← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Ballyclare Primary School SEP

Buyer: The Education Authority →

BuyerThe Education Authority
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£5,000,000
Published8 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The project includes the demolition of existing school buildings and the construction of a new 9 classroom extension with all associated site works

Delivery location

UKN0D, GB

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Construction work for buildings relating to education and research 45214000Construction work for school buildings 45214200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Aug 2027 to 2 Apr 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction work, Construction work for buildings relating to education and research, Construction work for school buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,2563 median · 22.8 average (1,265 of 7,256 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,395 of 7,256 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN0D68 median · 8 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9907 median · 11.9 average (10 of 990 with a bid count)4.7 average (11 of 990 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for the procurement process for the Appointment of an Integrated Supply Team for Ballyclare Primary School, have prepared a Pre-Market Engagement Briefing Document (including attachments) to provide suppliers with pre-tender information regarding the forthcoming project. This document may be downloaded from the CfT documents section of CfT CA Unique ID EANI-5323 via eTendersNI. Suppliers, as part of the Pre-Market Engagement process, also have the opportunity to submit queries regarding the project. This should be done via the messaging service in the above CfT on eTendersNI no later than 5pm on Monday 22nd June 2026. A response to these queries shall be forwarded shortly after this date. Please note that participation or non-participation in this Pre-Market Engagement shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process. In addition, for the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the process is not part of a formal procurement process.engagement22 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b03c
Latest release ID053979-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 08 2026 15:57:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£5,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jun 2026planning053979-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053979-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T16:57:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b03c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "The Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MA19-30113592",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0D",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Ballyclare Primary School SEP",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project includes the demolition of existing school buildings and the construction of a\nnew 9 classroom extension with all associated site works",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "The Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053979-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053979-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-08T16:57:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for the procurement\nprocess for the Appointment of an Integrated Supply Team for Ballyclare Primary School, have prepared a Pre-Market Engagement Briefing Document (including attachments) to provide suppliers with pre-tender information regarding the forthcoming project.\nThis document may be downloaded from the CfT documents section of CfT CA Unique ID\nEANI-5323 via eTendersNI.\nSuppliers, as part of the Pre-Market Engagement process, also have the opportunity to\nsubmit queries regarding the project. This should be done via the messaging service in\nthe above CfT on eTendersNI no later than 5pm on Monday 22nd June 2026. A\nresponse to these queries shall be forwarded shortly after this date.\nPlease note that participation or non-participation in this Pre-Market Engagement shall not\nprevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process. In addition,\nfor the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the process is not part of a formal procurement\nprocess."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jun 2026 · 053979-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "053979-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-08T16:57:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b03c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "The Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MA19-30113592",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-04-02T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-08-02T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0D",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for Ballyclare Primary School SEP",
    "value": {
      "amount": 5000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 6000000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The project includes the demolition of existing school buildings and the construction of a\nnew 9 classroom extension with all associated site works",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "The Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "053979-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053979-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-08T16:57:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for the procurement\nprocess for the Appointment of an Integrated Supply Team for Ballyclare Primary School, have prepared a Pre-Market Engagement Briefing Document (including attachments) to provide suppliers with pre-tender information regarding the forthcoming project.\nThis document may be downloaded from the CfT documents section of CfT CA Unique ID\nEANI-5323 via eTendersNI.\nSuppliers, as part of the Pre-Market Engagement process, also have the opportunity to\nsubmit queries regarding the project. This should be done via the messaging service in\nthe above CfT on eTendersNI no later than 5pm on Monday 22nd June 2026. A\nresponse to these queries shall be forwarded shortly after this date.\nPlease note that participation or non-participation in this Pre-Market Engagement shall not\nprevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process. In addition,\nfor the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the process is not part of a formal procurement\nprocess."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}