Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
This Request For Information (RFI) is issued for Royal Navy, as part of Ministry of Defence (also known as “The Authority”). This is not a formal tender competition or commitment to any future contract(s). It is an opportunity for industry to provide information to assist in development of future requirements. It is in relation to an opportunity for industry to participate in the first Annual Maritime Uncrewed Systems Experiment (AMUSE), to be conducted in a segregated (250km2 approximately) water space in the United Kingdom, in late March 2027. This will be supported by a separate small-scale trial, the Maritime Uncrewed Systems Testbed (MUST) that will enable the assurance of all participating systems in a controlled water space (likely a lake, or loch), location still to be determined.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Unmanned underwater vehicles, Unmanned aerial vehicles, Pre-feasibility study and technological demonstration | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Unmanned underwater vehicles (35512400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,591 | 3 median · 32.8 average (526 of 1,591 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (587 of 1,591 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 616 | 4 median · 69.4 average (196 of 616 with a bid count) | 6.4 average (235 of 616 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Questionnaire can be accessed in Defence Sourcing Portal | engagement | 17 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06793c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029704-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 13:02:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | planning | 029704-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029704-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T14:02:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06793c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06793c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35512400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
},
{
"id": "35613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
},
{
"id": "73420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pre-feasibility study and technological demonstration"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Annual Maritime Uncrewed Systems Experiment (AMUSE 27)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Request For Information (RFI) is issued for Royal Navy, as part of Ministry of Defence (also known as “The Authority”). This is not a formal tender competition or commitment to any future contract(s). It is an opportunity for industry to provide information to assist in development of future requirements. \nIt is in relation to an opportunity for industry to participate in the first Annual Maritime Uncrewed Systems Experiment (AMUSE), to be conducted in a segregated (250km2 approximately) water space in the United Kingdom, in late March 2027. This will be supported by a separate small-scale trial, the Maritime Uncrewed Systems Testbed (MUST) that will enable the assurance of all participating systems in a controlled water space (likely a lake, or loch), location still to be determined.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whale Island NCHQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "malgorzata.barnes147@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029704-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029704-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T14:02:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Questionnaire can be accessed in Defence Sourcing Portal"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029704-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T14:02:01+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06793c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06793c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35512400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned underwater vehicles"
},
{
"id": "35613000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Unmanned aerial vehicles"
},
{
"id": "73420000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pre-feasibility study and technological demonstration"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Annual Maritime Uncrewed Systems Experiment (AMUSE 27)",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Request For Information (RFI) is issued for Royal Navy, as part of Ministry of Defence (also known as “The Authority”). This is not a formal tender competition or commitment to any future contract(s). It is an opportunity for industry to provide information to assist in development of future requirements. \nIt is in relation to an opportunity for industry to participate in the first Annual Maritime Uncrewed Systems Experiment (AMUSE), to be conducted in a segregated (250km2 approximately) water space in the United Kingdom, in late March 2027. This will be supported by a separate small-scale trial, the Maritime Uncrewed Systems Testbed (MUST) that will enable the assurance of all participating systems in a controlled water space (likely a lake, or loch), location still to be determined.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO2 8BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Whale Island NCHQ"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/ministry-of-defence",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVX-4316-ZVGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "malgorzata.barnes147@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "029704-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029704-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T14:02:01+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Questionnaire can be accessed in Defence Sourcing Portal"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}