← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Appliances & Electricals Framework

Buyer: ProcurePublic on behalf of CCHT →

BuyerProcurePublic on behalf of CCHT
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published8 Jan 2021

What is being bought

ProcurePublic has established a National Appliances & Electricals Framework, covering White Goods.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture 30100000Office equipment except furniture 30191000Electrical equipment and apparatus 31600000Electrical supplies and accessories 31680000Electrical accessories 31681000Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products 39000000Domestic appliances 39700000Electrical domestic appliances 39710000Electrical domestic appliances for use with foodstuffs 39711000Parts of electrical domestic appliances 39716000Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment 45315000Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment 50532000Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply, Installation and removal of Electrical Appliances & Associated White Goods: Key Requirements: — Supply of items; — Delivery of items to locations across the UK — Installation/Fitting of items (where applicable); — Decommissioning of old items (where applicable); — Removal of items and packaging; — Flexibility on lead times (contractors will need to provide their standard lead times and delivery times); — Options around the turnaround times for supply of items in an emergency; — Help-desk facility for ordering and enquiries; — Management information reporting.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electrical domestic appliances, Domestic appliances, Parts of electrical domestic appliances, Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture, Office equipment except furniture, Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products, Electrical equipment and apparatus, Electrical supplies and accessories, Electrical accessories, Electrical domestic appliances for use with foodstuffs, Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment, Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture (30100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (740 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (824 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK5488 median · 76.9 average (201 of 548 with a bid count)7.2 average (229 of 548 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000330-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£60,000,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-028890
Latest release ID000330-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jan 08 2021 09:24:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
8 Jan 2021award, contract000330-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000330-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-08T09:24:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028890",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-831",
    "name": "ProcurePublic on behalf of CCHT"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:578977-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000330-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-832",
          "name": "Stearn Electric"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP14129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply, Installation and removal of Electrical Appliances & Associated White Goods:\nKey Requirements:\n— Supply of items;\n— Delivery of items to locations across the UK\n— Installation/Fitting of items (where applicable);\n— Decommissioning of old items (where applicable);\n— Removal of items and packaging;\n— Flexibility on lead times (contractors will need to provide their standard lead times and delivery times);\n— Options around the turnaround times for supply of items in an emergency;\n— Help-desk facility for ordering and enquiries;\n— Management information reporting.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical domestic appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "39700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Domestic appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "39716000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of electrical domestic appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "30100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "30191000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office equipment except furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "39000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "31680000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical supplies and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "31681000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "39711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical domestic appliances for use with foodstuffs"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appliances & Electricals Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "ProcurePublic has established a National Appliances & Electricals Framework, covering White Goods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-831",
      "name": "ProcurePublic on behalf of CCHT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "266 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ccht.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42904",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ProcurePublic on behalf of CCHT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@procurepublic.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079225300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-832",
      "name": "Stearn Electric",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN3 7NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, The Arena"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stearn Electric"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000330-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000330-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:221585)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
8 Jan 2021 · 000330-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000330-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-01-08T09:24:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-028890",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-831",
    "name": "ProcurePublic on behalf of CCHT"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:578977-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000330-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-832",
          "name": "Stearn Electric"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PP14129",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply, Installation and removal of Electrical Appliances & Associated White Goods:\nKey Requirements:\n— Supply of items;\n— Delivery of items to locations across the UK\n— Installation/Fitting of items (where applicable);\n— Decommissioning of old items (where applicable);\n— Removal of items and packaging;\n— Flexibility on lead times (contractors will need to provide their standard lead times and delivery times);\n— Options around the turnaround times for supply of items in an emergency;\n— Help-desk facility for ordering and enquiries;\n— Management information reporting.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "39710000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical domestic appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "39700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Domestic appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "39716000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of electrical domestic appliances"
          },
          {
            "id": "30100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office machinery, equipment and supplies except computers, printers and furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "30191000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office equipment except furniture"
          },
          {
            "id": "39000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products"
          },
          {
            "id": "31600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical equipment and apparatus"
          },
          {
            "id": "31680000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical supplies and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "31681000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "39711000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical domestic appliances for use with foodstuffs"
          },
          {
            "id": "45315000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work of heating and other electrical building-equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "50532000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical machinery, apparatus and associated equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Appliances & Electricals Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "ProcurePublic has established a National Appliances & Electricals Framework, covering White Goods.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "31000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-831",
      "name": "ProcurePublic on behalf of CCHT",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 8RQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "266 Waterloo Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ccht.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA42904",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ProcurePublic on behalf of CCHT"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@procurepublic.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2079225300"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-832",
      "name": "Stearn Electric",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Enfield",
        "postalCode": "EN3 7NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 3, The Arena"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Stearn Electric"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000330-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 60000000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000330-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-01-08T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(MT Ref:221585)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}