Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Westminster City Council →
Westminster City Council is undertaking a comprehensive re-procurement programme for its housing repairs, maintenance and works contracts, currently delivered through a portfolio of Term Partnering Contracts (TPCs). The Programme forms part of the Council's wider strategic approach to the management, maintenance and improvement of its housing portfolio and is being delivered through a multi-tranche procurement programme supported by a Strategic Alliance model. The Council manages approximately 21,000 homes across the City, including a significant number of high-rise residential buildings, listed properties and buildings located within conservation areas. As part of Tranche 2 of the programme, the Council intends to procure a new borough-wide contract for Aids and Adaptations to replace the existing arrangement, which is due to expire in September 2027 subject to a 12-month extension being utilised. The future contract is expected to form part of the Council's wider Strategic Alliance delivery model for housing repairs, maintenance and works services. The appointed provider may be required to enter into the Strategic Alliance arrangements and work collaboratively with other appointed providers to support the delivery of improved resident outcomes, innovation and value for money. The existing Aids and Adaptations contract supports some of the Council's most vulnerable residents through the delivery of major and minor adaptations, planned works, responsive repairs, servicing, inspection and certification activities associated with specialist accessibility equipment and adaptations. The current contract is due to expire in September 2026, with a short-term extension proposed to facilitate the re-procurement process and ensure continuity of service. The Council intends to undertake a competitive procurement exercise under the Procurement Act 2023 to appoint a single borough-wide provider to deliver the future service. The future contract is currently anticipated to include, but not be limited to: • Delivery of major and minor adaptations following Occupational Therapist recommendations; • Installation, refurbishment and replacement of wet rooms and level access showers; • Installation, refurbishment and replacement of low-level and accessible kitchens; • Supply, installation and maintenance of stairlifts, ceiling track hoists, fixed lifting equipment and associated accessibility aids; • Responsive repairs, emergency repairs and out-of-hours support; • Planned preventative maintenance activities; • Inspection, servicing, maintenance and certification of specialist equipment; • Feasibility assessments and adaptation recommendations for occupied and void properties; and • Associated building works required to facilitate adaptations. The estimated contract value stated in this Notice is indicative only and will be finalised prior to any Tender Notice being published.
UKI3, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Building installation work, Building completion work, Building alteration work, Building extension work, Devices for the disabled, Stairlifts, Building internal fittings, Installation of doors and windows and related components, Sanitary fixture installation work, Bathrooms construction work, Hoists, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Technical inspection and testing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Devices for the disabled (33196200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 1,416 | 2 median · 88.5 average (393 of 1,416 with a bid count) | 6.9 average (448 of 1,416 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI3 | 1 | 6 median · 6 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 112 | 21.5 median · 28.3 average (8 of 112 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (8 of 112 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The primary purpose of this PME is to raise awareness of the forthcoming contract opportunity, stimulate supplier interest, as well as maximise market participation and competition. The Council is seeking feedback on how the future service can maximise resident independence, improve accessibility, enhance customer experience and support vulnerable residents to remain safely in their homes. Furthermore, the Council is seeking feedback to inform the development of its procurement strategy and term brief requirements. In particular, the Council wishes to consult the market on: • The proposed scope of services and overall contract requirements. • The proportionality, relevance and deliverability of the proposed minimum technical, competency, training, social value and sustainability requirements. • The proposed procurement approach, namely the award of a single borough-wide contract using the Open Procedure; and • Any other technical, operational, commercial or mobilisation considerations, including those associated with potential TUPE implications and the transition from the incumbent arrangements. The Council welcomes participation from all interested suppliers capable of delivering services of this nature and encourages respondents to provide constructive feedback to help shape the final procurement strategy and future service model. Interested suppliers are invited to complete a Request for Information (RFI) Questionnaire and return it via the Council’s electronic tendering portal (Jaggaer) no later than 12:00 noon on Thursday 17th September 2026. All communications, including expressions of interest and general queries, relating to this PME Notice shall take place exclusively via the Council’s electronic tendering portal. Information and instructions on how to register and access Jaggaer can be found in the following link: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ The Council does not bind itself to running a procurement, or awarding any resultant contract(s), following the conclusion of this PME. | engagement | 18 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06f11b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083394-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 03 2026 10:41:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £16,087,398 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2026 | planning | 083394-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083394-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T11:41:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f11b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_31134",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45262800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building extension work"
},
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
},
{
"id": "44115600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stairlifts"
},
{
"id": "44115800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building internal fittings"
},
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
},
{
"id": "45332400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sanitary fixture installation work"
},
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "42416300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hoists"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aids and Adaptations",
"value": {
"amount": 16087398,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1930487760
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council is undertaking a comprehensive re-procurement programme for its housing repairs, maintenance and works contracts, currently delivered through a portfolio of Term Partnering Contracts (TPCs). The Programme forms part of the Council's wider strategic approach to the management, maintenance and improvement of its housing portfolio and is being delivered through a multi-tranche procurement programme supported by a Strategic Alliance model. The Council manages approximately 21,000 homes across the City, including a significant number of high-rise residential buildings, listed properties and buildings located within conservation areas. \nAs part of Tranche 2 of the programme, the Council intends to procure a new borough-wide contract for Aids and Adaptations to replace the existing arrangement, which is due to expire in September 2027 subject to a 12-month extension being utilised.\nThe future contract is expected to form part of the Council's wider Strategic Alliance delivery model for housing repairs, maintenance and works services. The appointed provider may be required to enter into the Strategic Alliance arrangements and work collaboratively with other appointed providers to support the delivery of improved resident outcomes, innovation and value for money.\nThe existing Aids and Adaptations contract supports some of the Council's most vulnerable residents through the delivery of major and minor adaptations, planned works, responsive repairs, servicing, inspection and certification activities associated with specialist accessibility equipment and adaptations. The current contract is due to expire in September 2026, with a short-term extension proposed to facilitate the re-procurement process and ensure continuity of service.\nThe Council intends to undertake a competitive procurement exercise under the Procurement Act 2023 to appoint a single borough-wide provider to deliver the future service. The future contract is currently anticipated to include, but not be limited to:\n•\tDelivery of major and minor adaptations following Occupational Therapist recommendations;\n•\tInstallation, refurbishment and replacement of wet rooms and level access showers;\n•\tInstallation, refurbishment and replacement of low-level and accessible kitchens;\n•\tSupply, installation and maintenance of stairlifts, ceiling track hoists, fixed lifting equipment and associated accessibility aids;\n•\tResponsive repairs, emergency repairs and out-of-hours support;\n•\tPlanned preventative maintenance activities;\n•\tInspection, servicing, maintenance and certification of specialist equipment;\n•\tFeasibility assessments and adaptation recommendations for occupied and void properties; and\n•\tAssociated building works required to facilitate adaptations.\nThe estimated contract value stated in this Notice is indicative only and will be finalised prior to any Tender Notice being published.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083394-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083394-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T11:41:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The primary purpose of this PME is to raise awareness of the forthcoming contract opportunity, stimulate supplier interest, as well as maximise market participation and competition. The Council is seeking feedback on how the future service can maximise resident independence, improve accessibility, enhance customer experience and support vulnerable residents to remain safely in their homes. Furthermore, the Council is seeking feedback to inform the development of its procurement strategy and term brief requirements. In particular, the Council wishes to consult the market on:\n•\tThe proposed scope of services and overall contract requirements.\n•\tThe proportionality, relevance and deliverability of the proposed minimum technical, competency, training, social value and sustainability requirements.\n•\tThe proposed procurement approach, namely the award of a single borough-wide contract using the Open Procedure; and\n•\tAny other technical, operational, commercial or mobilisation considerations, including those associated with potential TUPE implications and the transition from the incumbent arrangements.\nThe Council welcomes participation from all interested suppliers capable of delivering services of this nature and encourages respondents to provide constructive feedback to help shape the final procurement strategy and future service model.\nInterested suppliers are invited to complete a Request for Information (RFI) Questionnaire and return it via the Council’s electronic tendering portal (Jaggaer) no later than 12:00 noon on Thursday 17th September 2026.\nAll communications, including expressions of interest and general queries, relating to this PME Notice shall take place exclusively via the Council’s electronic tendering portal. Information and instructions on how to register and access Jaggaer can be found in the following link: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ \nThe Council does not bind itself to running a procurement, or awarding any resultant contract(s), following the conclusion of this PME."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083394-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-09-03T11:41:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06f11b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRJ_31134",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building completion work"
},
{
"id": "45262700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building alteration work"
},
{
"id": "45262800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building extension work"
},
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
},
{
"id": "44115600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Stairlifts"
},
{
"id": "44115800",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building internal fittings"
},
{
"id": "45421100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of doors and windows and related components"
},
{
"id": "45332400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sanitary fixture installation work"
},
{
"id": "45211310",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bathrooms construction work"
},
{
"id": "42416300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hoists"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Aids and Adaptations",
"value": {
"amount": 16087398,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1930487760
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Westminster City Council is undertaking a comprehensive re-procurement programme for its housing repairs, maintenance and works contracts, currently delivered through a portfolio of Term Partnering Contracts (TPCs). The Programme forms part of the Council's wider strategic approach to the management, maintenance and improvement of its housing portfolio and is being delivered through a multi-tranche procurement programme supported by a Strategic Alliance model. The Council manages approximately 21,000 homes across the City, including a significant number of high-rise residential buildings, listed properties and buildings located within conservation areas. \nAs part of Tranche 2 of the programme, the Council intends to procure a new borough-wide contract for Aids and Adaptations to replace the existing arrangement, which is due to expire in September 2027 subject to a 12-month extension being utilised.\nThe future contract is expected to form part of the Council's wider Strategic Alliance delivery model for housing repairs, maintenance and works services. The appointed provider may be required to enter into the Strategic Alliance arrangements and work collaboratively with other appointed providers to support the delivery of improved resident outcomes, innovation and value for money.\nThe existing Aids and Adaptations contract supports some of the Council's most vulnerable residents through the delivery of major and minor adaptations, planned works, responsive repairs, servicing, inspection and certification activities associated with specialist accessibility equipment and adaptations. The current contract is due to expire in September 2026, with a short-term extension proposed to facilitate the re-procurement process and ensure continuity of service.\nThe Council intends to undertake a competitive procurement exercise under the Procurement Act 2023 to appoint a single borough-wide provider to deliver the future service. The future contract is currently anticipated to include, but not be limited to:\n•\tDelivery of major and minor adaptations following Occupational Therapist recommendations;\n•\tInstallation, refurbishment and replacement of wet rooms and level access showers;\n•\tInstallation, refurbishment and replacement of low-level and accessible kitchens;\n•\tSupply, installation and maintenance of stairlifts, ceiling track hoists, fixed lifting equipment and associated accessibility aids;\n•\tResponsive repairs, emergency repairs and out-of-hours support;\n•\tPlanned preventative maintenance activities;\n•\tInspection, servicing, maintenance and certification of specialist equipment;\n•\tFeasibility assessments and adaptation recommendations for occupied and void properties; and\n•\tAssociated building works required to facilitate adaptations.\nThe estimated contract value stated in this Notice is indicative only and will be finalised prior to any Tender Notice being published.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-28T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"works"
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"name": "Westminster City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1E 6QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "64 Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.westminster.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJVD-6261-BPPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementteammailbox@westminster.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083394-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083394-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-09-03T11:41:59+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The primary purpose of this PME is to raise awareness of the forthcoming contract opportunity, stimulate supplier interest, as well as maximise market participation and competition. The Council is seeking feedback on how the future service can maximise resident independence, improve accessibility, enhance customer experience and support vulnerable residents to remain safely in their homes. Furthermore, the Council is seeking feedback to inform the development of its procurement strategy and term brief requirements. In particular, the Council wishes to consult the market on:\n•\tThe proposed scope of services and overall contract requirements.\n•\tThe proportionality, relevance and deliverability of the proposed minimum technical, competency, training, social value and sustainability requirements.\n•\tThe proposed procurement approach, namely the award of a single borough-wide contract using the Open Procedure; and\n•\tAny other technical, operational, commercial or mobilisation considerations, including those associated with potential TUPE implications and the transition from the incumbent arrangements.\nThe Council welcomes participation from all interested suppliers capable of delivering services of this nature and encourages respondents to provide constructive feedback to help shape the final procurement strategy and future service model.\nInterested suppliers are invited to complete a Request for Information (RFI) Questionnaire and return it via the Council’s electronic tendering portal (Jaggaer) no later than 12:00 noon on Thursday 17th September 2026.\nAll communications, including expressions of interest and general queries, relating to this PME Notice shall take place exclusively via the Council’s electronic tendering portal. Information and instructions on how to register and access Jaggaer can be found in the following link: https://wcc.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ \nThe Council does not bind itself to running a procurement, or awarding any resultant contract(s), following the conclusion of this PME."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}