← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for a New Build for Integrated College Dungannon

Buyer: The Education Authority →

BuyerThe Education Authority
Statusplanned
Deadline18 Sept 2026
Value£35,000,000
Published3 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Redevelopment of existing Integrated College Dungannon to provide a new integrated post primary school to accommodate circa. 700 pupils (as existing). Proposed works to include demolition of existing buildings, phased construction of new two storey school accommodation and extension to existing sports block. Other works include 2no. new grass pitches, 5no. new tennis courts, hard play areas, a sensory garden, cycle parking area, fencing, retaining walls, car parking, landscaping and all associated site works. Vehicular and pedestrian access to the main school site will be maintained off Gortmerron Link Road and an additional access point is proposed through to Stevenson Park Rugby grounds, to facilitate the southern pitches.

Categories

Building construction work 45210000Construction work for buildings relating to education and research 45214000Construction work for school buildings 45214200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 May 2027 to 30 Apr 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction work, Construction work for buildings relating to education and research, Construction work for school buildingsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,7734 median · 26.3 average (2,876 of 10,773 with a bid count)3.8 average (3,159 of 10,773 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)5983.5 median · 28.3 average (4 of 598 with a bid count)6.8 average (4 of 598 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ac84
Latest release ID052379-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 03 2026 13:01:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00
Enquiry deadline2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£35,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2026planning052379-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052379-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T14:01:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "The Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MA16-000000083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for a New Build for Integrated College Dungannon",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Redevelopment of existing Integrated College Dungannon to provide a new integrated post primary school to accommodate circa. 700 pupils (as existing). Proposed works to include demolition of existing buildings, phased construction of new two storey school accommodation and extension to existing sports block. Other works include 2no. new grass pitches, 5no. new tennis courts, hard play areas, a sensory garden, cycle parking area, fencing, retaining walls, car parking, landscaping and all associated site works. Vehicular and pedestrian access to the main school site will be maintained off Gortmerron Link Road and an additional access point is proposed through to Stevenson Park Rugby grounds, to facilitate the southern pitches.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "The Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052379-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052379-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-03T14:01:29+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jun 2026 · 052379-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "052379-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T14:01:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ac84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
    "name": "The Education Authority"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MA16-000000083",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for buildings relating to education and research"
          },
          {
            "id": "45214200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for school buildings"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appointment of Integrated Supply Team for a New Build for Integrated College Dungannon",
    "value": {
      "amount": 35000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 42000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Redevelopment of existing Integrated College Dungannon to provide a new integrated post primary school to accommodate circa. 700 pupils (as existing). Proposed works to include demolition of existing buildings, phased construction of new two storey school accommodation and extension to existing sports block. Other works include 2no. new grass pitches, 5no. new tennis courts, hard play areas, a sensory garden, cycle parking area, fencing, retaining walls, car parking, landscaping and all associated site works. Vehicular and pedestrian access to the main school site will be maintained off Gortmerron Link Road and an additional access point is proposed through to Stevenson Park Rugby grounds, to facilitate the southern pitches.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
      "name": "The Education Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT1 2NQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052379-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052379-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-03T14:01:29+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}