Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Education Authority →
The provision of an Integrated Consultant Team (ICT) to develop the Employer’s Brief in relation to the design and delivery of a new St Columban’s Primary School. The ICT shall develop the design and complete the RIBA (2020) Stage 4 Technical Design before appointing a Contracting Team to undertake the construction of the new St Columban’s Primary School. The ICT shall undertake the procurement, appointment and management of the Contracting Team on behalf of the Employer and shall continue to manage and oversee the project through the remaining stages of the RIBA 2020 Plan of Work 5-7.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Architectural and related services, Architectural design services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings, Quantity surveying services, Construction project management services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,881 | 4 median · 30.6 average (1,563 of 4,881 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,718 of 4,881 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 18 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 334 | 5.5 median · 6.9 average (10 of 334 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (10 of 334 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for the procurement process for the provision of an Integrated Consultant Team (ICT) to develop the Employer’s Brief in relation to the design and delivery of a new St Columban’s Primary School, have prepared a Pre-Market Engagement Briefing Document (including drawing attachments) to provide suppliers with pre-tender information regarding the forthcoming project. This document may be downloaded from the CfT documents section of CfT CA Unique ID EANI-5228 via eTendersNI. Suppliers, as part of the Pre-Market Engagement process, also have the opportunity to submit queries regarding the project. This should be done via the messaging service in the above CfT on eTendersNI no later than 5pm on Tuesday 28th Arpil 2026 . A response to these queries shall be forwarded shortly after this date. Please note that participation or non-participation in this Pre-Market Engagement shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process. In addition, for the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the process is not part of a formal procurement process. | engagement | 28 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068223 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033830-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Apr 14 2026 13:53:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £750,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 14 Apr 2026 | planning | 033830-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033830-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T14:53:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068223",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authortiy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MA16-000004BA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of Integrated Consultant Team for New Build at St Columban’s Primary School, Kilkeel",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of an Integrated Consultant Team (ICT) to develop the Employer’s Brief in\nrelation to the design and delivery of a new St Columban’s Primary School. The ICT shall\ndevelop the design and complete the RIBA (2020) Stage 4 Technical Design before\nappointing a Contracting Team to undertake the construction of the new St Columban’s\nPrimary School. The ICT shall undertake the procurement, appointment and management\nof the Contracting Team on behalf of the Employer and shall continue to manage and\noversee the project through the remaining stages of the RIBA 2020 Plan of Work 5-7.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authortiy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033830-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033830-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T14:53:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for the procurement\nprocess for the provision of an Integrated Consultant Team (ICT) to develop the Employer’s Brief in relation to the design and delivery of a new St Columban’s Primary School, have prepared a Pre-Market Engagement Briefing Document (including drawing attachments) to provide suppliers with pre-tender information regarding the forthcoming project.\nThis document may be downloaded from the CfT documents section of CfT CA Unique ID\nEANI-5228 via eTendersNI.\nSuppliers, as part of the Pre-Market Engagement process, also have the opportunity to\nsubmit queries regarding the project. This should be done via the messaging service in\nthe above CfT on eTendersNI no later than 5pm on Tuesday 28th Arpil 2026 . A\nresponse to these queries shall be forwarded shortly after this date.\nPlease note that participation or non-participation in this Pre-Market Engagement shall not\nprevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process. In addition,\nfor the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the process is not part of a formal procurement\nprocess."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033830-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-14T14:53:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068223",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authortiy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MA16-000004BA",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-12-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
},
{
"id": "71200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural and related services"
},
{
"id": "71220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural design services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
},
{
"id": "71324000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Quantity surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71541000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction project management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appointment of Integrated Consultant Team for New Build at St Columban’s Primary School, Kilkeel",
"value": {
"amount": 750000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 900000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The provision of an Integrated Consultant Team (ICT) to develop the Employer’s Brief in\nrelation to the design and delivery of a new St Columban’s Primary School. The ICT shall\ndevelop the design and complete the RIBA (2020) Stage 4 Technical Design before\nappointing a Contracting Team to undertake the construction of the new St Columban’s\nPrimary School. The ICT shall undertake the procurement, appointment and management\nof the Contracting Team on behalf of the Employer and shall continue to manage and\noversee the project through the remaining stages of the RIBA 2020 Plan of Work 5-7.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"name": "Education Authortiy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPHJ-6982-JPXY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "majorworks.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033830-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033830-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-14T14:53:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Education Authority Northern Ireland (EANI), in preparation for the procurement\nprocess for the provision of an Integrated Consultant Team (ICT) to develop the Employer’s Brief in relation to the design and delivery of a new St Columban’s Primary School, have prepared a Pre-Market Engagement Briefing Document (including drawing attachments) to provide suppliers with pre-tender information regarding the forthcoming project.\nThis document may be downloaded from the CfT documents section of CfT CA Unique ID\nEANI-5228 via eTendersNI.\nSuppliers, as part of the Pre-Market Engagement process, also have the opportunity to\nsubmit queries regarding the project. This should be done via the messaging service in\nthe above CfT on eTendersNI no later than 5pm on Tuesday 28th Arpil 2026 . A\nresponse to these queries shall be forwarded shortly after this date.\nPlease note that participation or non-participation in this Pre-Market Engagement shall not\nprevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process. In addition,\nfor the avoidance of doubt, this stage of the process is not part of a formal procurement\nprocess."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}