apprenticeships and apprenticeship units approved for delivery by Skills England, including End Point Assessments. This agreement is intended to replace GCA's RM6102 commercial agreement.\nWhen contacting GCA regarding this agreement, please ensure that you reference the agreement details in all correspondence",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@gca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062065-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062065-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T09:50:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062065-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-02T09:50:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c1fd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6415",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2036-04-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2028-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apprenticeship Training",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The GCA intends to establish a route to market to provide a route to market for central government and wider public sector organisations to procure apprenticeship training and related services. The commercial agreement is intended to offer apprenticeship standards, foundation apprenticeships and apprenticeship units approved for delivery by Skills England, including End Point Assessments. This agreement is intended to replace GCA's RM6102 commercial agreement.\nWhen contacting GCA regarding this agreement, please ensure that you reference the agreement details in all correspondence",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2027-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"name": "Government Commercial Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9th Floor, The Capital, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gca.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PBZB-4962-TVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@gca.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3454102222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062065-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062065-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-02T09:50:18+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}