Lot 1
No lot description published.
Provision of station litter clearance services
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Litter collection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Litter collection services (90511300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 2,792 | 4 median · 20.1 average (825 of 2,792 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (881 of 2,792 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 521 | 4 median · 61.8 average (147 of 521 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (163 of 521 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 276 | 11.5 median · 11.5 average (2 of 276 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2 of 276 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This pre market engagement focuses on new ways Network Rail could potentially structure the future litter clearance tender, generate efficiencies, improve performance and ensure customer satisfaction is maintained. In order to view further information please follow the below instructions: 1. Follow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html 2. From the welcome screen, access the 'View Current Opportunities" link and select project _44967. 3. Please complete the pre market engagement questionnaire via the link provided in opportunity attachments. 4. Any feedback, questions or clarifications in respect of this notice should be addressed to Jacob.Coward@networkrail.co.uk. Please note that any content received via response to this Notice will be used purely for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender. This Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this Notice and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this Notice. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any Notice event. | engagement | 23 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f542 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082700-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 12 2025 18:29:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 Dec 2025 | planning | 082700-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082700-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T18:29:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f542",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f542",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90511300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Litter collection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Anglia Route Station Litter Clearance",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of station litter clearance services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jacob Coward",
"email": "jacob.coward@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447729079289"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082700-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082700-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T18:29:49Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This pre market engagement focuses on new ways Network Rail could potentially structure the future litter clearance tender, generate efficiencies, improve performance and ensure customer satisfaction is maintained. \nIn order to view further information please follow the below instructions: \n1. Follow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n2. From the welcome screen, access the 'View Current Opportunities\" link and select project _44967. \n3. Please complete the pre market engagement questionnaire via the link provided in opportunity attachments. \n4. Any feedback, questions or clarifications in respect of this notice should be addressed to Jacob.Coward@networkrail.co.uk.\nPlease note that any content received via response to this Notice will be used purely for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender. This Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this Notice and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this Notice. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any Notice event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082700-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-12T18:29:49Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f542",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f542",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90511300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Litter collection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Anglia Route Station Litter Clearance",
"value": {
"amount": 4500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Provision of station litter clearance services",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"name": "NETWORK RAIL INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8SW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Waterloo General Office"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.networkrail.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNZN-9524-VCQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jacob Coward",
"email": "jacob.coward@networkrail.co.uk",
"telephone": "+447729079289"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082700-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082700-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T18:29:49Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This pre market engagement focuses on new ways Network Rail could potentially structure the future litter clearance tender, generate efficiencies, improve performance and ensure customer satisfaction is maintained. \nIn order to view further information please follow the below instructions: \n1. Follow the link - https://networkrail.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.html\n2. From the welcome screen, access the 'View Current Opportunities\" link and select project _44967. \n3. Please complete the pre market engagement questionnaire via the link provided in opportunity attachments. \n4. Any feedback, questions or clarifications in respect of this notice should be addressed to Jacob.Coward@networkrail.co.uk.\nPlease note that any content received via response to this Notice will be used purely for information purposes only and will not be deemed as forming part of any proposed bid now, or any potential future tender. This Notice does not constitute a call for competition to procure any services, supplies or works mentioned in this Notice and Network Rail will not accept any proposals offered in response to this Notice. Network Rail is not liable for any costs, fees, or expenses incurred by any party in replying to or attending any Notice event."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}