Find a Tender
planning
Official procurement procedure
ANDBC Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise - Ride, Pedal and Motivate (RPM) Animation Project (PEACEPLUS)
Community action programme
Other community
social and personal services
+3 more
Location not published
Published value
£193,070
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Ards and North Down Borough Council: "ANDBC Preliminary Market Engagement Exercise - Ride, Pedal and Motivate (RPM) Animation Project (PEACEPLUS)". Published status: planning. Published value: £193,070. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Ards and North Down Borough Council | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planning No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £193,070 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Ards and North Down Borough Council
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Ards and North Down Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 17 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityArds and North Down Borough Council | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanning | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published23 Jan 2026, 11:30 GMT | Last source update23 Jan 2026, 11:30 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCommunity action programme, Other community, social and personal services, Provision of services to the community, Sport-related services, Sporting services | ||
Delivery areaLocation not published | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060d22 | ||
What is being bought
Ards and North Down Borough Council (the Council) is preparing to undertake a transparent and informed preliminary market engagement exercise to support the delivery of a local PEACEPLUS animation project. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to seek feedback and insights from experienced suppliers to help shape the project specification for the appointment of a competent and suitable supplier or a collaborative partnership. The supplier(s) will be responsible for the design and delivery of the Ride, Pedal and Motivate (RPM) PEACEPLUS animation project. The information provided in the completed questionnaire will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise. Please note that participation or non-participation in this preliminary market engagement exercise shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase of the project and is not part of a formal procurement process. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement (PME) questionnaire. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from the CfT documents area within eTendersNI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do) and locate CfT ref 6362091. The questionnaire must be completed and returned via the Messaging function of eTendersNI in accordance with the instructions detailed in the PME Questionnaire document. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. **PLEASE NOTE: ALL COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES MUST BE SUBMITTED VIA THE MESSAGING FUNCTION on eTendersNI, before 12noon on FRIDAY 6th FEBRUARY 2026**
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £193,070
23 Jan 2026, 11:30 GMT - Status changed to planning
23 Jan 2026, 11:30 GMT - Official notice release published
23 Jan 2026, 11:30 GMT - Buyer information updated
23 Jan 2026, 11:30 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplanningPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
23 Jan 2026, 11:30 GMT - Procedure published
23 Jan 2026, 11:30 GMT - engagement
6 Feb 2026, 23:59 GMT · scheduledArds and North Down Borough Council (the Council) is preparing to undertake a transparent and informed preliminary market engagement exercise to support the delivery of a local PEACEPLUS animation project. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement is to seek feedback and insights from experienced suppliers to help shape the project specification for the appointment of a competent and suitable supplier or a collaborative partnership. The supplier(s) will be responsible for the design and delivery of the Ride, Pedal and Motivate (RPM) PEACEPLUS animation project. The information provided in the completed questionnaire will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise. Please note that participation or non-participation in this preliminary market engagement exercise shall not prevent any supplier from participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any supplier at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process. For the avoidance of doubt, this is the scoping phase of the project and is not part of a formal procurement process. Suppliers who wish to participate in the market engagement exercise should complete the pre-market engagement (PME) questionnaire. Further information including the questionnaire can be downloaded from the CfT documents area within eTendersNI (https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps/home.do) and locate CfT ref 6362091. The questionnaire must be completed and returned via the Messaging function of eTendersNI in accordance with the instructions detailed in the PME Questionnaire document. There are no formal tender documents to be completed other than the questionnaire. **PLEASE NOTE: ALL COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES MUST BE SUBMITTED VIA THE MESSAGING FUNCTION on eTendersNI, before 12noon on FRIDAY 6th FEBRUARY 2026**
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Ards and North Down Borough Council
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PTTZ-3295-PYCWDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 23 Jan 2026, 11:30 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |