Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Plymouth →
The University delivers a portfolio of apprenticeship programmes across multiple subject areas and employer partners. These programmes require the management of a complex learner journey including recruitment, onboarding, delivery of learning, monitoring of Off-the-Job training, compliance monitoring, employer engagement, and reporting to the DWP.
UKK41, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Software package and information systems, Educational software package, Software programming and consultancy services, Software implementation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 5,080 | 1 median · 9 average (1,833 of 5,080 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,102 of 5,080 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKK41 | 6 | 1 median · 5.5 average (4 of 6 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (4 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 268 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 268 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 268 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106394&TID=100111497&B= | engagement | 30 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b478 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055918-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 12 2026 16:02:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £120,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Jun 2026 | planning | 055918-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055918-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T17:02:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b478",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KD/UoP/apprenticeship_platform/1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apprenticeship Platform",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University delivers a portfolio of apprenticeship programmes across multiple subject areas and employer partners. These programmes require the management of a complex learner journey including recruitment, onboarding, delivery of learning, monitoring of Off-the-Job training, compliance monitoring, employer engagement, and reporting to the DWP.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katy Duff",
"email": "katy.duff@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752582057"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055918-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055918-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T17:02:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106394&TID=100111497&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055918-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-12T17:02:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b478",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth"
},
"tender": {
"id": "KD/UoP/apprenticeship_platform/1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "48190000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software package"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72263000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software implementation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Apprenticeship Platform",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University delivers a portfolio of apprenticeship programmes across multiple subject areas and employer partners. These programmes require the management of a complex learner journey including recruitment, onboarding, delivery of learning, monitoring of Off-the-Job training, compliance monitoring, employer engagement, and reporting to the DWP.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"name": "University of Plymouth",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Plymouth, Devon",
"postalCode": "PL4 8AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Drake Circus"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.plymouth.ac.uk/about-us/university-structure/service-areas/procurement",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQHL-4825-PGGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katy Duff",
"email": "katy.duff@plymouth.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 01752582057"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "055918-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055918-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-12T17:02:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=106394&TID=100111497&B="
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}