← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Aug 2026

What is being bought

The supply of a machine to machine ("M2M") pooled Sim Card. This provision allows data to be transferred to other Sim Cards. This will prevent the suppliers of Sim Cards from charging for going over the limit of data allowances.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationalethe supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier that are similar to existing goods, services or works
Rationale classificationsadditionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£180,000

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067c59
Latest release ID077438-2026
Latest release timestampThu Aug 13 2026 17:17:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Aug 2026award, contract077438-2026
9 Apr 2026award, contract032413-2026
2 Apr 2026award, contract031145-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077438-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T18:17:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telecommunications services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03880663",
          "name": "Wireless Logic Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS2020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "​ANPR SIM CARD",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supply of a machine to machine (\"M2M\") pooled Sim Card. This provision allows data to be transferred to other Sim Cards. This will prevent the suppliers of Sim Cards from charging for going over the limit of data allowances.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier that are similar to existing goods, services or works",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03880663",
      "name": "Wireless Logic Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading,",
        "postalCode": "RG1 3EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, The Davidson Building, The Forbury,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03880663",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "devante.moncherie@wirelesslogic.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 216000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077438-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077438-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T18:17:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "contract value less than £5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
13 Aug 2026 · 077438-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077438-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-13T18:17:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telecommunications services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03880663",
          "name": "Wireless Logic Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS2020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "​ANPR SIM CARD",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supply of a machine to machine (\"M2M\") pooled Sim Card. This provision allows data to be transferred to other Sim Cards. This will prevent the suppliers of Sim Cards from charging for going over the limit of data allowances.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier that are similar to existing goods, services or works",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatFurtherFollowingCompetitiveProcedure"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03880663",
      "name": "Wireless Logic Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading,",
        "postalCode": "RG1 3EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, The Davidson Building, The Forbury,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03880663",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "devante.moncherie@wirelesslogic.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 216000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077438-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077438-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-13T18:17:51+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "contract value less than £5 million"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Apr 2026 · 032413-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032413-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-09T13:47:00+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telecommunications services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 216000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032413-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032413-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-09T13:47:00+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03880663",
          "name": "WIRELESS LOGIC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-04-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-04-20T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS2020",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "ANPR SIM CARD",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supply of a machine to machine (\"M2M\") pooled Sim Card.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03880663",
      "name": "WIRELESS LOGIC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 3EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, The Davidson Building, The Forbury,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03880663",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "devante.moncherie@wirelesslogic.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Apr 2026 · 031145-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031145-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-02T17:08:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c59",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "64200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Telecommunications services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 180000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 216000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031145-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031145-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-02T17:08:57+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03880663",
          "name": "Wireless Logic Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-02T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS2020B",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "ANPR SIM CARD",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The supply of a machine to machine (\"M2M\") pooled Sim Card.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This provision is being implemented to ensure continuity of service. The supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier that are similar to existing goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTBH-8315-RNZP",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTBH-8315-RNZP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "JointProcurementService@Surrey.Police.UK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03880663",
      "name": "Wireless Logic Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG1 3EU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4th Floor, The Davidson Building, The Forbury,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03880663",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "devante.moncherie@wirelesslogic.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}